1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "She is going to ask her this…

"She is going to ask her this tomorrow."

Translation:Ella le va a preguntar esto mañana.

May 2, 2018

54 Comments


Aannttee

Why do you use "esto" instead of "esta" in this context? Is it because "esto" gramatically agrees with the "le"? Would the "le" be direct or indirect in this case?


lulularosa

Ella (she - subject);

le (to him/her/you/it - indirect object - take your choice, but probably not "it") ;

= She is / to her / going to ask = she is going to ask her

esto (this - direct object, gender unknown)

mañana

= She is going to ask her this tomorrow


Martin170872

ok you say ( esto (this - direct object, gender unknown) ) , but in the sentence they say : going to ask her ,, so gender is known i think. so why not esta?


NyxNonya

Esto refers to the question being asked, not the person the question will be asked of


Carolynjoy1228

It is the neuter form. So it means we don't know if "this" is masculine or feminine.


FrankNicho3

It's "esto" because the sentence means "Tomorrow she is going to answer this"


JackStewart0

And I think, that if we use "esta" it would be - She is going to ask her this morning.


benjaminwh226314

I've been marked incorrect a lot lately for things like: Ella va a preguntarle esto manana. I thought that was ok, no?


lulularosa

Yes. Reported it Aug 2018.


Kitchendesigner

1/2020- it was accepted. Perhaps it is a difficult task for Duo to get all the correct translations in their data base and no doubt it takes time? But it is frustrating.


nEjh0qr4

Thanks for reporting. Accepted, 09 Feb 2019.


Jerry647352

I was marked wrong for "Ella va a preguntarle esto mañana a ella." today, 1/22/20.


Carolynjoy1228

Why can't we add "a ella" to clarify that le is referring to her?


El-Gecko

From using various online translators, it seems that not only can we, but it is better to do so.


Rashthedoctor

I'll never understand when to use Esto and when to use este


ChrisBarnh6

este, masculine. esta, feminine. esto when gender is unknown or not specified.


mariner888

That is correct but in this case it is necessary to avoid esta manana which would mean this morning


lulularosa

Thanks for the extra layer of understanding. Have a lingot!


Tomas969620

Why not: "ella le va a preguntar esto mañana a ella", or "esto a ella mañana" tried both


mvyverbe

I think "la" is not OK to use because it is not one of the indirect pronouns. It has to be "le"


MalieJobe

So in from the spanish translation we do not know the gender, correct? "le" could be him or her. Meaning I would translate "She is going to ask him this tomorrow" would be the same?


pyrorower

If I were to say "Ella le va a preguntar esta mañana", would that mean "She is going to ask him/her this morning"?

Edited to add "le"


TykaBooker

Yes it does.


pyrorower

Doh! Yeah I knew I needed that, but of course I managed to forget it. I'm basically asking if changing "esto" to "esta" changes the sentence as I expect


Rhion8

why is it "esto" not "este"?


TykaBooker

"Esto" is gender neutral and is used because the gender of "this" is unknown. "Este" is used with masculine nouns.


LaurelAnnP

Why doesn't the "le" go before the "preguntar" since we are asking her. It just doesn't make sense to put it before the "va"? Is it because we are supposed to see the "va a preguntar" as a complete unit, verb phrase?


jeffreykpo

It is preguntarle because you have a conugated verb vas before it.


Kookkaireed

shouldn't it be ''esta manana''??


TykaBooker

"Esta" is used with feminine nouns. Since there is no noun, and it is not known what "this" is referring to, "esto" is used.


Sanat349251

Does it mean that esto is in context with question and not with tomorrow?


TykaBooker

Yes. If it were with "mañana" it would be "esta" and it would translate to "this morning". You are correct.


taOuF2

Why couldn't I use este?


TykaBooker

Because "este" is used with masculine nouns. When the gender of "this" is unknown, "esto" is used (gender neutral).


nova46

If we knew in context that "this" was masculine, could we correctly use "este"?


lulularosa

No.

When "this" is a demonstrative adjective = este/esta/esto take on the gender (or lack of gender) of the noun they are describing. They always come before a noun.

Here "esto" is a pronoun taking the place of clause or sentence and is impersonal/unchangeable.

If it were a pronoun taking the place of a known noun it would take on that noun's gender and number.


TykaBooker

Ah... Thank you!


nova46

Thanks for the clarification! Could you provide an example of it taking the place of a known noun? That's where I was going with my question.


lulularosa

N.B. Spanish has three demonstrative pronouns:

this (one) /este

that (one) / ese

that (one over there) / aquel

All but the impersonal forms (esto/eso/aquello) take on gender and number.

So, a couple of examples using "that":

"Este coche es mío, pero ese es suyo"

"Esta mesa es mía, pero esa es suya."

For a good rundown of demonstrative adjectives and pronouns see:

https://studyspanish.com/grammar/lessons/demonstratives


nova46

Good rundown, luluarosa! Your link answered my question, I think: "Each demonstrative pronoun also has a neuter form. They do not change for number or gender, and they are used to refer to abstract ideas, or to an unknown object." So, if in context you're referring, say, to a book, you would use "este," not "esto." Sorry if this response is a bit out of sequence, but there was no "reply" link to your last input. Edit, now there is!


lulularosa

@ Nova. Yes.

But pay attention: with este you have switched from "that one" to "this one". If you wanted to stick with "that one" you would use ese


LN4Bus

Sorry, in this sentence SHE is going to ask HER so we know the gender why can't we use "esta?"


lulularosa

We know the gender of the people involved (the subject and indirect object), but "esto" refers to the thing being asked (the direct object of the verb "ask").


FaithJenne

Could this also mean this morning


TykaBooker

No. "This morning" would be "esta mañana".


whyisthissohard

it's annoying not to have "a ella" acccepted, when it's madatory in other sentences ie a mi hermano, or a mi esposo. It should be accepted here.


TykaBooker

No it shouldn't be accepted because it would be incorrect. That kind of sentence structure is only used with certain verbs. (Gustar, encantar) https://studyspanish.com/grammar/lessons/gustar


jeffreykpo

Duolingo is still marking it wrong: Ella va a le pregunta esto manana. I reported it again for what it is worth.


TykaBooker

It was marked wrong because "va a le pregunta" is incorrect. It should be "le va a preguntar".


nEjh0qr4

Yes! Or, va a preguntarle. 1) You can only have one conjugated verb in a sentence or clause (here, it's va), and 2) The indirect object pronoun (le) has to go before the conjugated verb or attached to the end of the infinitive.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.