Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Four girls have five apples."

Translation:Patru fete au cinci mere.

4 months ago

2 Comments


lcates55
lcates55

Why not Patru fete au cinci de mere?

4 months ago

coto.i
coto.i

The preposition "de" is used only after 0, 1-19, and all compound numerals ending in 1-19.

  • zero mere, un măr, două mere, ... , nouăsprezece mere, douăzeci de mere, douăzeci și unu de mere, ... , nouăzeci și nouă de mere, o sută de mere, o sută unu mere, o sută două mere, ... , o sută nouăsprezece mere, o sută douăzeci de mere, ...
4 months ago