1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Du trinkst also jeden Morgen…

"Du trinkst also jeden Morgen ein Glas Knoblauchsaft…"

Translation:So you drink a glass of garlic juice every morning…

May 3, 2018

19 Comments


Raisinnoir

That's one sure way to get a seat on the U-Bahn..


Wayne____

It also cures onion breath instantly.


PaulMcCann6

Lecker, lecker, lecker...


Karolius2

Germans are so disgusting. I'm Pole and here we prefer real dainty- onion juice.


SheldonCol3

Popular amongst German vampire slayers.


angus390025

Knoblauchsaft? Is that a thing?

I know duolingo has some silly sentences, and this may be one. But drinking garlicjuice may be popular in Germany. Does anyone know?


angus390025

Thanks. One can never be quite sure. In Brazil, the butterfly wants me to take him to the theater. ("A borboleta quer que eu a leve ao teatro.") That one was pretty obviously silly. But there was one German sentence wherein a horse was eating the Holy Potato. I learned later that the Holy Potato exists.


requin230

Not anymore if the horse ate it.


rokas768126

What is the role of "also" in this sentence? Why is it needed?


gary444

Haha...Is this an actual 'Sprichwort' or just a Duolingo creation?


az_p

Duo creation. I suppose the ellipsis ("...") at the end is intended to show that the speaker is sceptical of this strange-sounding claim.


JCFal

i thought Saft can be only made out of fruits. clearly not the case in German speaking countries?


cjr37

Carrot juice in the UK, but I have not tasted it.


Shahin840485

Curious: Garlic is a strong stimulant. Adding it to recipes, itself felt wrong, many a times. However drinking it's juice, is it healthy?


Wayne____

This program is not meant to give health or medical advice. It's supposed to teach you how to say things in other languages, and in this case, how to translate a given sentence. If it tells me to translate a sentence that means "is there a restaurant near here?" or say it out loud, it doesn't mean that I'm hungry and need to find a restaurant.

In this case, the ellipsis at the end makes the tone skeptical.


Robin759694

Why not Therefore you drink....? Also often means therefore?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.