"Wir möchten die Kartoffel sehen!"

Translation:We want to see the potato!

May 3, 2018

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


andy189567

What is the difference between want to and would like to?

July 3, 2018

SydneyBlak4

I would also like to know . Sometimes Duo marks one correct and the other wrong, and vise versa. Ich möchte Konsistenz !

July 3, 2018

coto.i

want and would like to have the same meaning, with would like to being more polite than want. When ordering in a restaurant, for example, we say "I would like a coffee."

December 11, 2018

ulysses_taylor

Is potato a slang for something in German? (I feel that I've too specify that i mean anything with my question and not something specific to the perverted minds that may lurk in the dark corners of this place, as the amount of deleted comments may suggest)

March 8, 2019

mizinamo

Is potato a slang for something in German?

No.

At least, not among Germans.

Supposedly, some Turks use it as a slang word to mean "a German person". (From the stereotype that Germans eat potatoes.) I don't know whether that's true or not, though.

March 8, 2019

Dave508962

*I have to specify

March 31, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.