"Señorita,hablemásalto,porfavor."

Translation:Miss, speak louder, please.

8 months ago

4 Comments


Tedel16
Tedel16

I answered "habla más alto" to a "write what you hear" form of this question. Duo said I incorrectly used the the command form "habla" instead of the 3rd person you form "hable". The conjugations I have of hablar show the formal 3rd person present of hablar as "habla," not "hable." Can anyone explain why Duo says it's hable here?

5 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

Habla is the present tense form for él, ella, usted. It is used to tell what happens or is happening. Señorita, (usted) habla español muy bien. Miss, you speak Spanish very well.

Hable is the imperative for usted. It is used to give a formal command. Señorita, hable (usted) más alto, por favor. Miss, speak louder, please.

Habla is also the imperative for tú. It is used to give a familiar command. Carmen, habla (tú) más alto, por favor. Carmen, speak louder, please.

5 months ago

hjh788272

Marcy - I hope DL are paying you for all the teaching you do. Your responses are always helpful.

4 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

Lol! Thank you.

4 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.