"Ο σεβασμός είναι απαραίτητος."

Translation:Respect is necessary.

May 3, 2018

5 Comments


Vjeko13

"The respect is necessary" was scored as incorrect. If it was "Σεβασμός" without ο, then it may be wrong, but with the definite article present in Greek, shouldn't it be accepted in English?

May 3, 2018

relox84

Definite articles in Greek are used more often than in English: aside from proper nouns and names, nouns with a general meaning also typically require a definite article in Greek (just like in Romance languages): so the sentence "Respect is necessary" will be translated as "Ο σεβασμός είναι απαραίτητος", and the ο is not optional, even though it doesn't translate back into English.

May 3, 2018

bonbayel

But i'd consider the article 'possible' in certain καταστασές in English, so it should be accepted as a translation. Sometimes you do and sometimes you don't. We don't know whether to go by our gut feelings or translate directly.

October 14, 2018

gHiM971797

My 170 points from yesterday were not added!

March 6, 2019

bonbayel

No one who reads this can help you with that. Sorry.

March 6, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.