1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Ce bâtiment avec le toit mar…

"Ce bâtiment avec le toit marron est une église."

Translation:That building with the brown roof is a church.

April 23, 2014

5 Comments


Azureoak

Can this not also mean "This building with..."?


n6zs

Of course, without further clarification, "ce" (or cette/cet) may be either "this" or "that". If you intend to be more specific, you may append « -ci » or « -là » to the noun.


FaizalZahid

But 'this' is not accepted


Roody-Roo

It was accepted for me. Do you know that if your solution gets a green flag, it has been accepted?


SuhailBanister

Would it not be more idiomatic to say, "Ce bâtiment au toit marron est une église?"

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.