"The home"

Translation:El hogar

March 24, 2013

15 Comments


nucci9

So hogar is more like 'home' and casa is more of a structural reference like 'house'?


Paulalock

I live in Spain and to say "I am going home" the locals use "voy a casa". I have reported it.


alm711

Is el hogar also the hearth?


tanvikediamayank

why is it it not el hogar or la casa


JuevesHuevos

The answer is "el hogar" - "home"

Casa is "house" (unless it's used with an action, like she returned home: ella volvió a casa)


Alena436056

Is anyone else thrown off by the fact that this noun looks like a verb with the -ar ending? I haven't seen any non-verbs end in -ar so far...that I can think of. It's weirding me out.


SelmaPatty

Breathe in. Exhale. Relax.


ConnieHayd

There is always google, and many other


drkjohnson13

La residencia stated I was wrong. I answered hogar.


Marco-231

...same here. You've been robbed


chrissyred

Yes earlier it showed a pictire if a house and i said el hogar and got it wrong. Now it wants casa. Make up your mind


Stergi3

A word unexpected, concerning the etymology. Coming from the Latin focus, why? Look at here https://es.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hogar


AyomideAla1

Patria is also home.. Right?


RyagonIV

Kind of. Patria is your homelands or home country. Your place of origin. Hogar is the place where you live.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.