"Sir, work here, please."

Translation:Señor, trabaje aquí, por favor.

6 months ago

7 Comments


heather304956

shouldn't it be the command form trabaja?

6 months ago

paulmexicodf

trabaje is also a command, as you are using "señor" trabaje is better here

6 months ago

Kathy508728
Kathy508728

Trabaja is the command form for tú, not usted. While I also tried trabaja, and was wrong, the explanation 'You used the command form "trabaja" instead of the él/ella/usted form "trabaje" ' is unclear at best. It would be much more helpful to say "You used the tú command form 'trabaja' instead of the usted subjunctive form 'trabaje'. (There is no command form for usted and ustedes, the subjunctive form is used.) The good news, I've learned something.

3 months ago

Daphne177862

My correction for this same error simply said, "You used the wrong word."

2 months ago

Mskb1
Mskb1

According to Bescherelle, the imperatives of trabajar are:

2nd person singular: corta; 3rd person singular: corte

1st person plural: cortemos; (2nd person plural: cortad); 3rd person plural: corten

1 month ago

RobbiLaBelle

can someone explain why the subjunctive is used here, please?

3 weeks ago

cheryl54

When you tell someone to do something, is it always a command?

4 days ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.