Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Señorita, hable más alto, por favor."

Translation:Miss, speak louder, please.

4 months ago

7 Comments


WanderingAbout
WanderingAbout

"Speak louder" is not really exactly correct since it is a comparison and we do not know to what. "Speak more loudly" is better.

4 months ago

Heyjude71

agree

1 month ago

KalenArendt

When someone says speak louder it is saying speak louder than what you are currently. So that's the correct translation. 'More loud' is just not something which is said.

3 weeks ago

Tedel16
Tedel16

I answered "habla más alto" to a "write what you hear" form of this question. Duo said I incorrectly used the the command form "habla" instead of the 3rd person you form "hable". The conjugations I have of hablar show the formal 3rd person present of hablar as "habla," not "hable." Can anyone explain why Duo says it's hable here?

1 month ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

Habla is the present tense form for él, ella, usted. It is used to tell what happens or is happening. Señorita, (usted) habla español muy bien. Miss, you speak Spanish very well.

Hable is the imperative for usted. It is used to give a formal command. Señorita, hable (usted) más alto, por favor. Miss, speak louder, please.

Habla is also the imperative for tú. It is used to give a familiar command. Carmen, habla (tú) más alto, por favor. Carmen, speak louder, please.

1 month ago

hjh788272

Marcy - I hope DL are paying you for all the teaching you do. Your responses are always helpful.

1 week ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

Lol! Thank you.

4 days ago