1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Musíš se dívat vlastníma oči…

"Musíš se dívat vlastníma očima!"

Translation:You must look with your own eyes!

May 3, 2018

15 Comments


raywalsh

'look' sounds strange. I believe the idiom is to 'see' with your own eyes


VladaFu

See is vidět, look is dívat se. Maybe see is an idiom, but it is not a correct translation of the Czech sentence. You can look and still see nothing (dívat se a stejně nic nevidět).

"vidět na vlastní oči" - "see with your own eyes" is also an idiom in Czech. But it simply means something else.


Axel591520

The English sentence sounds really weird. In my opinion a word for word translation does not work here. A translation cannot be correct, when it doesn't make sense. What is the Czech sentence supposed to mean?


VladaFu

Why does it not work? Is the must a problem? It surely can't be just the looking. https://www.google.com/search?q=%22look%20with%20your%20own%20eyes%22&tbm=bks&lr=lang_en


rejlmen

Dalo by se použít ´watch´ místo ´look´? Dík.


raywalsh

I don't know how to interpret those charts, but when I entered 'see with your own eyes' compared to look, it found many more instances. Anyway, surely word-for-word translation is often inaccurate and not really the goal here. Otherwise wouldn't you have to accept translations like 'there are to me 40 years' when the sense is "I am forty years old"?


VladaFu

The graph is an answer to a different question (watch vs. look) asked by someone else (and in a different language).


TaNlGA

Chci se zeptat, zda je překlad: You have to look....špatný?


rosemarie45933

Look vs. see???? they are very similar in English but in Czech I can see the difference


VladaFu

What exactly is your question? They are certainly not the same in English. You can see someone but you cannot look them. You can look at them and still you may not see them.


Pollyhs

You must look with your own eyes. makes no sense because... How else can you look.. if not with your own eyes. (You have to see it with your own eyes ) means that " I can't describe it to you it is unbelievable you have to see it yourself!! " So if 'You have to see it yourself 'is not acceptable , then maybe a fellow English speaker can give me a situation in which I would use that 'must' expression, I can't think of any. Thanks Although you have to look with your own eyes. is acceptable. you have to see it with your own eyes is better.


VladaFu

No, the Czech sentence really says what the English "look" does. It does NOT mean that you have to see it with you own eyes because I cannot describe it. It is just a wrong translation.

It is just a poetic sentence, that's all. It can be used in the context of visual arts, e.g., by Gilbert Stuart http://www.arkellmuseum.org/content/look-your-own-eyes-landscapes-portraits-and-pastimes-american-paintings


Pollyhs

I see. I understand now. Thanks.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.