"The young children eat the chocolate."

Translation:Les jeunes enfants mangent le chocolat.

March 23, 2013

20 Comments


onisteyez

I didn't choose "petits enfants" because to me that means, quite literally, small children and we've been using "jeunes enfants" for young children throughout this entire section and I was marked wrong.

May 18, 2013

gpbobrien

I wrote les enfants jeunes and it was wrong. Why?

May 31, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

It is one of those cases when the adjectives is placed in front of the noun:http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/adjectives_4.htm

May 31, 2013

DavidEsdaile

Thanks. The link is helpful.

June 17, 2014

hanniegroot

'Jeunes' should be before 'enfants'. Normally adjectives come behind the noun, but there are some acceptions, like 'jeunes', 'grandes' et cetera. You can look them up:)

February 14, 2014

OnaVoliZvezdu

Petites supose to mean SMALL, not young! And i lost heart coz of this!!!!!!

October 17, 2013

hoctr

Is chocolat always singular in french?

March 23, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

no, it can be used in plural when you are referring to pieces of chocolate sweets, for example: "voulez-vous un de ces délicieux chocolats ?".

or when you are talking about various types of chocolate: "il y a des chocolats blancs, au lait ou noirs".

March 24, 2013

emptyeyed

Why is petits enfants not accepted for young children, but petit garcon is accepted for young boy?

April 9, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

I think that you should report this in the section "report a problem" because you are right.

April 10, 2013

DrewDdmek

Can someone explain to me the different forms of mange?

February 11, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

All verbs are conjugated, with their ending changing according to the grammatical person:

Indicative present: je mange, tu manges, il/elle/on mange, nous mangeons, vous mangez, ils/elles mangent.

February 11, 2014

Arnauti

Why not petits enfants?

April 7, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

You could use "petits enfants", but depending on context that could be misinterpreted as "petits-enfants" (grandchildren)

April 8, 2013

Sophie010

Because the choice is "petites" not "petits"

September 5, 2013

FiammaShi

why not use "du" instead of "le"?

May 13, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

Because the English is "the chocolate", not "(some) chocolate"

May 13, 2013

sherisa

why not du chocolat instead of le choccolate...?

December 1, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

... eat the chocolate =... mangent le chocolat = specific chocolate, so definite article in both languages

... eat (some) chocolate = .... mangent du chocolat = partitive article "du "(contraction of de+le, feminine: de la) to express that they are eating "an undefined quantity of a non-countable thing".

December 1, 2013

Alethea_B

Why not "du chocolat"?

May 13, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.