1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "My grandparents are familiar…

"My grandparents are familiar with a lot of different places in Europe."

Translation:Mis abuelos conocen muchos lugares diferentes de Europa.

May 3, 2018

57 Comments


scotologic

They left the "diferentes" out of the correct solution. Reported 5/2/18.


cordwainer9

Still no change, Duo marks usage of "diferentes" in this sentence as a mistake


jangotango

Are you sure that you used 'diferentes' correctly? I've been told that it means either 'various' or 'different' depending whether it is used before or after the noun.


Felicia439821

Reported again 1/11/2019


Mat663761

Agreed, and not changed yet ;)


Fantasmo_Negro82

Why is it de instead of en?


Just.Alice

Just found an answer. Think of 'de' as of.


Lockondash

Hello Fantasma, I suggest to read https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/27508059 - comment from psluk on 3.6.2018 and more detailed answer on 25.1.2019 - comment from Lockondash on 7.5.2020

I believe it will help.


Just.Alice

Good question. Dies anyone know the answer.


deborah754795

They left out diferentes


xY7ZO2LE

Still left out diferentes


jangotango

Consider the possibility that 'many different places' is best translated to Spanish as 'muchos lugares'. Consider that Spanish speakers might not say 'lugares diferentes'. My understanding is that 'lugares diferentes' DOES NOT mean 'various places' (which is the meaning of 'different' in the sentence provided for translation.) Saying ' lugares direrentes' is actually closer to meaning 'diferent places' in the sence of 'not the same'. If the sentence meant that your grandmother visited some places and your grandfather visited other places and so they were familiar with 'different' places then OK, 'lugares differentes' is the right translation ... but I don't think so. Unfortunately Doulingo can't take the the time to respond to these reports (this is free after all) to explain their translations. I always have to remind myself that one language never has a word for word translation with another.


GeorgeJump

where is "different" in the spanish translation??


RogerCowles

'Diferentes' was accepted in my answer.


Ruthblake

Why was diferentes left out?


Galleta_TA

Duo does not include "different"in the answer, when it is included in the question.


EchoZulu70

diferentes is accepted Jan 18, 2019


Trumaine7

Ok I'm having trouble once again. Isn't familiar the same word in Spanish and how do you get "with" without "con" in a sentence


jangotango

Conocer = 'to be familiar with' Conocen = '(they) are familiar with' The idea of 'with' is included in the verb 'conocer'; it doesn't have to be expressed explicitly.


aladdinmanc

¿Dónde estã la palabra DIFERENTE en la respuesta ?


mpefloral

agree where is difetentes


Sue17842

It needs to say "diferentes" and that is marked wrong.


JefferyGif1

Same comment RE diferentes but I put en rather than de.


Debra964168

Can someone help me to understand why this is incorrect: Mis abuelos conocen muchos lugares diferente en Europe. Thanks.


Debra964168

I should have looked first. No need to answer, as this is explained below - except for the leaving diferentes out.


AidaFO2018

Still no change, they leave the "diferentes"


Anweshi

"Mis abuelos son familiarizados con muchos lugares diferentes en europa" --- what's the problem here ??


0KyfnlOF

Why doesn’t it give conocer as a hint? I used their hint which was then marked wrong


CoolestGuru

Still not accepting for me


Brendan762823

Different still not included 10 Sept 2018


JM_Campbell

Answer does not include ¨diferentes¨.


Wilma676372

Same comment re diferentes


jangotango

I used 'diferentes' and was marked correct though it wasn't included in the translation that was given as the correct answer.
I also put 'diferentes' before 'lugares' which I have seen as the correct way to use it, in some situations at least, although I don't know what the rules are for using it before or after the noun. Can someone clarify?


ionknowno

Before lugares, diferentes means various, after lugares, diferentes means different *got this from another forum


jangotango

Thanks ... very helpful


muzzerz

Does lugares mean "different places"


GeorgeJump

Lugares means "places". Diferentes means "different"


ozballa4

Where is diferentes??


EdNed2

In English, "different" literally means not the same, varying. But in this context it doesn't mean that. "... a lot of different" means "many". Don't know Spanish very well, but I guess here, "a lot of different places" = "many places" = "muchos lugares".


Mat663761

I see your point EdNed2, but why can't they be different places, as in the beach in Spain, the castles in Germany, Paris in France with a lot of culture, and the buzzing nightlife in London, England, etc.? I think both should be accepted, 'diferentes' as well as 'muchos' :)


EdNed2

Duo teaches by example. That's how young children learn too. Young children don't argue with their parents, saying something does not agree with whatever else they know. They copy, they learn. We can learn Spanish from Duo this way. It can be frustrating at times, because Duo doesn't explain things. So we are sometimes inclined to argue or think that Duo made a mistake. And they do make mistakes. But overall there is an opportunity to learn if we want. Time spent arguing is time you are not learning Spanish.


Mat663761

I completely understand what you're saying EdNed2, and thanks for your input. At the end of the day there are different ways of learning and people with different affinities towards those learning styles. I for one think that it is wonderful that we have the ability to discuss things that don't make sense to us at that moment. By discussing and interacting with people fluent in a language I get the chance to reshape my way of thinking, making sense of it and then transferring my new knowledge into future lessons :)


EdNed2

You could argue that, but we are here to learn Spanish, right? What are we learning here?


Lesley721067

still no "diferentes" as at 12 December 18


dnihilist

The 'different' in the English sentence is tautological and redundant (see what I did there). You can't know 2 same places so 'different' is understood.


EdNed2

Could be; interesting observation. But I think "different" means "unlike in nature" here. That's its first definition in Merriam-Webster.

So it doesn't translate to diferentes, even though English "different" and Spanish "diferentes" look so similar.


CiudadQuesada

Lugares diferentes is used in other exercises in this module. I see no justification for omitting it here - it's just confusing the issue.


menotq

PLEASE CORRECT DUO


SmokeParnel

Inappropriate statement and should be corrected or removed


[deactivated user]

    still not including diferentes. will report


catherineschipul

    I used "diferentes" and it was corrected to "diversos."


EdNed2

    'Diverso' means 'diverse, several' (SpanishDict), and that is what the English 'different' means in the context of our sentence.


pat92981

    Not including diferentes as of 13/01/2019

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.