1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "She is from Mexico."

"She is from Mexico."

Translation:Ella es de México.

May 3, 2018

35 Comments


Amir.pro

Isn't the pronunciation of "México" here wrong in Spanish?


Claire487750

Why when you get it right does it say you're wrong?


Sean347190

A bit confused, could "ella es originaria en México" work as well, since it's an option? Looks like it's saying she originates from Mexico. Which means the same as she is from Mexico.


Brett891458

Why is the first one wrong?


scratchthechad

Was it ella es en méxico? If so, its because of the "en". With that, it translates to "she is IN mexico" and not "she is FROM mexico"


Lizzie801258

It is ella es de mexico which means she is of/from mexico


AmineHadji1

What was the "first one"?


Ria0604

The sentence is 'She is from Mexico' but I do not have the correct options to form the right translation, 'ella es de mexico'. Ella es mexicana means she is mexican which is not the same thing.


EelkeRonne

What is wrong about "Ella es de mexicana"? Mexicana is feminine right?


fehrerdef

This sentence doesn't make any sense. Would be like saying "She is from Mexican" in English, i.e. nonsensical.

"México" is the name of a country, i.e. a noun. Nouns don't change their gender. I think you confused it with the adjective "mexicano", which, like all adjectives, adapts to the qualified nouns and would be "mexicana" for a woman. So you could say "Ella es mexicana" when you want to translate the sentence "She is Mexican".


LadyScorp86

I share the same opinion. I always lose hearts because I keep making silly mistakes, most of the time, on those nonsensical sentences like this one. I'm not sure if it is done on purpose for learning process but I don't enjoy the app like I used to as It kills the fun of learning a language :(


DutchHybrid

this is not an option


Mahiracoy

, this is so hard little


Janice867885

I had it right and it told me I was wrong and gave my same answer back to me as the right answer. I'm confused.


fehrerdef

So you mostprobably didn't notice a small but decisive difference.


RamsurajPa

Here is she but there is use of mexicano


fehrerdef

"mexicano/mexicana" means "Mexican", an adjective.
Here we have the noun "México" ("Mexico"), which is invariable and has nothing to do with "he" or "she".


DeborahTinsley

Ella vs Elle: why can I not get this????


fehrerdef

"elle" is not an existing word in Spanish.


Mycajah1

Do you mean ella vs ello? Ella is the female version and ello is the boy version. Always remember, "a" is feminine and "o" is masculine.


fehrerdef

The "boy version" of "ella" is "él".


Marie964256

Hhhhmmm I wrote the correct answer yet the app says I am wrong


James78617

Are we dinged for not using an accented "e"


fehrerdef

hopefully so, because this may yield a different word in some cases.


Sheila433415

When to use Méxican, Méxicano, Méxicana México????


fehrerdef

"Mexico" is the name of the country ("Mexico" in English). The adjective ("Mexican" in English) is "Méxicano" (together with the forms "Méxicana", "Méxicanos" and "Méxicanas", depending on gender and number of the noun). "Méxican" doesn't exist.


Goodtime777

Nativa is just totally out of left field, isn't it? Or is there something I haven't noticed?


Esperanza0908

Come on, so I'm missing the accent on the é! Seriously?


AgatheHipp

What is wrong with my answer


fehrerdef

Nobody knows if you don't tell us your answer.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.