"My grandparents are familiar with a lot of different places in Europe."

Translation:Mis abuelos conocen muchos lugares diferentes de Europa.

May 3, 2018

56 Comments

Sorted by top post

scotologic

They left the "diferentes" out of the correct solution. Reported 5/2/18.

May 3, 2018

cordwainer9

Still no change, Duo marks usage of "diferentes" in this sentence as a mistake

July 3, 2018

jangotango

Are you sure that you used 'diferentes' correctly? I've been told that it means either 'various' or 'different' depending whether it is used before or after the noun.

January 26, 2019

Felicia439821

Reported again 1/11/2019

January 11, 2019

Tag495525

agree

August 21, 2018

Mat663761

Agreed, and not changed yet ;)

November 24, 2018

KateTucker

Exactly

January 4, 2019

WilliamEdd4

I don't know.

August 29, 2018

Fantasma_Negro82

Why is it de instead of en?

July 11, 2018

Just.Alice

Just found an answer. Think of 'de' as of.

October 20, 2018

Just.Alice

Good question. Dies anyone know the answer.

October 20, 2018

AlNSPq

It's difficult to explain. Think of the places being part OF Europe. So use "de."

December 1, 2018

deborah754795

They left out diferentes

August 1, 2018

xY7ZO2LE

Still left out diferentes

August 10, 2018

GeorgeJump

where is "different" in the spanish translation??

September 6, 2018

Ruthblake

Why was diferentes left out?

November 11, 2018

CoolestGuru

Still not accepting for me

September 4, 2018

Brendan762823

Different still not included 10 Sept 2018

September 10, 2018

JM_Campbell

Answer does not include ¨diferentes¨.

September 17, 2018

RogerCowles

'Diferentes' was accepted in my answer.

September 26, 2018

Wilma676372

Same comment re diferentes

September 27, 2018

jangotango

I used 'diferentes' and was marked correct though it wasn't included in the translation that was given as the correct answer.
I also put 'diferentes' before 'lugares' which I have seen as the correct way to use it, in some situations at least, although I don't know what the rules are for using it before or after the noun. Can someone clarify?

October 14, 2018

Twisted328116

Before lugares, diferentes means various, after lugares, diferentes means different *got this from another forum

November 28, 2018

jangotango

Thanks ... very helpful

January 26, 2019

muzzerz

Does lugares mean "different places"

November 9, 2018

GeorgeJump

Lugares means "places". Diferentes means "different"

November 9, 2018

ozballa4

Where is diferentes??

November 14, 2018

Lesley721067

still no "diferentes" as at 12 December 18

December 12, 2018

Galleta_TA

Duo does not include "different"in the answer, when it is included in the question.

December 13, 2018

EchoZulu70

diferentes is accepted Jan 18, 2019

January 17, 2019

Trumaine7

Ok I'm having trouble once again. Isn't familiar the same word in Spanish and how do you get "with" without "con" in a sentence

January 18, 2019

jangotango

Conocer = 'to be familiar with' Conocen = '(they) are familiar with' The idea of 'with' is included in the verb 'conocer'; it doesn't have to be expressed explicitly.

January 26, 2019

aladdinmanc

¿Dónde estã la palabra DIFERENTE en la respuesta ?

January 21, 2019

mpefloral

agree where is difetentes

January 25, 2019

jangotango

Consider the possibility that 'many different places' is best translated to Spanish as 'muchos lugares'. Consider that Spanish speakers might not say 'lugares diferentes'. My understanding is that 'lugares diferentes' DOES NOT mean 'various places' (which is the meaning of 'different' in the sentence provided for translation.) Saying ' lugares direrentes' is actually closer to meaning 'diferent places' in the sence of 'not the same'. If the sentence meant that your grandmother visited some places and your grandfather visited other places and so they were familiar with 'different' places then OK, 'lugares differentes' is the right translation ... but I don't think so. Unfortunately Doulingo can't take the the time to respond to these reports (this is free after all) to explain their translations. I always have to remind myself that one language never has a word for word translation with another.

January 26, 2019

Sue17842

It needs to say "diferentes" and that is marked wrong.

January 29, 2019

JefferyGif1

Same comment RE diferentes but I put en rather than de.

February 2, 2019

Debra964168

Can someone help me to understand why this is incorrect: Mis abuelos conocen muchos lugares diferente en Europe. Thanks.

February 12, 2019

Debra964168

I should have looked first. No need to answer, as this is explained below - except for the leaving diferentes out.

February 12, 2019

AidaFO2018

Still no change, they leave the "diferentes"

March 4, 2019

CailinWebb

Agree

March 18, 2019

0KyfnlOF

Why doesn’t it give conocer as a hint? I used their hint which was then marked wrong

July 12, 2018

EdNed2

In English, "different" literally means not the same, varying. But in this context it doesn't mean that. "... a lot of different" means "many". Don't know Spanish very well, but I guess here, "a lot of different places" = "many places" = "muchos lugares".

November 27, 2018

Mat663761

I see your point EdNed2, but why can't they be different places, as in the beach in Spain, the castles in Germany, Paris in France with a lot of culture, and the buzzing nightlife in London, England, etc.? I think both should be accepted, 'diferentes' as well as 'muchos' :)

November 27, 2018

EdNed2

Duo teaches by example. That's how young children learn too. Young children don't argue with their parents, saying something does not agree with whatever else they know. They copy, they learn. We can learn Spanish from Duo this way. It can be frustrating at times, because Duo doesn't explain things. So we are sometimes inclined to argue or think that Duo made a mistake. And they do make mistakes. But overall there is an opportunity to learn if we want. Time spent arguing is time you are not learning Spanish.

November 27, 2018

Mat663761

I completely understand what you're saying EdNed2, and thanks for your input. At the end of the day there are different ways of learning and people with different affinities towards those learning styles. I for one think that it is wonderful that we have the ability to discuss things that don't make sense to us at that moment. By discussing and interacting with people fluent in a language I get the chance to reshape my way of thinking, making sense of it and then transferring my new knowledge into future lessons :)

November 28, 2018

EdNed2

You could argue that, but we are here to learn Spanish, right? What are we learning here?

November 27, 2018

dnihilist

The 'different' in the English sentence is tautological and redundant (see what I did there). You can't know 2 same places so 'different' is understood.

January 10, 2019

EdNed2

Could be; interesting observation. But I think "different" means "unlike in nature" here. That's its first definition in Merriam-Webster.

So it doesn't translate to diferentes, even though English "different" and Spanish "diferentes" look so similar.

January 10, 2019

CiudadQuesada

Lugares diferentes is used in other exercises in this module. I see no justification for omitting it here - it's just confusing the issue.

February 27, 2019

menotq

PLEASE CORRECT DUO

December 5, 2018

SmokeParnel

Inappropriate statement and should be corrected or removed

September 9, 2018

Anthony947798

still not including diferentes. will report

September 17, 2018

catherineschipul

I used "diferentes" and it was corrected to "diversos."

October 1, 2018

EdNed2

'Diverso' means 'diverse, several' (SpanishDict), and that is what the English 'different' means in the context of our sentence.

November 28, 2018

pat92981

Not including diferentes as of 13/01/2019

January 13, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.