"The home"

Translation:El hogar

March 24, 2013

15 Comments


nucci9

So hogar is more like 'home' and casa is more of a structural reference like 'house'?

July 18, 2013

Paulalock

I live in Spain and to say "I am going home" the locals use "voy a casa". I have reported it.

December 25, 2013

tanvikediamayank

why is it it not el hogar or la casa

February 7, 2016

JuevesHuevos

The answer is "el hogar" - "home"

Casa is "house" (unless it's used with an action, like she returned home: ella volvió a casa)

February 9, 2016

alm711

Is el hogar also the hearth?

September 26, 2014

LucasRadic2

yes

April 25, 2017

ConnieHayd

There is always google, and many other

October 31, 2016

Alena436056

Is anyone else thrown off by the fact that this noun looks like a verb with the -ar ending? I haven't seen any non-verbs end in -ar so far...that I can think of. It's weirding me out.

April 26, 2017

SelmaPatty

Breathe in. Exhale. Relax.

November 4, 2017

drkjohnson13

La residencia stated I was wrong. I answered hogar.

March 14, 2017

Marco-231

...same here. You've been robbed

April 23, 2017

chrissyred

Yes earlier it showed a pictire if a house and i said el hogar and got it wrong. Now it wants casa. Make up your mind

June 9, 2017

Stergi3

A word unexpected, concerning the etymology. Coming from the Latin focus, why? Look at here https://es.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hogar

November 7, 2017

AyomideAla1

Patria is also home.. Right?

January 15, 2019

RyagonIV

Kind of. Patria is your homelands or home country. Your place of origin. Hogar is the place where you live.

July 10, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.