"Mine or yours?"

Translation:¿El mío o el tuyo?

9 months ago

4 Comments


XhCucswR

why is "la mia o la tuya" not accepted since we don't know whether the objects been referred to are masculine or feminine, eg. "Whose house are we going to? Mine or yours?" with casa being a feminine noun?

4 months ago

Iwill22

The mine or the yours?

2 months ago

ronkisimo

what is the difference between lo mío o lo tuyo and el mío o el tuyo?

9 months ago

paulmexicodf

la mia = refers to a feminine noun el mio = refers to a masculine noun lo mio = refers to one or more things in an abstract sense

mi casa es grande pero la tuya es mejor (my house is big but yours is better)

vs

lo mío is tuyo (what is mine is yours)

9 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.