"I might have done it."

Translation:Yo lo hubiera hecho.

7 months ago

56 Comments


NickT6

I can't understand how hubiera is "might".....

6 months ago

alejoferrando

I might have done it

is kinda like:

I would have done it.

To me, "might" seems closer to "maybe" so I agree with you that it is really confusing

3 months ago

sguthrie1

"Might" and "would" are very much different.

"Might" is much closer to "could".

1 month ago

Cardiana1964
Cardiana1964

I TOTALLY disagree with "might" and "would" being very different. I think the difference is very subtle, especially when DL is translating.

Heck, I'm still asking my native-Spanish-speaking friends to tell me the difference between aqui and ahi and nobody knows. DL has a definite opinion. Things are not always clear.

4 weeks ago

Alan6312

I do think might and would have a distinct difference in meaning. If asked a question such as "Did you drink my wine?" "I might have" means it could have been you or somebody else but either you don't know or won't say. "I would have" means that you may have intended to, but somebody else had beaten you to it and you definitely didn't drink it.

3 weeks ago

Ymeagain
Ymeagain

To Alan6312: You should be writing comedic masterpieces if you can envisage all these possibilities! Gracias!

1 week ago

rlpowell

I don't think it is without "quizas" or "tal vez" or something; I think this exercise is wrong, and I reported it as such. See http://www.spanishdict.com/answers/293299/hubierahabria-preferido

3 months ago

samanthawkins

Me neither!

4 months ago

sguthrie1

"might" = indicates a conditional or asubjunctive. "Hubiera" is the subjunctive of "haber.

Thus, "I might have.." = "hubiera."

Https://www.grammarly.com/blog/conditional-verbs/

https://www.thoughtco.com/the-auxiliary-verb-might-in-spanish-3079675

1 month ago

RudyGasparelli

hubiera is imperfect subjunctive not conditional

1 month ago

sguthrie1

Thank you. I wasn't thinking,
I corrected it.

2 weeks ago

Dave196499

thanks

6 days ago

von61099

I checked and hubiera is would have. So the sentance is wrong.

2 months ago

Whalio
Whalio

"Lo hubiera hecho" should be accepted. I can omit the "yo"

7 months ago

paulmexicodf

ummm interesting point, personally as the sentence is alone and without context, I would suggest the "yo" is needed, but i guess it depends on how you look at it

7 months ago

99butcher99

It is without context here but in real life you would have context

2 months ago

jindr004
jindr004

That would be context dependent. If you were fessing up to a direct question like "Did you do it?", then you would not need the "yo".

6 months ago

rowith
rowith

Paul, I think you're right, but duo has not usually required pronouns in these type sentences, even when there is ambiguity without them.

2 weeks ago

lucalu4
lucalu4

Por supuesto, yo lo acabo de reportar 18/07/18

4 months ago

el-Canguro

YES !

6 months ago

yetanothername

I agree. It seems the last few lessons I've done have a lot of these kinds of "errors" in them.

This isn't usually the case so maybe they need to do some fine tuning on some recently added material.

6 months ago

MemeMcQueen116

I think so too, provided that there is context, when it comes to subjunctive, conditional and past subjunctive, the yo form is the same as the él/ella/usted form too so sometimes things can get a little unclear if you constantly omit them.

5 months ago

oddfisher

Should "Quiza yo lo hubiera hecho" be incorrect?

4 months ago

Myrrha01
Myrrha01

Yes but only because there is no "quiza" in the sentence.

4 months ago

DavidMoore622957

Would an alternative translation be puede que lo haya hecho?

2 months ago

Libertad54
Libertad54

you are right. o podría haberlo hecho

2 months ago

DavidMoore622957

Gracias. Toma unos "lingots" por tu ayuda.

2 months ago

doug438513
doug438513Plus

tried this translation was not accepted by duo

3 weeks ago

Phil712772

Both Google Translate AND SpanishDict agree with " podria haberlo hecho". I don't get DL's version?????

2 months ago

Phil712772

Podria haberlo hecho....once again DL disagrees with me. What have I done wrong??

2 months ago

Libertad54
Libertad54

"yo podría haberlo hecho" es la solución correcta. Si yo lo hubiera hecho sería if i had done it Si no hay condicional no es correcto decir "yo lo hubiera hecho" sino "yo lo habría hecho" I would have done it. "yo lo hubiera hecho" no me parece correcto, debería decirse yo lo habría hecho y en este caso es yo podría haberlo hecho.

2 months ago

JAVIER399697
JAVIER399697

Después de escribir mi comentario encuentro el tuyo. Gracias por escribirlo, puesto que con él se aclaran mis dudas.

Estoy de acuerdo con " Habría hecho " en vez de " Hubiera hecho "

Saludos...

1 month ago

AliT.Firef
AliT.Firef

So... ignoring what DL wants for the moment, could 'Quizás lo he hecho' be right or is a subjunctive essential? I'm assuming here that I did do it and I'm being shifty, or at least that it was done and I'm not quite sure if I'm responsible. (I see WimXL asked the same last week - sorry, these discussions don't always load immediately...)

1 month ago

williamwan854934

Admit you're guilty, we all know you did it. Hee hee

1 month ago

Opanner

I agree. Why not 'quizás lo he hecho'?

1 month ago

JAVIER399697
JAVIER399697

I do not understand this phrase, in my opinion " Yo lo hubiera hecho " would be "I would have done it", while the phrase proposed by Duolingo " I Might have done it" would be " Yo podría haberlo hecho ***". I'm right?

1 month ago

BoredWithDuoNow

Hubiese es correcto también

5 months ago

jerryp305
jerryp305

" Yo " it is not needed for sure

4 months ago

BoredWithDuoNow

It's so hard remembering to put 'it' at the beginning of a Spanish sentence when English put 'it' at the end.

4 months ago

WimXL
WimXL

Quizás lo he hecho ? It is not accepted but doesn't quizás takes care of the "might "?

2 months ago

Phil712772

If the conjugation is the same for both I and he/she, the pronoun is more important for context.

2 months ago

DennisKayK

This would make sense to me if the correct response were on the order of "Yo quizás lo hubiera hecho." Might and Would are very different.

1 month ago

The_Rrrrr
The_Rrrrr

I'm still not sure how this sentence contains "might", but for anyone seeking clarity on where to use "habría/hubiera" I found this link very helpful:

https://forum.wordreference.com/threads/si-no-hubiera-habr%C3%ADa-ayudado.1792802/

3 weeks ago

EleanorFar3

This is driving me insane with my final lessons. I don't feel I'm learning anything. I don't even understand the comments on a lot of the posts. DL is not consistent and just when I think I've got it DL changes the rules

3 weeks ago

doug438513
doug438513Plus

Could someone explain why "Podría haberlo hecho." is apparently not correct ?

3 weeks ago

DanielDiAn5
DanielDiAn5

"Podría haberlo hecho" tendría que aceptarse.

2 weeks ago

Grellan2
Grellan2

"lo huberia hecho" was not correct. I thought the "Yo" was optional and could be inferred by the context.

6 days ago

Dave196499

Use hubiera in the condition ("if") clause; use habría/hubiera in the result clause.

6 days ago

murdette

Podría haberlo hecho

6 days ago

Mike209223

Another out of context, read our mind piece of wasted effort that does no one any good. Just read the comments to see how Duo sows confusion. A lot and I mean a big lot, of the exercises are so out of context as to be pretty hopeless. It’s like someone with limited English skills is creating exercises and as in the subject sentence above, they have no clue as to the different meanings of the word “might”. In this case might makes wrong.

1 month ago

Mike209223

Duo translation means I would have done it. To use might for would is archaic at best and dumber than a stump at the worst.

1 month ago

DavidMoore622957

I agree "I would have done it" is a reasonable interpretation of "lo hubiera hecho" as part of a conditional statement. But this drill sentence is not a conditional and need not have only that interpretation.

The Spanish is merely a subjunctive version of "I had done it." For example, "¡Ojalá lo hubiera hecho!" translates to "I wish I had done it!" Absent any WEIRDO trigger words/phrases, there is no rule that prevents a modal such as "might" from being used to represent one possible subjunctive interpretation of "lo hubiera hecho."

1 month ago

Dav49704

hubiera means would have. Might have in english means the open possibility, where as "would" implies a little more certainty or fated intention. It would seem to me the spanish-english doesn't transliterate well at all, or else the duolingo programmers don't know what they're talking about at all.

2 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.