Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I give the book to the smartest child."

Translation:Eu îi dau cartea celui mai deștept copil.

0
3 months ago

6 Comments


JamesTWils
JamesTWils

So, is the îi optional?

1
Reply3 months ago

ThomasJ852997
ThomasJ852997

No, the - unstressed - dative pronoun is obligatory. It is optional, though, to add the stressed form (in this case "lui"), too.

2
Reply3 months ago

JamesTWils
JamesTWils

Really? That was not one of the options I was given on the Android app. I have reported it, though, so hopefully the addition of îi will be accepted.

0
Reply3 months ago

ThomasJ852997
ThomasJ852997

I don't quite understand, as the "îi" is already included in the translation offered by Duolingo. Or are you talking about the "lui"?

0
Reply3 months ago

JamesTWils
JamesTWils

I had the choice of three options, one of which was the sentence above, but without îi. Could that be a typographical error of some sort?

0
Reply3 months ago

ThomasJ852997
ThomasJ852997

I have to correct myself: the dative pronoun is not always oligatory. For example, it is not mandatory if the indirect object is an animal. And a pronoun is usually not used if the indirect object is something inanimate or abstract, e.g. "deciția contravine legii" - "the decision is against the law." But if the indirect object is a person, like in the example we are discussing, the dative pronoun must be used.

However, Mika Sarlin (Romanian Grammar, p. 294), claims that such a use is no longer obligatory "in modern language". I have read nowhere else a similar statement.

So, at this poínt I would be grateful if a native-speaker or other kind of expert would chime in to clear things up.

2
13 months ago