1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Is it a dog?"

"Is it a dog?"

Translation:Est-ce un chien?

March 23, 2013

25 Comments


kelly.obrien

Why can't it be "Est-il un chien?" The question is not asking in English if THIS is a dog...?


canuck_1989

i agree. "est-il un chien?" or "est-elle une chienne?" seems much more natural than "est-ce".


Sitesurf

no, the rule remains with the interrogative form:

In French, "c'est" (sing.) and "ce sont" (plural) are used every time that pronouns: it, she, he or they is subject of verb "être" and followed by a nominal group, ie: modifier (1) + noun (+ adjective)

o it is + noun => c'est + modifier + noun (+ adjective)

o she is + noun => c'est + modifier + noun (+ adjective)

o he is + noun => c'est c'est + modifier + noun (+ adjective)

o they are + noun => ce sont + modifier + noun (+ adjective)

(1)NOTE: French nouns are always used with "modifiers": articles, definite or indefinite (le/la/les, un/une/des) or possessive adjectives (mon/ma/mes, etc) or demonstrative adjectives (ce/cette/ces) or numeral (deux, trois...).


SequoyahFo2

Also why cant it just be est un chien


brao746980

because that would be *is a dog

hmm, something is missing.

c'est un chien — it's a dog

est-ce un chien? — is it a dog?

Bruno est un chien — Bruno is a dog

in these cases you can translate word-for-word. just don't get used to it ;-)


Avika_Chauhan

Est un chein means is a dog It's not correct Have a nice day! (◕ᴗ◕)


GaniVahora

I can't understand why est c come why not c est


Faisal3011

Why it can't be Tu es un chien? / C'est un chien?


NeharikaTa3

Translation:Est-ce un chien? in english....


glowmaker

why isn't it an inverted "est-ce" question?


ph.uBh7iw

There is not -ce


NISHANTHRE15

Hi all i am from India. I got french language i am so happy .


ph.AMpDf3

Wow i am from india, my dream languge is french but it is a bit difficult


ph.ErwTBR

c'est means is it, it is or an it's


KingArt

Why is "est-ce qu'il un chien?" not right?


Sitesurf

it misses the verb "être" (est-ce que does not count) and you should use the "c'est" formula:

  • est-ce que c'est un chien ?

KingArt

I understand the part about missing the verb. Would "est-ce qu'il est un chien?" be a valid alternate?


Sitesurf

we would rather say "est-ce un chien (une chienne) ?" or "est-ce que c'est un chien (une chienne) ?". remember the rule about he/she/it/they + être + noun => c'est or ce sont + indefinite article + noun.


jimbojet

Ah, I definitely did not know this from French class. So I suppose "Est-ce qu'il est un chien?" would sound awkward? Going along with KingArt said though, is it technically incorrect?


Sitesurf

Yes, "est-ce qu'il est un chien" would sound awkward.


Ayushi8548

why cant it be c'est es un chien?


ph.iGjZQs

I think it is right

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.