"The animal is young but big."

Translation:To zvíře je mladé, ale velké.

May 3, 2018

9 Comments


DanielleSh528752

why not velky/mlady?

June 4, 2018

VladaFu

Because "zvíře" is neuter.

"Velký zvíře" is Common Czech, not standard Czech. It is a vernacular dialect or just a colloquial way to speak.

You could meet this colloquial form in a figurative meaning - "velký zvýře" is something like a "big boss".

June 4, 2018

Marco106717

Why not 'zvíře mladé, ale velké.'?

July 9, 2018

VladaFu

You must tell your complete sentence. If you did then you are missing "To" and "je" for "the" and "is".

July 10, 2018

Marco106717

Well, in the grammar lessons it says: (Questioning 'To':) ''Czech doesn't have articles. Mladá dívka could be young girl, a young girl, or the young girl, depending on context.'' So if I say 'zvíře je mladé, ale velké', it is right too?

July 11, 2018

VladaFu

That would work in Russian, but not in Czech. Here you really do need the pronoun to signify it is THE animal. It is not always necessary, that's why the notes says what it says but most often it will be there.

July 11, 2018

MatthewSci8

Why I cannot say "Ten zvíře..." but "To zvíře.."?

November 8, 2018

VladaFu

zvíře is the neuter grammatical gender. See the Tips and notes.

November 8, 2018

Katja-z

To zvíře - (neuter) = the animal

Ta ulice - (female) = the street

Ten hrad -(male) = the castle

November 14, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.