"Žere něco smradlavýho."

Translation:He is eating something stinky.

May 3, 2018

6 Comments


endless_sleeper

For the sake of teaching our learners about Czech culinary wonders: He is probably eating overripe olomoucké tvarůžky/syrečky.

June 2, 2018

DeniseSchl5

That is funny because tvarůžky is the first thing I thought of when I saw this sentence. I think it is quite good.

July 18, 2018

Shathu_Entayla

LOL! You use "zere" like if the people were animals, right? xD. Does it sound offensive, just funny or just slangy for you?

May 3, 2018

VladaFu

It may be offensive and it can just be a joke. It is not used all the time. It is used especially when someone eats too much, too quickly, does strange noises and so on...

Similar to German fressen https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/fressen.

You can also say tohle žeru as a slang for I like this a lot.

May 3, 2018

mastovacek

Žere is a rather harsh term for eating; its more closer to "devouring" or "stuffing your face". "Jí" would be appropriate here as a translation for eat.

May 19, 2018

VladaFu

Notice 1. the direction of the translation is opposite, 2. this is a colloquial lesson.

May 19, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.