"Zajímá mne příroda v jižních Čechách."

Translation:I am interested in the nature in southern Bohemia.

10 months ago

8 Comments


walkinwolk

When we use the word “nature” in a sentence in English, we almost never use it with “the” (the nature). I got this wrong twice because it felt so unatural :-) to use it with the article.

10 months ago

walkinwolk

Yes, but that is using the word “nature” in another context. I wish the course developers would simply accept normal english usage suggestions from native speakers without trying to second guess what they are recommending by looking for exceptions on google.

10 months ago

VladaFu
Mod

OK I found https://books.google.com/ngrams/graph?content=interested+in+nature+in%2C+interested+in+the+nature+in&year_start=1800&year_end=2000&corpus=15&smoothing=3&share=&direct_url=t1%3B%2Cinterested%20in%20nature%20in%3B%2Cc0

You could have pointed me to that or a similar resource, instead of the rant, really. We can't just accept every suggestion from someone who claims he is native and therefore he is right. Often he isn't. Too often for us to accept all suggestions. We have to do research in our native language on the other side as well, we can't just pull stuff out of our head. We need evidence.

10 months ago

walkinwolk

Važený Vladu,

I am really sorry I offended you. I had to be a little harsh because I had no idea what the recommended process is for approving suggestions from the course users. I was successful in getting you to tell me what goes on behind the scenes. With that knowledge, I have decided to simply write down the English translations of sentences in Duolingo which are wrong or unnaturally constructed in my notebook. Then, when I am presented with the same Czech sentence, I will fill in the answer from the previous “solution”. I have spent 1 to 2 hours every day for years using this program to help me learn Czech and don’t have time to provide the information with proofs like you are asking for.

As there appears to be no process for vetting user qualifications for making recommendations, I will simply use the box “My answer should be accepted” as the recommendation and no longer put anything in these comments to elaborate.

As a user, I value your efforts to improve and develop this course. We users don’t know, however, how many developers there are, what their background is (professors of linguistics?), whether they get paid to do this and who provides the funding for duolingo (a private company to make money from advertising?).

I hope I will not be banned from using Duolingo by being honest here. Finally, the exact sentence:

I am interested in nature in southern bohemia.

10 months ago

VladaFu
Mod

Dear walkinwolk,

It is all fine, it is sometimes hard to understand of the tone ind intentions of another person from written word. BTW the correct vocative of my name is "Vláďo".

I am not sure what I can and cannot disclose but for sure I can say that this course is developed by unpaid volunteer contributors who are not professional language teachers.

My ngrams queries were seriously flawed so we cannot draw conclusions from those. We will now accept also nature without "the".

You can also write down any unaccepted forms here in the forum. That makes them somewhat more visible, although the discussion threads are brought to the home page only with their very first comment.

10 months ago

VladaFu
Mod

Please explain what kind of exception is theat and why the ngrams search does not find the general use case.

Especially, show us the exact sentence that should be added so that we don't have to second guess and read your mind.

And I would like to ask you to stay civil as well.

10 months ago

walkinwolk

Děkuju

10 months ago
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.