1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "The animal is young but big."

"The animal is young but big."

Translation:To zvíře je mladé, ale velké.

May 3, 2018

9 Comments


DanielleSh528752

why not velky/mlady?


VladaFu

Because "zvíře" is neuter.

"Velký zvíře" is Common Czech, not standard Czech. It is a vernacular dialect or just a colloquial way to speak.

You could meet this colloquial form in a figurative meaning - "velký zvýře" is something like a "big boss".


Marco106717

Why not 'zvíře mladé, ale velké.'?


VladaFu

You must tell your complete sentence. If you did then you are missing "To" and "je" for "the" and "is".


Marco106717

Well, in the grammar lessons it says: (Questioning 'To':) ''Czech doesn't have articles. Mladá dívka could be young girl, a young girl, or the young girl, depending on context.'' So if I say 'zvíře je mladé, ale velké', it is right too?


VladaFu

That would work in Russian, but not in Czech. Here you really do need the pronoun to signify it is THE animal. It is not always necessary, that's why the notes says what it says but most often it will be there.


MatthewSci8

Why I cannot say "Ten zvíře..." but "To zvíře.."?


Katja-z

To zvíře - (neuter) = the animal

Ta ulice - (female) = the street

Ten hrad -(male) = the castle


VladaFu

zvíře is the neuter grammatical gender. See the Tips and notes.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.