"Το κορίτσι δεν φοράει το καπέλο της."

Translation:The girl does not wear her hat.

May 3, 2018

5 Comments


YPSILONZ

As a native I would rather use the neuter possessive "του", which I think is the only grammatically correct option anyway (correct me if I'm wrong). It doesn't sound awfully wrong, but for teaching purposes maybe it should stick to the rule.

May 4, 2018

jaye16
Mod

We have both "του" and "της" as accepted translations.

May 4, 2018

HastaLaVista83

So Greek doesn't have a special possessive pronoun for neuter nouns? I'm asking because "girl = κορίτσι" is actually neuter, but the possessive pronoun is "της" which refers to feminine nouns.

This is interesting because in German, girl is also neuter, but amusingly the German possessive pronoun for neuter nouns is identical to the one of male nouns which leads to the bizarre fact that a girl becomes male when you talk about possession.

May 3, 2018

D_..
Mod

    This is interesting because in German, girl is also neuter, but amusingly the German possessive pronoun for neuter nouns is identical to the one of male nouns which leads to the bizarre fact that a girl becomes male when you talk about possession.

    This is the case for Greek too, although it does not really sound like 'girl becomes male'; it's just an overlap of grammatical forms in this case. I was expecting to see "Το κορίτσι δεν φοράει το καπέλο του." but the contributors either opted for 'her' to show that is possible or it's another accepted answer. (Could a contributor shed some light into this please?)

    May 3, 2018

G.Georgopoulos

    I don't remember ever hearing the female possessive pronoun being used in this case, though. But now I'm in doubt xD

    May 3, 2018
    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.