Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I might have done it."

Translation:Yo lo hubiera hecho.

4 months ago

22 Comments


NickT6

I can't understand how hubiera is "might".....

4 months ago

samanthawkins

Me neither!

2 months ago

alejoferrando

I might have done it

is kinda like:

I would have done it.

To me, "might" seems closer to "maybe" so I agree with you that it is really confusing

1 month ago

rlpowell

I don't think it is without "quizas" or "tal vez" or something; I think this exercise is wrong, and I reported it as such. See http://www.spanishdict.com/answers/293299/hubierahabria-preferido

1 month ago

Whalio
Whalio

"Lo hubiera hecho" should be accepted. I can omit the "yo"

4 months ago

paulmexicodf

ummm interesting point, personally as the sentence is alone and without context, I would suggest the "yo" is needed, but i guess it depends on how you look at it

4 months ago

jindr004
jindr004

That would be context dependent. If you were fessing up to a direct question like "Did you do it?", then you would not need the "yo".

4 months ago

99butcher99

It is without context here but in real life you would have context

1 week ago

lucalu4
lucalu4

Por supuesto, yo lo acabo de reportar 18/07/18

2 months ago

el-Canguro

YES !

4 months ago

yetanothername

I agree. It seems the last few lessons I've done have a lot of these kinds of "errors" in them.

This isn't usually the case so maybe they need to do some fine tuning on some recently added material.

3 months ago

MemeMcQueen116

I think so too, provided that there is context, when it comes to subjunctive, conditional and past subjunctive, the yo form is the same as the él/ella/usted form too so sometimes things can get a little unclear if you constantly omit them.

2 months ago

nethmoo
nethmoo

How come you use the imperfect subjunctive and not the present subjunctive?

3 months ago

KenHigh

The English sentence is referring to the past. I might have done it = maybe I did it.

1 month ago

nethmoo
nethmoo

But if you just say "I have done it", it would be "lo he hecho" which is the present perfect ??

3 weeks ago

oddfisher

Should "Quiza yo lo hubiera hecho" be incorrect?

1 month ago

Myrrha01
Myrrha01

Yes but only because there is no "quiza" in the sentence.

1 month ago

BoredWithDuoNow

Hubiese es correcto también

2 months ago

jerryp305
jerryp305

" Yo " it is not needed for sure

2 months ago

BoredWithDuoNow

It's so hard remembering to put 'it' at the beginning of a Spanish sentence when English put 'it' at the end.

1 month ago

williamwan854934

Talvez lo hice not accepted.

2 weeks ago

DavidMoore622957

Would an alternative translation be puede que lo haya hecho?

1 week ago