1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "That gift is for Esther"

"That gift is for Esther"

Translation:Ile ni zawadi ya Esther

May 3, 2018

6 Comments


vitoreiji

"That gift is for Esther" and "that is a gift for Esther" have slightly different meanings, and I think the latter is the correct one.


dsimonds

When I see "That gift is" I feel I must start the translation with "Zawadi ile ni ..". Then there is the question of whether "for Esther" should be translated as "ya Esther" or "kwa Esther", or perhaps both are acceptable, or there is a still better alternative. I come up with: Zawadi ile ni ya Esther.


RudolfJan

it seems to me the English and Swahili sentence do not match.


5vZSXEt5

Shouldn't it be zawadi kwa Esther? Zawadi ya Esther means Esther's gift


Arhelion

Since zawadi is in the N/N class isn't "zawadi hiyo" an acceptable translation of "that gift"?


Phmeza

I don't know much about much; but the gift in question is there and not here. So it seems to me whatever it is, "hiyo" is not it.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started