"Sir, which is your office?"

Translation:Señor, ¿cuál es su oficina?

May 3, 2018

53 Comments


rooseveltnut1

I thought YOUR was tu? SU is his or hers. Does this have something to do with the formality? If we're talking Ud, does it become SU? That must be it. I'll check this out. You all have been so much help. LOL Worked it out just asking the question. I love Duolingo!!!

July 22, 2018

MsPuddles

You have it absolutely right. Good on you figuring it out on your own.

Tu is your(familiar) and is used in sentences you are saying to the friends, family, colleagues, etc. in your life(Tú). Su is used with his/hers/yours(formal), the strangers, dignitaries, police, etc. Hope this helps the rest of you asking.

July 24, 2018

David597830

Which surely means that tu must be taken as correct, because the Senor we are speaking if could have been someone that we know!

March 11, 2019

Danielconcasco

Calling someone señor goes hand in hand with usted forms. It's possible use tu, but the program should teach polite norms of the language.

March 24, 2019

J-Dusa

Whew! (Off topic) How do you keep up with so many languages? o.o Wow!

July 3, 2019

Ryan_MBA

So desu ne

July 14, 2019

Ottulissa

I don't lol. It's too hectic tbh

July 16, 2019

DanielDiAn5

It's an incoherency to call someone "Señor (Sir)" and then "tutearlo" (give him the informal treatment). One have to keep the FORMAL treatment (Usted).

May 3, 2019

LexieBo

Yes usted is su

September 3, 2018

J-Dusa

Thanks for asking the question (and the answer) that was in my mind! ;)

July 3, 2019

myffuD

Why cant you say que, insted of cual

July 18, 2018

StephenSho20

Probably because "que" means "what" and that's not the word in the sentence.

July 23, 2018

MsPuddles

I am going to assume you did not look at the link I posted. Cuál can be 'which' and 'what', depending on context. In this case, it is 'which'. But there are exceptions. Check out the link. Maybe it will help.

July 23, 2018

Parmachella

I understand that su goes with Ud, but, does that mean, whenever I see Senor or Senora, it is always Ud? In America and Australia there is likely few or any Uds., if you know what our cultures are like [familiar], so I'd like to absorb this now and not offend someone.

October 2, 2018

BethanyZmu

From what I have heard from native Spanish speakers, it's a pretty good rule of thumb to always use the usted form when addressing a stranger or someone you are not close friends with. I am not a native speaker myself, however, this is just what I have heard.

December 19, 2018

J-Dusa

That's also what my grandmother taught me...speak respectful to elders and strangers, unless or until you have permission (from them) to do otherwise (...or get scolded by her!).

August 9, 2019

Pete30900

You said "...whenever I see Señor...". Obviously, it matters who is being addressed. When talking about the señor, that in itself does not require formality. When you speak to the Señor, it should be formal and in this exercise, use su.

September 2, 2019

LexieBo

Does don not also mean sir

September 3, 2018

BethanyZmu

I believe that "don" is Spanish for Esq./Esquire.

December 19, 2018

mngtaylor

why is qual es su despacho wrong? Why is qual es el su despacho right?

September 24, 2018

BethanyZmu

I am fairly certain that "qual" is not a word.

December 19, 2018

AshirJawad

How to remember cual = which?

November 20, 2018

bruce92846

Why is this wrong? "Señor, cuál oficina es suyo?"

December 28, 2018

BethanyZmu

I don't think it's necessarily wrong, I imagine the only reason that it wouldn't be accepted is that it has a different sentence structure ("which office is yours" instead of "which is your office"). Semantically, they mean about the same thing, but it's unreasonable to expect Duolingo to include every possible semantic equivalent.

December 28, 2018

aaronjellis

Can't it also be: Señor, ¿Cual es la oficina suya?

March 5, 2019

BethanyZmu

Kind of, however I do not believe that it would be accepted because it has a different sentence structure ("which office is yours" instead of "which is your office"). Semantically, they mean about the same thing, but it's unreasonable to expect Duolingo to include every possible semantic equivalent.

March 6, 2019

MirLeeGam

i thought your was tu as well..im so confused.

April 28, 2019

BethanyZmu

It is. "Su" is the usted form, which is considered more formal. An indicator to use the usted form is the sir/señor at the beginning of the sentence.

April 29, 2019

JudithPollock

I have been studying that estar should be used when refering to location. Why do we use ser in this sentence?

June 23, 2019

scratchthechad

Well, youre not wrong. But theyre not REALLY asking about the location of the office.

You see, the person is asking WHICH is your office, not WHERE. Theres a big difference between the two. Its like asking "which (one of these) is your sandwich" vs "where is your sandwich".

The question does make it seem like that its asking for where the office is (which it kinda is, but not the way you think) when its really asking which office belongs to him. Its not referring to the location more than its asking about the possession of the offices.

July 22, 2019

Ardy147284

Would it be okay to fit "usted" in here somehow? If yes, how where would it go?

July 11, 2019

Xfcm9eUR

How frustraating! I write cual and its wrong so I write que an its wrong

August 9, 2019

J-Dusa

Isn't "su" correct bc it's meant to be more formal, since you're using Sir/"Señor"? If they were talking to Juan, then they could say "tu," but they're using the formal form of the...what is it...? Pronoun or Noun ("Señor")??

August 9, 2019

Gary409268

I just put cuál in all caps; maybe questioner was stressed

August 14, 2019

Gary409268

Spanish AI is a picky little devil, immune to dry humour

August 14, 2019

TeresaMuri14

Tu is your and su is his/her....correct or not?

September 2, 2019

ashreeto

I got marked wrong for no accent, my phone doesnt have them

November 7, 2018

BethanyZmu

What kind of phone do you have?

March 6, 2019

sandeld

Castellano doesn't use usted form. Also, this correct:

"Senor, cual oficina es tuyo?"

February 25, 2019

DiamondGir631478

wouldnt it be tu instead of su because it is "your office" not "his/her office"? Confused...

May 23, 2019

Helenita275659

Second Person "You" means both "Tú" or "Usted/Señor".

You = Tú

You = Usted/Señor (More formal)

When you use "Tú", the corresponding possessive is "tu" (tu, tus).

When you use "Usted", the corresponding possessive is "su" (su, sus).

Second Person of the Singular You / your - Tú (tu, tus) - Usted -------(su, sus) *

Third Person of the Singular

He / his - Él-------(su, sus)

*USTED: Although it is "Second Person" / with whom one speaks /, it uses "borrowed" the possessives (as well as the conjugation of verbs equivalent to the Third Person of the Singular.)

May 25, 2019

Ampus_Questor

¿Cuál es su oficina de Vd? would remove any doubt about whose office we mean.

September 14, 2018

VictoriaAp228115

Cual officina es suyo is which office is yours....whoeverv made this test is crap.

February 23, 2019

scratchthechad

That wasnt what they were asking for.

July 22, 2019

ErikMorel

aqui hay un error de contexto, por que si fuera

Señor, Cual es su oficina = Sir, Which is his office (CORRECTO/RIGHT)

Señor, cual es tu oficina = Sir, Which is your office (INCORRECTO/INCORRECT)

There is a mistake in DUOLINGO

August 24, 2018

MsPuddles

Actually, su is used for his, hers, and yours(formal).

August 24, 2018

TheOneTheYoshi

That's no mistake. Su and tu work like this: Su: His, hers, or yours (formal) Tu: Yours (informal)

August 30, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.