"Am Abend trinkt Duo mit Freunden in seinem Schloss Wein aus Frankreich."

Translation:In the evening, Duo drinks wine from France with friends in his castle.

May 3, 2018

9 Comments


Skarlman

This is a bad example. I filled in the four different sentence with the same litegal meaning before i entered the one that duolingo accepted

May 3, 2018

zengator

Perhaps. Or maybe there was some minor error (such as litegal or the missing "s" in sentences) which you didn't notice.

June 23, 2018

colin130508

As an English speaker from England, I would find the sentence structure of the English translation rather awkward.

March 14, 2019

StephenMar615971

Would a better translation be: "Am Abend trinkt Duo Wein aus Frankreich mit Freunden in seinem SchloƟ"?

The translation given seems quite weird to me, with "wine from France" tacked oddly onto the end of the sentence.

September 5, 2018

PaulMiller992045

Duolingo doesn't seem to like "french wine", but forces "wine from France". As a native English (UK) speaker, this would be very unnatural in this sentence.

March 14, 2019

localradio_owl

So many correct answers are rejected. Disgusting. Delete this question.

February 1, 2019

JonasCarte

All of this was filled in?

May 3, 2018

az_p
Mod

    That sounds strange! If it happens again, take a screenshot and send a bug report. The Duolingo staff need to know about it. We volunteers can only help with the translations.

    https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us/articles/204728264-How-do-I-report-a-bug-

    May 3, 2018

LawrenceWelch

    The female audio seems to say "... in seinem Schlosswein, aus Frankreich". The pausal hiatuses need to be adjusted to put "Wein" with "aus Frankreich" rather than with "Schloss". The way it's said right now is bewildering if you don't read along when listening.

    October 31, 2018
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.