"The home"

Translation:El hogar

5 years ago

13 Comments


nucci9

So hogar is more like 'home' and casa is more of a structural reference like 'house'?

5 years ago

Paulalock

I live in Spain and to say "I am going home" the locals use "voy a casa". I have reported it.

4 years ago

tanvikediamayank

why is it it not el hogar or la casa

2 years ago

JuevesHuevos

The answer is "el hogar" - "home"

Casa is "house" (unless it's used with an action, like she returned home: ella volvió a casa)

2 years ago

alm711

Is el hogar also the hearth?

4 years ago

LucasRadic2

yes

1 year ago

ConnieHayd

There is always google, and many other

1 year ago

Alena436056

Is anyone else thrown off by the fact that this noun looks like a verb with the -ar ending? I haven't seen any non-verbs end in -ar so far...that I can think of. It's weirding me out.

1 year ago

SelmaPatty
SelmaPatty

Breathe in. Exhale. Relax.

11 months ago

drkjohnson13

La residencia stated I was wrong. I answered hogar.

1 year ago

Marco-231

...same here. You've been robbed

1 year ago

chrissyred

Yes earlier it showed a pictire if a house and i said el hogar and got it wrong. Now it wants casa. Make up your mind

1 year ago

Stergi3
Stergi3

A word unexpected, concerning the etymology. Coming from the Latin focus, why? Look at here https://es.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hogar

11 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.