1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "The young children eat the c…

"The young children eat the chocolate."

Translation:Les jeunes enfants mangent le chocolat.

March 23, 2013

20 Comments


onisteyez

I didn't choose "petits enfants" because to me that means, quite literally, small children and we've been using "jeunes enfants" for young children throughout this entire section and I was marked wrong.


gpbobrien

I wrote les enfants jeunes and it was wrong. Why?


Sitesurf

It is one of those cases when the adjectives is placed in front of the noun:http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/adjectives_4.htm


DavidEsdaile

Thanks. The link is helpful.


HannekeNL

'Jeunes' should be before 'enfants'. Normally adjectives come behind the noun, but there are some acceptions, like 'jeunes', 'grandes' et cetera. You can look them up:)


OnaVoliZvezdu

Petites supose to mean SMALL, not young! And i lost heart coz of this!!!!!!


hoctr

Is chocolat always singular in french?


Sitesurf

no, it can be used in plural when you are referring to pieces of chocolate sweets, for example: "voulez-vous un de ces délicieux chocolats ?".

or when you are talking about various types of chocolate: "il y a des chocolats blancs, au lait ou noirs".


emptyeyed

Why is petits enfants not accepted for young children, but petit garcon is accepted for young boy?


Sitesurf

I think that you should report this in the section "report a problem" because you are right.


DrewDdmek

Can someone explain to me the different forms of mange?


Sitesurf

All verbs are conjugated, with their ending changing according to the grammatical person:

Indicative present: je mange, tu manges, il/elle/on mange, nous mangeons, vous mangez, ils/elles mangent.


Arnauti

Why not petits enfants?


Sitesurf

You could use "petits enfants", but depending on context that could be misinterpreted as "petits-enfants" (grandchildren)


Sophie010

Because the choice is "petites" not "petits"


FiammaShi

why not use "du" instead of "le"?


Sitesurf

Because the English is "the chocolate", not "(some) chocolate"


sherisa

why not du chocolat instead of le choccolate...?


Sitesurf

... eat the chocolate =... mangent le chocolat = specific chocolate, so definite article in both languages

... eat (some) chocolate = .... mangent du chocolat = partitive article "du "(contraction of de+le, feminine: de la) to express that they are eating "an undefined quantity of a non-countable thing".


Alethea_B

Why not "du chocolat"?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.