"She is going to ask her this tomorrow."

Translation:Ella le va a preguntar esto mañana.

8 months ago

9 Comments


benjaminwh226314

I've been marked incorrect a lot lately for things like: Ella va a preguntarle esto manana. I thought that was ok, no?

8 months ago

lulularosa
lulularosa

Yes. Reported it Aug 2018.

4 months ago

Ante130222
Ante130222

Why do you use "esto" instead of "esta" in this context? Is it because "esto" gramatically agrees with the "le"? Would the "le" be direct or indirect in this case?

4 months ago

lulularosa
lulularosa

Ella (she - subject);

le (to him/her/you/it - indirect object - take your choice, but probably not "it") ;

= She is / to her / going to ask = she is going to ask her

esto (this - direct object, gender unknown)

mañana

= She is going to ask her this tomorrow

3 months ago

Carolynjoy1228

It is the neuter form. So it means we don't know if "this" is masculine or feminine.

3 months ago

FrankNicho3
FrankNicho3

It's "esto" because the sentence means "Tomorrow she is going to answer this"

4 weeks ago

Carolynjoy1228

Why can't we add "a ella" to clarify that le is referring to her?

3 months ago

El_Gecko

From using various online translators, it seems that not only can we, but it is better to do so.

2 months ago

mgbryant

Ella va a la preguntar esto mañana

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.