Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"No es una residencia normal."

Translation:It is not a normal residence.

0
5 years ago

9 Comments


TilEulenspiegel

Ah, the subtleties of language. While a government bureaucrat might refer to "a normal residence" in a specific situation, we are not learning Spanish For Tax Authorities here. I am quite certain that in everyday English usage most people would refer to a "typical" residence, not a "normal" one, if the subject came up at all.

1
Reply5 years ago

Roger_Burke

Actually we are discussing how "normal residence" fits into the English language and how it might translate to Spanish. Here is a line from a real estate agent in Paonia, Colorado. "Formerly Elaini’s uptown restaurant, but now needs to be absorbed into the neighborhood. Will need a bit renovation to be used as a normal residence." Not memorable prose, but makes sense in this context.

2
Reply5 years ago

TilEulenspiegel

Again, a sentence that has no meaning in English. What in the world is a "normal residence"?

0
Reply5 years ago

Roger_Burke

If the wall were made of diamonds, it would not be a normal residence. If there were no windows it would not be a normal residence. If there was a moat filled with alligators it would not be a normal residence. Are you a native English speaker?

1
Reply5 years ago

TilEulenspiegel

Yes. Are you? If so, have you ever heard someone use the phrase "normal residence"? Probably not. Anyone who uses DuoLingo has to get used to the fact that sentences here are sometimes created with constructions more focused on using particular elements of vocabulary and grammar, not to convey common conversational Spanish or English.

1
Reply5 years ago

Roger_Burke

Yes, have been since the dinosaurs roamed the earth. Googling it produces 81,000 hits. Por ejemplo: "My normal residence is in Texas. However, I worked in Hawaii for 3 months. Do I need to file a Hawaii tax return or a Federal tax return?"

0
Reply5 years ago

SeatownJ
SeatownJ

Perhaps using sentence, "This is not my normal residence.", would have made more sense.

0
Reply5 years ago

miKel14

A question I ask myself every day, own the way ho...... never mind.

0
Reply5 years ago

spanishspeaker32

Sounds interesting, I want to live there.

0
Reply5 years ago