"My grandparents are familiar with a lot of different places in Europe."

Translation:Mis abuelos conocen muchos lugares de Europa.

8 months ago

41 Comments


scotologic
scotologic

They left the "diferentes" out of the correct solution. Reported 5/2/18.

8 months ago

cordwainer9

Still no change, Duo marks usage of "diferentes" in this sentence as a mistake

6 months ago

Tag495525

agree

4 months ago

Mat663761
Mat663761

Agreed, and not changed yet ;)

1 month ago

KateTucker
KateTucker

Exactly

1 week ago

Felicia439821

Reported again 1/11/2019

5 days ago

WilliamEdd4

I don't know.

4 months ago

Fantasma_Negro82

Why is it de instead of en?

6 months ago

Just.Alice
Just.Alice

Just found an answer. Think of 'de' as of.

2 months ago

Just.Alice
Just.Alice

Good question. Dies anyone know the answer.

2 months ago

AlNSPq
AlNSPq

It's difficult to explain. Think of the places being part OF Europe. So use "de."

1 month ago

deborah754795

They left out diferentes

5 months ago

xY7ZO2LE

Still left out diferentes

5 months ago

GeorgeJump

where is "different" in the spanish translation??

4 months ago

0KyfnlOF
0KyfnlOF

Why doesn’t it give conocer as a hint? I used their hint which was then marked wrong

6 months ago

CoolestGuru

Still not accepting for me

4 months ago

Brendan762823

Different still not included 10 Sept 2018

4 months ago

JM_Campbell

Answer does not include ¨diferentes¨.

3 months ago

RogerCowles

'Diferentes' was accepted in my answer.

3 months ago

Wilma676372

Same comment re diferentes

3 months ago

jangotango

I used 'diferentes' and was marked correct though it wasn't included in the translation that was given as the correct answer.
I also put 'diferentes' before 'lugares' which I have seen as the correct way to use it, in some situations at least, although I don't know what the rules are for using it before or after the noun. Can someone clarify?

3 months ago

Twisted328116

Before lugares, diferentes means various, after lugares, diferentes means different *got this from another forum

1 month ago

muzzerz

Does lugares mean "different places"

2 months ago

GeorgeJump

Lugares means "places". Diferentes means "different"

2 months ago

Ruthblake

Why was diferentes left out?

2 months ago

ozballa4

Where is diferentes??

2 months ago

EdNed2
EdNed2

In English, "different" literally means not the same, varying. But in this context it doesn't mean that. "... a lot of different" means "many". Don't know Spanish very well, but I guess here, "a lot of different places" = "many places" = "muchos lugares".

1 month ago

Mat663761
Mat663761

I see your point EdNed2, but why can't they be different places, as in the beach in Spain, the castles in Germany, Paris in France with a lot of culture, and the buzzing nightlife in London, England, etc.? I think both should be accepted, 'diferentes' as well as 'muchos' :)

1 month ago

EdNed2
EdNed2

You could argue that, but we are here to learn Spanish, right? What are we learning here?

1 month ago

EdNed2
EdNed2

Duo teaches by example. That's how young children learn too. Young children don't argue with their parents, saying something does not agree with whatever else they know. They copy, they learn. We can learn Spanish from Duo this way. It can be frustrating at times, because Duo doesn't explain things. So we are sometimes inclined to argue or think that Duo made a mistake. And they do make mistakes. But overall there is an opportunity to learn if we want. Time spent arguing is time you are not learning Spanish.

1 month ago

Mat663761
Mat663761

I completely understand what you're saying EdNed2, and thanks for your input. At the end of the day there are different ways of learning and people with different affinities towards those learning styles. I for one think that it is wonderful that we have the ability to discuss things that don't make sense to us at that moment. By discussing and interacting with people fluent in a language I get the chance to reshape my way of thinking, making sense of it and then transferring my new knowledge into future lessons :)

1 month ago

Lesley721067

still no "diferentes" as at 12 December 18

1 month ago

La-Galleta_TA

Duo does not include "different"in the answer, when it is included in the question.

1 month ago

dnihilist

The 'different' in the English sentence is tautological and redundant (see what I did there). You can't know 2 same places so 'different' is understood.

6 days ago

EdNed2
EdNed2

Could be; interesting observation. But I think "different" means "unlike in nature" here. That's its first definition in Merriam-Webster.

So it doesn't translate to diferentes, even though English "different" and Spanish "diferentes" look so similar.

6 days ago

menotq

PLEASE CORRECT DUO

1 month ago

SmokeParnel

Inappropriate statement and should be corrected or removed

4 months ago

Anthony947798

still not including diferentes. will report

3 months ago

catherineschipul
catherineschipul

I used "diferentes" and it was corrected to "diversos."

3 months ago

EdNed2
EdNed2

'Diverso' means 'diverse, several' (SpanishDict), and that is what the English 'different' means in the context of our sentence.

1 month ago

pat92981

Not including diferentes as of 13/01/2019

3 days ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.