Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"My sons want a salad."

Translation:Fiii mei vor o salată.

4 months ago

7 Comments


L7L77
L7L77

Shouldn't 'vreau' be accepted as well?

4 months ago

relox84
relox84

Why would it? vreau is for eu, vor is for ei/ele

4 months ago

L7L77
L7L77

Because I thought both could work: https://dexonline.ro/definitie/vrea Looking on it now, there seem to be two different conjugations. I'm confused. Can anyone explain this please?

4 months ago

Lurch_M
Lurch_M

relox84 is right, the only correct version here is vor. Be aware that even dexonline.ro is not right every time.

4 months ago

L7L77
L7L77

Okay, thank you very much!

4 months ago

Sophie722341
Sophie722341

I thought ei/ ele vreau is correct

4 months ago

L7L77
L7L77

So did I. Apparently we were wrong :)

4 months ago