1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Ma mère et mon père sont all…

"Ma mère et mon père sont allés manger de la soupe."

Translation:My mother and my father went to eat soup.

March 24, 2013

5 Comments


kanielc

"My mother and my father went to eat some soup" is equivalent


oscar1947

I had the same answer, it seems correct to me.


CMM-Gizella

Why not: "... were going to eat ...."? Can anybody help me?


ChristaSantos

If I'm not mistaken you would use the imperfect tense for that.

"Ma mère et mon père allaient manger de la soupe"


ETBubs

Why does "de la" translate into some/no article?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.