1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Το μικρό βιβλίο μου"

"Το μικρό βιβλίο μου"

Translation:My little book

May 3, 2018

11 Comments


Zet955992

Why are the adjective and noun together here, when 'her real age' was written with the possessive in between them? I'm not sure if there's a pattern I'm supposed to be following?


G.Georgopoulos

It's basically the same ;) There might be some circumstances where it'd be more convenient to use one over the other, but the meaning is practically the same and both versions are accepted as correct answers ;)


peg305810

If my white shirt has the mou after aspro before shirt, why isnt this the same? Is there a pattern?


D_..

You can put the possessive either after the noun or between the adjective and the noun. :)


Teresa999203

Thankyou. You're a star ⭐


bobbie826561

Why not my small book


jaye16

That is also correct and should be accepted.


Ioanna678593

What is the difference between "little" and "small"?


oswin.osiris

They are synonyms, and in most cases both of them are acceptable to use. In Norwegian, which is my first language, 'little' and 'small' mean exactly the same. However, the Norwegian vocabulary is considerably smaller than the English one.


Alan432846

Not sure why this would come up in the Appearance section?


SzechuanSage

Μικρό κόκκινο βιβλίο;

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.