"Jamais il n'avait connu pire situation."

Translation:He had never known a worse situation.

March 24, 2013

25 Comments


elsharwood

Why doesn't situation need an article?

July 3, 2013

lpacker

I was wondering that, too. Anybody?

August 27, 2013

terrainsolite

Same question. Is "...une pire situation" never used?

July 8, 2014

SquirlRat

Also wondering 3 years later :)

May 14, 2018

[deactivated user]

    I am a native English speaker, fluently bilingual for decades. My best hunch is pire replaces the need for an article as it is poetic. Other than that, I strongly recommend please typing this sentence on Google adding why is no article needed due to pire? Bonne chance

    July 2, 2018

willijanb

    Why is the pluperfect translated with "did he know" in this sentence? All of the examples of the pluperfect I can find are translated with "had."

    April 23, 2014

driusan

    It accepts "Never had he known". The plus-que-parfait tense refers to something that happened before something else in the past tense. In this case, "Never did he know" and "Never had he known" mean the same thing (before he knew about this bad situation, he never knew a worse one..)

    July 24, 2014

northernguy

    Correct. It's the English that allows the unusual use of the verb. The French is consistent.

    August 23, 2014

northernguy

    English speakers routinely reduce all variations of the past tense to the simplest one possible in ordinary conversation. French speakers don't.

    Sometimes Duo favors the English practice, sometimes the French conversational style.

    July 3, 2018

samer.sati

    'Never had he known a worse situation' est accepté.

    August 3, 2014

BarbaraSeifert

    I wrote that exact response and it did not accept it 15/3/19

    March 15, 2019

lolaphilologist

    okay, I got this right, but I swear there's a difference between the fast and slow audio. I played each about 10 times and eventually went with what I heard in the slow version.

    March 24, 2013

happybichon

    Why is the plural: "Jamais ils n'avaient connus pire situation" wrong? "Il n'avait" and "Ils n'avaient" sound the same.

    June 4, 2013

SKRules2192

    I don't think the plural uses "connus", since it's with avoir. "ils n'avaient connu" is accepted.

    July 27, 2013

AlejoFernandez

    I really think that "met" should be accepted as a translation here for "connu"

    November 16, 2013

Parry24

    you can use experienced but not met here,i tried both

    November 27, 2013

ShaneSmith80

    You don't "meet" situations in English; you "know" them, "experience" them, "face" them, etc.

    September 7, 2015

FrankR95

    "Never had he experienced a worst situation" is that wrong? it marked it wrong but I don't see the mistake

    August 14, 2014

northernguy

    FrankR95

    Worst is the superlative form of worse. There can only be one worst situation. That requires the definite article in English when worst is the object. You could say a worst situation scenario but there the article is referring to scenario not worst situation.

    EG: ...experienced the worst situation..... experienced a worse situation.

    August 23, 2014

    [deactivated user]

      Well said

      July 2, 2018

ArpsTnd

      It came to me in a multiple choice question, so I'm wondering, is « Il n'avait jamais connu pire situation » accepted?

      May 29, 2018

CoxySmith

      good question... it's a strange construction and as BilingualQuebecr described "poetic." I would start a poem with "never" but not a sentence.

      October 21, 2018

Guili-guili

      Why "He had never known worse situation" is not accepted ?

      January 6, 2019
      Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.