1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "She is going to ask her this…

"She is going to ask her this tomorrow."

Translation:Ella le va a preguntar esto mañana.

May 2, 2018

74 Comments


cyberdimi

"ella va a preguntar a ella esto manana" wasn't accepted. why? isn't this a correct way to specify that your asking "her" and not "him"?


bompf

I have it in a slightly different order which was also marked wrong: "Ella le va a preguntar esto a ella mañana"

My spanish speaking friend said both are fine to say..


curious_boy

Tell me the difference between "tomorrow" and "this tomorrow"


sneepre

lol. "this tomorrow" doesn't exist in English.

In this sentence, She is going to ask her this tomorrow, the this does not refer to tomorrow, it refers to the thing she is going to ask her. It's standing by itself as the direct object in both English and Spanish (esto here does not modify mañana).

in other words, reworded:

  • Mañana, ella le va a preguntar esto.
  • Tomorrow, she is going to ask her this.

curious_boy

Ahah, gosh, you are right, thank you!


Usux77

This came up twice in one lesson, had it right the first time, but was wondering if you could say it like "Ella esto le va a preguntar mañana". Turns out it will be marked wrong. Can someone explain why?


sneepre

Weird word order. In all the 24 accepted solutions, the 'esto' comes after the verb.

I believe only the direct and indirect object pronouns come before the verb in normal word order.


Usux77

I was hoping a native Spanish speaker could shed some light on it, or if there is an actual rule to it, explain how the phrase has to be put together. But thanks nonetheless


Michael148580

mañana is also morning-- this morning

comments below noted


TonySitoy

I used "este" - was marked incorrect. Why?


sneepre

este and esta are demonstrative adjectives. They must accompany a noun. e.g. esta camisa : this shirt. este vestido : this dress. The noun they modify usually follows it, but not necessarily - it could've been something you already talked about immediately before. e.g. No ese vestido - me gusta este mejor. : Not that dress - I like this better. In this case, the this is obviously referring to a dress - the second "vestido" [este vestido] is implied like it is in English.

However, as a pronoun where it's not modifying something (implied or otherwise), you use esto - which is neuter (neither feminine or masculine) since the thing you are talking about isn't present to have a gender.

e.g. Hablemos de esto más tarde. : Let's talk about this later.

Ese & esa and aquel & aquella also have a neuter (eso & aquello) which behave the same way.

I hope this helps.


blerker

Thank you, this was really helpful, have a lingot!


Fuzzmaster98

Ella va a preguntarle este mañana.

What is wrong with this answer?


sneepre

It marked you wrong for using este instead of esto. Since this in this sentence has no noun to agree with in gender, you use the gender-neutral esto.


Tracysuzy1

what is the difference in este and esto


TykaBooker

"Este" is used with masculine nouns. "Esto" is used when there is no noun.


kate6943

I do not get when you put "a" before the infinitive and when you do not.


TykaBooker

Some verbs need "a" after them when followed by a noun or infinitive. https://www.lawlessspanish.com/grammar/verbs/verbs-with-a/


kate6943

But some do not, I can't figure out which ones.


sneepre

Kate, hang in there! This will come with practice.

In this case, ir a [x] means going to [x] - and it can be a place, or a verb you are going to do. It might help to start memorizing the verbs with the prepositions that follow them.

Remember learning that tener que [x] means have to do [x]? It's a very common Spanish construction to the point where you just have to learn tener que on its own. It's the same with ir a.

  • Voy a correr : I am going to run.
  • ¿Vas a correr? : Are you going to run?

but there are many other constructions that you will learn when you get to them. For example, dejar de [x] means to stop doing [x].

  • Dejé de correr. : I stopped running.
  • Quiero dejar de correr. : I want to stop running.

Here's a link as an example of more: https://www.fluentu.com/blog/spanish/spanish-verbs-with-prepositions/

But my advice: don't try to memorize all these all at once. Learn them one at a time. And be patient with yourself. Learning any languages is hard. If you get frustrated or confused, stop, take a break, and see if you can figure out what is going on.


lulularosa

Sneepre - For your time and care in responding, have some lingots!


AngelBH70

I thought Ella le va a preguntar translates to She is going to ask HIM & Ella la va a preguntar translates to She is going to ask HER


TykaBooker

"Le" is both "him" and "her". You are mixing up direct object pronouns and indiect object pronouns. I have trouble with these also. They are very easy to mix up. https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/direct-and-indirect-object-pronouns-in-spanish


melissa30035

Why can't it be when she wiil ask? This morning is when. Esta manana


IAmCrazyHope

I dont see why it isnt 'esta' because isn't 'mañana' a feminine word? Why is it the nuetral 'esto'?


festinne

The sentence is just plain misleading. It would be better if the order was changed to: "Mañana ella le va a preguntar esto". Esto is the thing she will going to ask about not "this morning".


Gouz5

Esta mañana, no "esto mañana"!


ayoungethan

not "this morning" -- in this sentence "esto" is the object, not a definite article for "tomorrow" hence "esto" (gender ambiguous) and not "esta" because it shouldn't agree with "manana"

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.