Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Toqué las flores."

Translation:I touched the flowers.

5 months ago

3 Comments


Michael307373

Solo mira las flores Lizzie.

5 months ago

ronaldo623
ronaldo623

Why isn't it toque a las flores? Is there a difference?

2 months ago

Michael307373

I believe you are thinking of this as a 'personal a'. It is not used here because a flower would be considered an inanimate object. The 'personal a' is only for people and pets (except if the verb is tener or haber).

It just occurred to me that maybe you were thinking tocar could take the preposition 'a' in this case. (like 'empezar a' = to start to). If so, than I believe the answer is no. The preposition isn't used.

2 months ago