1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Všechno mi vysvětlil."

"Všechno mi vysvětlil."

Translation:He explained everything to me.

May 3, 2018

13 Comments


tatka_

Hi. Why cannot i use the word order "He explained me everything." ?


VladaFu

The word order is not natural. You can find instances of "explained to me everything" but they all mostly follow by "... that ..." or something similar. See https://books.google.com/ngrams/graph?content=he+explained+to+me+everything%2C+he+explained+everything+to+me and https://books.google.com/ngrams/graph?content=explained+to+me+everything (click on case-insensitive).

In addition, the "to" is required and it is missing in your sentence. See http://www.englishteachermelanie.com/how-to-use-the-english-verb-explain/


adelriosantiago

Not an english speaker but I truly think this is a very common phrase. Any english speaker could confirm?


BoneheadBass

I am native AmE. "He showed me everything - He told me everything -- He gave me everything " -- they're all fine. And "He explained everything" (with or without TO me) is also fine. But "He explained ME everything"... not so much, though I couldn't say exactly what's wrong, not being a grammarian.

That's not to say that it might not be used -- maybe especially, but not exclusively, by ESL speakers, because it follows the pattern of the examples I gave -- but it is not an accepted answer.


svrsheque

it is a very common error for ESL speakers coming from slavic and romance backgrounds.

my view was not requested here, so ignore it freely. the issue is that "explain" is not a verb that accepts an indirect object. nothing else to it.


AgnusOinas

What is your view on "Write me", "He wrote me" etc.? To my ears, it sounds almost as bad as "Explain me", but I see/hear it a lot. I'd prefer "write to me". I haven't found a definite answer on the net, although people tend to say that "write me" is permissible in AmE, but wrong in BrE. On the other hand, "text me" seems completely fine to me.


BoneheadBass

FWIW, I don't have a problem with, say, "Write me/e-mail me/text me when you're ready to discuss it" or "He wrote me twice last week."

Oddly, I'd prefer "to me" in both examples that use "write," but wouldn't say the "to" has to be there. And using it with "e-mail/text" would be weird, unless there's an "it" of some kind in there.

But even then, I'd guess that "E-mail/Text it to me" and "E-mail /Text me it" are both in pretty wide use, though I'd prefer the former..

Go figure.


nueby

Try Cambridge or Longman. Unlike the global ditransitive use, indirect-only is limited to AmE.

I did not find a "write" discussion on verb complementation in Quirk's "A Comprehensive Grammar of the English Language" (the book I mentioned a few times on Slack), but it did have the BrE-only "Give it me." Which grates my ears something horrible, so maybe we are learning which English variety has impacted which one of us?


adelriosantiago

Is there s relation between svetly (light) and vysvetlil? Or just coincidence?


AgnusOinas

Indeed, "vysvětlit" (to explain) is clearly derived from "světlo" (light), approx. to shed light on something. And "světlý", the adjective, is also derived from "světlo".


QlIKbokf

is the verb here "vysvetit" ? thanks


AgnusOinas

You're missing an L there (plus a háček above "e").

Just one comment above you can see my answer -- the verb is vysvětlit, derived from "světlo" (light).

And "vysvětit" actually exists, too, it means to "consecrate", derived from "svatý" (holy).


QlIKbokf

thank you so much! Great help !!

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.