1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "È un tacchino."

"È un tacchino."

Translation:It is a turkey.

April 23, 2014

24 Comments


wuliaodemelis

Is country Turkey called Tacchino too?


Superuncia

No. The country is Turchia


Maka.977

Good question


bev22267

This program sucks!!!!!


gianberto

ah ah ah !! penso che sia una buona barzelleta, l'usero.. grazie


FedeConso

Why "It's a turkey" is a wrong translastion? I mean, It is = it's, it shouldn't be a mistake


Libellule808

It's not. You either made a typo you didn't notice, or you did the task wrong... maybe you were supposed to write what you heard rather than translate.


Br.Raphael

You's a jive turkey! lol (this is not a correct translation)


Robert914337

How would you say "Is it a turkey?"


guiseppedimino

Il tacchino when fast, e un tacchino when slow.


EudoraApril

Ok i selected gobbler because it was oneof the meanings and it still marked me wrong.


estradavela

Es una taquito? :0


Maggie327511

"It's a turkey" is considered a mistake! Why?


VasilyLash

I hear "è un tapino"


sportive4

Terrible voice!!


Nici_Billionaire

why i can not say - this is a turkey


IanWitham1

The Italian for "this" is "questa". As this sentence does not begin with "questa", you cannot say "This is a turkey."


UmaBhattac

That's what I wrote. So how am I incorrect! Stupid not!


Francesco992137

E un tacchino. Is it a turkey. Is wrong. but i do not agree . This is also correct, when i pronounce it as a question


marlip92

He/She/It is a turkey should be all accepted. If it should be only "it" then it should be "Esso è un tacchino" ...


Gabriela193441

Debería ser: es un pavo, is a turkey no se por que it is a turkey


bev22267

Why do they keep asking me it is a turkey so many times when i wrote the correvt answer this computer is messed up crappy set up!!!!!!

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.