"Señorita, hable más alto, por favor."

Translation:Miss, speak louder, please.

May 2, 2018

14 Comments

Sorted by top post

Tedel16

I answered "habla más alto" to a "write what you hear" form of this question. Duo said I incorrectly used the the command form "habla" instead of the 3rd person you form "hable". The conjugations I have of hablar show the formal 3rd person present of hablar as "habla," not "hable." Can anyone explain why Duo says it's hable here?

August 13, 2018

marcy65brown

Habla is the present tense form for él, ella, usted. It is used to tell what happens or is happening. Señorita, (usted) habla español muy bien. Miss, you speak Spanish very well.

Hable is the imperative for usted. It is used to give a formal command. Señorita, hable (usted) más alto, por favor. Miss, speak louder, please.

Habla is also the imperative for tú. It is used to give a familiar command. Carmen, habla (tú) más alto, por favor. Carmen, speak louder, please.

August 18, 2018

hjh788272

Marcy - I hope DL are paying you for all the teaching you do. Your responses are always helpful.

September 7, 2018

marcy65brown

Lol! Thank you.

September 15, 2018

mecasto

Good answer, and fascinating ... but I came across this in a practice session, and I don't remember ever seeing it on DL before, so that's kind of frustrating. Oh well. Thanks for the explanation, it's very helpful.

June 19, 2019

Dennis364413

But isn't the example ambiguous? Could be Miss (usted) or Miss (tú), hable in the first, habla in the second?

July 18, 2019

AlfoJr

Why is it "alto" rather than "alta". Would it make any difference it the sentence were addressed to a man, or does it just modify "speak"?

June 9, 2019

Beto330368

Probablemente porque el volumen es más alto. Más alta would be used to describe the young lady as being taller.

July 30, 2019

AlfoJr

I see it modifies speak (volumen), not the lady. Thanks!

July 30, 2019

WanderingAbout

"Speak louder" is not really exactly correct since it is a comparison and we do not know to what. "Speak more loudly" is better.

May 2, 2018

KalenArendt

When someone says speak louder it is saying speak louder than what you are currently. So that's the correct translation. 'More loud' is just not something which is said.

August 23, 2018

kgbach

An adjective is used to modify a noun, pronoun, or another adjective. An adverb is used to modify verbs or other adverbs. "Speak" is a verb, so "Speak more loudly" is grammatically correct. "More loudly than you currently are," is understood. "Speak louder" may be heard, but it is really not correct since the adjective "loud" should not be used to modify a verb.

November 2, 2018

Beto330368

Actually, adverbs modify verbs, adjectives or other adverbs. Adjectives do not modify other adjectives. :)

Comparative adjectives like "Louder" can, and do function as adverbs. [He speaks louder than his opponent] [Speak louder!]

More Loudly is likewise correct but is usually heard less often. [He speaks more loudly than his opponent.] (particularly in command form) [Speak more loudly!]

July 30, 2019

Heyjude71

agree

August 3, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.