"My grandparents are familiar with a lot of different places in Europe."

Translation:Mis abuelos conocen muchos lugares de Europa.

6 months ago

20 Comments


scotologic

They left the "diferentes" out of the correct solution. Reported 5/2/18.

6 months ago

cordwainer9

Still no change, Duo marks usage of "diferentes" in this sentence as a mistake

4 months ago

Tag495525

agree

2 months ago

WilliamEdd4

I don't know.

2 months ago

Fantasma_Negro82

Why is it de instead of en?

3 months ago

Just.Alice
Just.Alice

Good question. Dies anyone know the answer.

2 weeks ago

Just.Alice
Just.Alice

Just found an answer. Think of 'de' as of.

2 weeks ago

deborah754795

They left out diferentes

3 months ago

xY7ZO2LE

Still left out diferentes

2 months ago

0KyfnlOF
0KyfnlOF

Why doesn’t it give conocer as a hint? I used their hint which was then marked wrong

3 months ago

CoolestGuru

Still not accepting for me

2 months ago

GeorgeJump

where is "different" in the spanish translation??

2 months ago

Brendan762823

Different still not included 10 Sept 2018

1 month ago

JM_Campbell

Answer does not include ¨diferentes¨.

1 month ago

RogerCowles

'Diferentes' was accepted in my answer.

1 month ago

Wilma676372

Same comment re diferentes

1 month ago

jangotango

I used 'diferentes' and was marked correct though it wasn't included in the translation that was given as the correct answer.
I also put 'diferentes' before 'lugares' which I have seen as the correct way to use it, in some situations at least, although I don't know what the rules are for using it before or after the noun. Can someone clarify?

3 weeks ago

SmokeParnel

Inappropriate statement and should be corrected or removed

1 month ago

Anthony947798

still not including diferentes. will report

1 month ago

catherineschipul
catherineschipul

I used "diferentes" and it was corrected to "diversos."

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.