"She has known how to solve the problem."

Translation:Ella ha sabido resolver el problema.

6 months ago

17 Comments


Synesthete24

Can you not add in "cómo" before resolver? If not, why?

4 months ago

_M_M_.
_M_M_.

Saber + infinitive is "to know how to do" something.

3 months ago

JordanShackelfor

El problema? Why not la?

5 months ago

cats2dogs

Problema is masculine, despite ending in "a".

5 months ago

Linda_from_NJ

Many Spanish words of Greek origin, like problema and agua, take the masculine determiner "the" despite ending in "a." However, they still take feminine gender adjectives as modifiers. When they do, if the adjective precedes the noun, the article changes to female gender, as in "la nueva problema."

5 months ago

Peztis
Peztis

I wrote "Ha sabido resolver el problema" which was marked as incorrect. Why?

6 months ago

redda18
redda18

It is correct and should be accepted, report it.

4 months ago

Mike209223

But the “Ella” was omitted and it seems it should be included for a complete translation.

2 months ago

Linda_from_NJ

Because the English sentence has a female subject pronoun, the translation is ambiguous unless the Spanish subject pronoun "ella" is used. If this sentence were following another in which the subject had already been identified as female, your sentence would have been correct. Context is everything.

5 months ago

KristijanI1

what is wrong with this answer?

6 months ago

k.hart_sr

the "how to" assumed when written that way?

5 months ago

RudyGasparelli

Anyone understand why 'como resolver el problema' is not acceptable

4 months ago

Swanee11

A majority of the time, Duo doesn't care whether we use or imply "ella" but this time Duo is a stickler. I don't understand. I do understand that the implied could be male or female, but why not apply that rule consistently?

4 months ago

JohnAshbrook0

Why sabido and not conocido

3 months ago

alfalfa2

Saber means to know a fact, detail, etc. "No se que hora es." "I don't know what time it is. When followed immdiately by a verb, it means to know HOW TO (verb). "El sabe manejar un carro." "He knows how to drive a car."

Conocer means to know/get acquainted with, meet (usually a person or persons).

3 months ago

Michelle954548

i put..... resuelve el problema........ and got it wrong!!!!!!!!!!!

2 months ago

Mike209223

Simply opt out of using the keyboard then choose the words from those provided. Eliminates typing also :)

2 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.