1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Toqué las flores."

"Toqué las flores."

Translation:I touched the flowers.

May 3, 2018

4 Comments


Michael307373

Solo mira las flores Lizzie.


olgaz007

The voice says "toque" not "toqué", so it becomes "Touch the flowers!"


ronaldo623

Why isn't it toque a las flores? Is there a difference?


Michael307373

I believe you are thinking of this as a 'personal a'. It is not used here because a flower would be considered an inanimate object. The 'personal a' is only for people and pets (except if the verb is tener or haber).

It just occurred to me that maybe you were thinking tocar could take the preposition 'a' in this case. (like 'empezar a' = to start to). If so, than I believe the answer is no. The preposition isn't used.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.