1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Qué lugares visitaste en Es…

"¿Qué lugares visitaste en España?"

Translation:What places did you visit in Spain?

May 3, 2018

29 Comments


Chris453672

'Which places did you visit?' is better English.


nEjh0qr4

Chris and Emil, did either of you try using "which"?


ElizabethA768861

Wouldnt this be which?


sousquark

Which? or What? - both work. Which? in English usually refers to choosing from a list of things but it's not a universal rule.


mitaine56

Elizabetha- which was accepted


Luchita347407

In many lessons the male voice is much weaker than the female voices, which causes people to adjust the volume for every sentence. I have reported this several times, to no avail.


tessbee

I have the same complaint. I wish they'd just stop using this male voice.


Jay977736

"Areas" not accepted


RyagonIV

Lugares, "places", are usually more defined and much smaller than "areas".


AlfoJr

I put "what places have you visited in Spain" and marked wrong. Why, and how could I have known that it is "did you" rather than "have you"?


Michael307373

You are trying to use a different tense there: I believe it is called Present Perfect. The key is the word 'have' (or a conjugation of haber in Spanish)

Que lugares has visitado en españa = What places have you visited in Spain?

You know Duo's sentence is Simple Past tense because of the how the verb is conjugated. 'Visitaste' is past tense.


AlfoJr

Makes sense, thanks!


margherita19475

In my opinion which places is correct


andre6669

What places you visited in Spain.... Why that's wrong??


mitaine56

andre you omited the DID


RyagonIV

Andre, when you're asking a question in English, and it's not about the subject of an action (i.e. about the person who actively does something), you need to have an auxiliary verb in your question. If you don't already have one like "can", "have", "will", "should" or similar, you'll have to add a form of "do".

  • Who cooks on Sundays? - asking about the subject, so no "do" is used
  • What does he cook on Sundays? - asking about the object
  • Which girl do you like? - asking about the object; you are doing something with the girl
  • Which girl likes you? - asking about the subject; the girl does something with you

Since "what places" is the object in your sentence, and "you" are the subject, you need to add an auxiliary "do" here.


L.TWqs

I guessed the right answer instantaneously despite her chewing gum!!!


JustinWei11

I'm almost 100% sure that the question word is used incorrectly in this case (should be cuáles instead). While qué vs cuál roughly translates to what vs which in English, the difference between the two question words is much more clear cut than in English.


Michael307373

Justin, although admittedly there seems to be some arguments about this, many consider it incorrect to follow cuál or any of its forms immediately with a noun.

I should add that the reason here is that cuál is typically used as an Interrogative Pronoun which replaces the noun in question. Many say that it can however also be used as an adjective when its meaning is basically the same as qué. I've found many disagree with this usage however.

(I should clarify that they disagree unless there is a clear indication of a choice between specific selections which is not really the case in Duo's sentence. Yes... there are a limited number of cities in Spain but the speaker is not asking to person to select from a short list.)


44Isla

What places have you visited in Spain - not accepted


Michael307373

IslaScarr, that is a different tense (Present Perfect) and would be 'has visitado'. We are looking for Simple Past tense here.

My other post here goes into more detail.


44Isla

Thanks - I'll get my head around the verb tenses eventually. Should have been preterit I think.


Michael307373

De nada... and you are correct: preterit = simple past


44Isla

Thanks again - I spend all my time in the 501 - but need to look a bit closer.


Steve762275

"What places have you visited in Spain" Why is this wrong please?


Steve762275

Sorry, just read a previous reply...


boki375618

Instead of saying " Que comiste en el almuerzo?", can I say: "Que almuerzaste?" Gracias!


RiselJoy

Anyone else hear the ñ pronounced as a y, "Espaya" ?


Michael307373

RiselJoy, I got the male speaker with this and he sounds okay to me. However the two sounds (ñ & y) can be very similar in sound. Especially if you aren't fluent enough in the language. With very fast speakers I often have difficulty with similar sounds like this. In those cases I rely on what I hear in the rest of the sentence to clarify exactly what was said. Believe it or not we do this all the time in our native language. We simply don't realize it because we've become so good at it.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.