"Sir, which is your office?"

Translation:Señor, ¿cuál es su oficina?

7 months ago

21 Comments


rooseveltnut1

I thought YOUR was tu? SU is his or hers. Does this have something to do with the formality? If we're talking Ud, does it become SU? That must be it. I'll check this out. You all have been so much help. LOL Worked it out just asking the question. I love Duolingo!!!

4 months ago

MsPuddles

You have it absolutely right. Good on you figuring it out on your own.

Tu is your(familiar) and is used in sentences you are saying to the friends, family, colleagues, etc. in your life(Tú). Su is used with his/hers/yours(formal), the strangers, dignitaries, police, etc. Hope this helps the rest of you asking.

4 months ago

LexieBo
LexieBo

Yes usted is su

3 months ago

myffuD

Why cant you say que, insted of cual

4 months ago

StephenSho20

Probably because "que" means "what" and that's not the word in the sentence.

4 months ago

MsPuddles

I am going to assume you did not look at the link I posted. Cuál can be 'which' and 'what', depending on context. In this case, it is 'which'. But there are exceptions. Check out the link. Maybe it will help.

4 months ago

LexieBo
LexieBo

Does don not also mean sir

3 months ago

mngtaylor
mngtaylor

why is qual es su despacho wrong? Why is qual es el su despacho right?

2 months ago

Parmachella

I understand that su goes with Ud, but, does that mean, whenever I see Senor or Senora, it is always Ud? In America and Australia there is likely few or any Uds., if you know what our cultures are like [familiar], so I'd like to absorb this now and not offend someone.

2 months ago

AshirJawad

How to remember cual = which?

2 weeks ago

Ampus_Questor
Ampus_Questor

¿Cuál es su oficina de Vd? would remove any doubt about whose office we mean.

2 months ago

ashreeto

I got marked wrong for no accent, my phone doesnt have them

4 weeks ago

ErikMorel
ErikMorel

aqui hay un error de contexto, por que si fuera

Señor, Cual es su oficina = Sir, Which is his office (CORRECTO/RIGHT)

Señor, cual es tu oficina = Sir, Which is your office (INCORRECTO/INCORRECT)

There is a mistake in DUOLINGO

3 months ago

MsPuddles

Actually, su is used for his, hers, and yours(formal).

3 months ago

TheOneTheYoshi

That's no mistake. Su and tu work like this: Su: His, hers, or yours (formal) Tu: Yours (informal)

3 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.