"Ma mère et mon père sont allés manger de la soupe."

Translation:My mother and my father went to eat soup.

March 24, 2013

5 Comments


kanielc

"My mother and my father went to eat some soup" is equivalent

March 24, 2013

oscar1947

I had the same answer, it seems correct to me.

September 21, 2013

CMM-Gizella

Why not: "... were going to eat ...."? Can anybody help me?

May 6, 2014

ChristaSantos

If I'm not mistaken you would use the imperfect tense for that.

"Ma mère et mon père allaient manger de la soupe"

July 24, 2014

ETBubs

Why does "de la" translate into some/no article?

February 20, 2015
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.