"Du trinkst also jeden Morgen ein Glas Knoblauchsaft…"

Translation:So you drink a glass of garlic juice every morning…

May 3, 2018

24 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Raisinnoir

That's one sure way to get a seat on the U-Bahn..


envacance

It also cures onion breath instantly.


PaulMcCann6

Lecker, lecker, lecker...


Karolius2

Germans are so disgusting. I'm Pole and here we prefer real dainty- onion juice.


SheldonCol3

Popular amongst German vampire slayers.


angus390025

Knoblauchsaft? Is that a thing?

I know duolingo has some silly sentences, and this may be one. But drinking garlicjuice may be popular in Germany. Does anyone know?


angus390025

Thanks. One can never be quite sure. In Brazil, the butterfly wants me to take him to the theater. ("A borboleta quer que eu a leve ao teatro.") That one was pretty obviously silly. But there was one German sentence wherein a horse was eating the Holy Potato. I learned later that the Holy Potato exists.


requin230

Not anymore if the horse ate it.


Pablovinen

Maybe if it is holy, it continues to exist in a changed, more spiritual fashion


JohnnyFBF

Antigamente eu costumava tomar um suquinho de alho todas as manhãs por conta do Doutor Siebra (do YouTube) recomenda no canal dele kkkk é penoso, mas existe!


rokas768126

What is the role of "also" in this sentence? Why is it needed?


gary444

Haha...Is this an actual 'Sprichwort' or just a Duolingo creation?


az_p
Mod

    Duo creation. I suppose the ellipsis ("...") at the end is intended to show that the speaker is sceptical of this strange-sounding claim.


JCFal

    i thought Saft can be only made out of fruits. clearly not the case in German speaking countries?


cjr37

    Carrot juice in the UK, but I have not tasted it.


Shahin840485

    Curious: Garlic is a strong stimulant. Adding it to recipes, itself felt wrong, many a times. However drinking it's juice, is it healthy?


envacance

    This program is not meant to give health or medical advice. It's supposed to teach you how to say things in other languages, and in this case, how to translate a given sentence. If it tells me to translate a sentence that means "is there a restaurant near here?" or say it out loud, it doesn't mean that I'm hungry and need to find a restaurant.

    In this case, the ellipsis at the end makes the tone skeptical.


Robin759694

    Why not Therefore you drink....? Also often means therefore?


Berroh

    "Each morning" is not accepted...


JohnHeiby

    "Then, you drink a glass of garlic juice every morning…" sounds better to my Midwestern USA ears than "so", but Duo dinged me anyway.

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.