1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Jamais il n'avait connu pire…

"Jamais il n'avait connu pire situation."

Translation:He had never known a worse situation.

March 24, 2013

25 Comments


elsharwood

Why doesn't situation need an article?


lpacker

I was wondering that, too. Anybody?


terrainsolite

Same question. Is "...une pire situation" never used?


SquirlRat

Also wondering 3 years later :)


[deactivated user]

    I am a native English speaker, fluently bilingual for decades. My best hunch is pire replaces the need for an article as it is poetic. Other than that, I strongly recommend please typing this sentence on Google adding why is no article needed due to pire? Bonne chance


willijanb

    Why is the pluperfect translated with "did he know" in this sentence? All of the examples of the pluperfect I can find are translated with "had."


driusan

    It accepts "Never had he known". The plus-que-parfait tense refers to something that happened before something else in the past tense. In this case, "Never did he know" and "Never had he known" mean the same thing (before he knew about this bad situation, he never knew a worse one..)


northernguy

    Correct. It's the English that allows the unusual use of the verb. The French is consistent.


samer.sati

    'Never had he known a worse situation' est accepté.


BarbaraSeifert

    I wrote that exact response and it did not accept it 15/3/19


lolaphilologist

    okay, I got this right, but I swear there's a difference between the fast and slow audio. I played each about 10 times and eventually went with what I heard in the slow version.


    [deactivated user]

      Why is the plural: "Jamais ils n'avaient connus pire situation" wrong? "Il n'avait" and "Ils n'avaient" sound the same.


SKRules2192

      I don't think the plural uses "connus", since it's with avoir. "ils n'avaient connu" is accepted.


AlejoFernandez

      I really think that "met" should be accepted as a translation here for "connu"


Parry24

      you can use experienced but not met here,i tried both


ShaneSmith80

      You don't "meet" situations in English; you "know" them, "experience" them, "face" them, etc.


FrankR95

      "Never had he experienced a worst situation" is that wrong? it marked it wrong but I don't see the mistake


northernguy

      FrankR95

      Worst is the superlative form of worse. There can only be one worst situation. That requires the definite article in English when worst is the object. You could say a worst situation scenario but there the article is referring to scenario not worst situation.

      EG: ...experienced the worst situation..... experienced a worse situation.


      [deactivated user]

        Well said


ArpsTnd

        It came to me in a multiple choice question, so I'm wondering, is « Il n'avait jamais connu pire situation » accepted?


CoxySmith

        good question... it's a strange construction and as BilingualQuebecr described "poetic." I would start a poem with "never" but not a sentence.


Guili-guili

        Why "He had never known worse situation" is not accepted ?


Peter435682

        My guess is that the lack of an article for "situation" is simply an error. If you are a French native, please prove me wrong.

        Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.