1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Sir, which is your office?"

"Sir, which is your office?"

Translation:Señor, ¿cuál es su oficina?

May 3, 2018

89 Comments
This discussion is locked.


rooseveltnut1

I thought YOUR was tu? SU is his or hers. Does this have something to do with the formality? If we're talking Ud, does it become SU? That must be it. I'll check this out. You all have been so much help. LOL Worked it out just asking the question. I love Duolingo!!!


MsPuddles

You have it absolutely right. Good on you figuring it out on your own.

Tu is your(familiar) and is used in sentences you are saying to the friends, family, colleagues, etc. in your life(Tú). Su is used with his/hers/yours(formal), the strangers, dignitaries, police, etc. Hope this helps the rest of you asking.


David597830

Which surely means that tu must be taken as correct, because the Senor we are speaking if could have been someone that we know!


Danielconcasco

Calling someone señor goes hand in hand with usted forms. It's possible use tu, but the program should teach polite norms of the language.


J-Dusa

Whew! (Off topic) How do you keep up with so many languages? o.o Wow!


Danielconcasco

I don't keep up with all of them. I'm a Latin teacher, so it's not hard to maintain Spanish, Portuguese, Italian, and French. The Germanic languages nest nicely too.

I wouldn't use level number as any indication of ability. I've reset many of those courses, so my level would have been higher. Add to that there was a point that you could test out and received 200xp. There are people with level 25 Spanish asking why some nouns have -o while others have -a .


Ottulissa

I don't lol. It's too hectic tbh


chiantiglace

it's really not that difficult to get to level, say 12. Sometimes people just like to introduce themselves to a language to see what it's like. When you see someone that has many languages over the level of 20, or particularly 25 (since that is the max rank), then that is someone who is 'keeping up with many languages'.


DominicWoods

Hi what level am I on please?


DanielDiAn5

It's an incoherency to call someone "Señor (Sir)" and then "tutearlo" (give him the informal treatment). One have to keep the FORMAL treatment (Usted).


DanielDiAn5

You may know a person and still adress to him/her in a respect form. Think of an elder, a customer, a professor, etc...


I-Am-Phil

I am really hating formalities in Spanish... Ahhhhhhhhh!


msha0476

Why cant you say que, insted of cual


StephenSho20

Probably because "que" means "what" and that's not the word in the sentence.


MsPuddles

I am going to assume you did not look at the link I posted. Cuál can be 'which' and 'what', depending on context. In this case, it is 'which'. But there are exceptions. Check out the link. Maybe it will help.


unamaleta

Señor, ¿cuál es su oficina usted? is wrong?


factoryoffaith

that is what brought me here as well. You put 'su' because of formal form, but I thought 'usted' is needed in such situation as well?


Alesia461804

Instead of assuming that we should figure out formal vs. informal assigned language forms, maybe the app can just tell us. (Like when those type of answers are given.


Danielconcasco

I'm not sure what you mean. The English sentence is formal (sir) and the Spanish sentence is formal (señor).


KylieSzy

Why su and not tu?


BethanyZmu

"Su" is used with the usted form, which is the more formal "you." Since he is being addressed as "sir", it's kind of assumed that the formal "you" is more appropriate for this context.


DanielDiAn5

Ok. Native here. This phrase can ONLY be translated LITERALLY with one option:

  1. Señor, ¿cuál es SU oficina?

(and "su" here could mean both the Sir's office OR the Sir and his partners' office. So to speak, one propietary or more than one)

Of course there are OTHER constructions based on this same phrase and with similar meaning possible but not LITERAL TRANSLATIONS.

Other COMPLETELY different thing would be to translate the SAME phrase, "Señor, ¿cuál es SU oficina?" to English... That would open A WIDE RANGE of possibilities since "SU" has a lot of different meanings depending of whom we are talking about.

Hope I helped some of you someway.


Tony75834

I wrote, "Señor, ¿cuál es la oficina de usted?", and that worked as well


Roberto501095

Ok wait, up to now we have used tu, the informal, with senor. According to my latin american friend, the katin american Spanish, which is the form we are learning here, is less formal.


VIZSHUTTERBUG93

Why did we use 'su' here ?


DivyaKrish8

Why is there no usage of usted here?


Danielconcasco

Usted means you. You aren't the subject of the sentence, the office is.


DivyaKrish8

I dont understand this at all. Why is su here??


Danielconcasco

Su is the form that goes with él, ella, and usted. In this case, it means your.


ChinmaJohn

Marked wrong for "cuál oficina es la tuya?" :/


AshirJawad

How to remember cual = which?


Magda320599

Strange.Speaking about possession (your ) if you say senor you have to use formal su, if you say senora you dont have and can usetu`.Espanol es lengua muy interesante.A veces lengua muy divertida tambien !:)


Danielconcasco

Señor and señora both use su.


LexieBo

Does don not also mean sir


BethanyZmu

I believe that "don" is Spanish for Esq./Esquire.


mngtaylor

why is qual es su despacho wrong? Why is qual es el su despacho right?


BethanyZmu

I am fairly certain that "qual" is not a word.


Parmachella

I understand that su goes with Ud, but, does that mean, whenever I see Senor or Senora, it is always Ud? In America and Australia there is likely few or any Uds., if you know what our cultures are like [familiar], so I'd like to absorb this now and not offend someone.


BethanyZmu

From what I have heard from native Spanish speakers, it's a pretty good rule of thumb to always use the usted form when addressing a stranger or someone you are not close friends with. I am not a native speaker myself, however, this is just what I have heard.


J-Dusa

That's also what my grandmother taught me...speak respectful to elders and strangers, unless or until you have permission (from them) to do otherwise (...or get scolded by her!).


Pete30900

You said "...whenever I see Señor...". Obviously, it matters who is being addressed. When talking about the señor, that in itself does not require formality. When you speak to the Señor, it should be formal and in this exercise, use su.


bruce92846

Why is this wrong? "Señor, cuál oficina es suyo?"


BethanyZmu

I don't think it's necessarily wrong, I imagine the only reason that it wouldn't be accepted is that it has a different sentence structure ("which office is yours" instead of "which is your office"). Semantically, they mean about the same thing, but it's unreasonable to expect Duolingo to include every possible semantic equivalent.


Johana84594

LA oficina => cuál oficina es suya?


aaronjellis

Can't it also be: Señor, ¿Cual es la oficina suya?


BethanyZmu

Kind of, however I do not believe that it would be accepted because it has a different sentence structure ("which office is yours" instead of "which is your office"). Semantically, they mean about the same thing, but it's unreasonable to expect Duolingo to include every possible semantic equivalent.


MirLeeGam

i thought your was tu as well..im so confused.


BethanyZmu

It is. "Su" is the usted form, which is considered more formal. An indicator to use the usted form is the sir/señor at the beginning of the sentence.


JudithPollock

I have been studying that estar should be used when refering to location. Why do we use ser in this sentence?


scratchthechad

Well, youre not wrong. But theyre not REALLY asking about the location of the office.

You see, the person is asking WHICH is your office, not WHERE. Theres a big difference between the two. Its like asking "which (one of these) is your sandwich" vs "where is your sandwich".

The question does make it seem like that its asking for where the office is (which it kinda is, but not the way you think) when its really asking which office belongs to him. Its not referring to the location more than its asking about the possession of the offices.


Ardy147284

Would it be okay to fit "usted" in here somehow? If yes, how where would it go?


AuntDenise

I would think not because you would then be putting 2 subjects in 1 sentence (without a conjunction). I.e. "Señor usted, cuàl es su oficina?" = "Sir you, which is your office?"

"Señor, cuàl es la oficina de usted?" is accepted by Duo as another option.

I wonder if you could substitute Usted for Señor? I.e. "Usted, cuàl es su oficina?" But that looks odd to me, and the translation seems odd to me as well ... "You, which is your office?"


J-Dusa

Isn't "su" correct bc it's meant to be more formal, since you're using Sir/"Señor"? If they were talking to Juan, then they could say "tu," but they're using the formal form of the...what is it...? Pronoun or Noun ("Señor")??


GillPittma

II realised it was going to be the formal you/your, so I put Cual usted es oficina. Can anybody tell me why that was wrong?


AnastasiaB487916

Why is cual used and not que? I'm struggling to understand how to choose between cual / que/ como when they can each mean 'what'. Help!


Andre_Stewart_Jr

When do you say "el senor" vs just "senor"?


Dan449853

Your is tu and su is his or hers


Danielconcasco

Please read the other comments before posting. This has been discussed above. Su is correct here.


Danielconcasco

No, please read the other posts. This has been explained.


DiamondGir631478

wouldnt it be tu instead of su because it is "your office" not "his/her office"? Confused...


Helenita275659

Second Person "You" means both "Tú" or "Usted/Señor".

You = Tú

You = Usted/Señor (More formal)

When you use "Tú", the corresponding possessive is "tu" (tu, tus).

When you use "Usted", the corresponding possessive is "su" (su, sus).

Second Person of the Singular You / your - Tú (tu, tus) - Usted -------(su, sus) *

Third Person of the Singular

He / his - Él-------(su, sus)

*USTED: Although it is "Second Person" / with whom one speaks /, it uses "borrowed" the possessives (as well as the conjugation of verbs equivalent to the Third Person of the Singular.)


Danielconcasco

It needs to be su, since we are calling him señor.


VictoriaAp228115

Cual officina es suyo is which office is yours....whoeverv made this test is crap.


scratchthechad

That wasnt what they were asking for.


sandeld

Castellano doesn't use usted form. Also, this correct:

"Senor, cual oficina es tuyo?"


Danielconcasco

Castellano means Spanish. If you mean European Spanish, then, I can say they used usted less, but it's still used.


Marwa-297

I think (your) will be (tu), and (su) is used for (her/his)


Ampus_Questor

¿Cuál es su oficina de Vd? would remove any doubt about whose office we mean.


ashreeto

I got marked wrong for no accent, my phone doesnt have them


BethanyZmu

What kind of phone do you have?


Alberto791938

Spanish is prehistoric nonsense in todays world. English is more adaptive and advanced.


Pratospicantes

Some of us are trying to learn Spanish here. No one is forcing you to.


Jennifer992787

It's tu NOT su, I am bilingual practicing for next year, which is AP spanish, and I can tell you it's tu NOT su


Danielconcasco

¿Usted habla español y nunca ha usado su como eso?

¿Cómo son sus estudios?

Su is correct. It's used with usted, señor, and señora.


ErikMorel

aqui hay un error de contexto, por que si fuera

Señor, Cual es su oficina = Sir, Which is his office (CORRECTO/RIGHT)

Señor, cual es tu oficina = Sir, Which is your office (INCORRECTO/INCORRECT)

There is a mistake in DUOLINGO


MsPuddles

Actually, su is used for his, hers, and yours(formal).


TheOneTheYoshi

That's no mistake. Su and tu work like this: Su: His, hers, or yours (formal) Tu: Yours (informal)

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.