"Το μικρό βιβλίο μου"

Translation:My little book

May 3, 2018

6 Comments


bobbie826561

Why not my small book

May 3, 2018

jaye16
Mod

That is also correct and should be accepted.

May 4, 2018

Ioanna678593

What is the difference between "little" and "small"?

May 4, 2018

oswin.osiris

They are synonyms, and in most cases both of them are acceptable to use. In Norwegian, which is my first language, 'little' and 'small' mean exactly the same. However, the Norwegian vocabulary is considerably smaller than the English one.

May 4, 2018

Zet955992

Why are the adjective and noun together here, when 'her real age' was written with the possessive in between them? I'm not sure if there's a pattern I'm supposed to be following?

September 26, 2018

G.Georgopoulos

It's basically the same ;) There might be some circumstances where it'd be more convenient to use one over the other, but the meaning is practically the same and both versions are accepted as correct answers ;)

September 26, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.