1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Una cartera marrón."

"Una cartera marrón."

Translation:A brown purse.

May 4, 2018

27 Comments
This discussion is locked.


FOSyay

Is there a way too differentiate wallets and purses in Spanish?


michleduff1

In Spain a wallet is a cartera, a handbag is a bolso, and a plastic bag is a bolsa.


SuhailBanister

In the 1960's a cartera was only a wallet or billfold, and a bolsa was a lady's handbag or a moneybag attached to the belt of medieval merchants (from that particular meaning came "bolsa" as the name for a stock exchange). Are there any other perros viejos out there who know how long ago the meanings changed, because I can't recall when it happened.


EstelleTweedie

So here a cartera is a wallet, which we often call a purse in English, and a bolso is a handbag which in America is called a purse?


SeanPatric908907

Correct me if I am wrong, but if and Englishman is carrying it, it is a wallet, not a purse.

In Spain, cartera is used for both men and women.

It would be extremely helpful if DuoLingo distinguished between regional usages of words, especially in English and Spanish .... though it might not be practical.


Owen908

A purse is usually different from a wallet, at least where I come from. A wallet is a small, square or rectangular holder that folds in on itself, used to hold cash or credit cards. A purse is usually just a slightly smaller handbag.

A purse used by a man is considered strange around here in left-of-central US, though larger bags used for carrying clothes and the like is fairly common for both sexes.


sguthrie1

In the U.S., men generally carry "wallets" and not "purses."

Women carry "purses."

I've known a number of men from Great Britain (including England). I've never heard them refer to their "purse."

I'm curious. In which English-speaking country do the "we" referred to call "wallets" "purses."

I've also known Australians, Canadians, New Zealanders, Irelanders, South Africans, and people from other English speaking countries; but never heard the men refer to their "purses."

See this UK Amazon website with pictures of "wallets". I don't see them called "purses". https://www.amazon.co.uk/Mens-Wallets/b?ie=UTF8&node=1769884031

I searched the web for Australian Men's purses, but came up with "wallets".
https://www.strandbags.com.au/mens-wallets.

On the Canadian Amazon, I found mens "bags" and wallets, but no purses. https://www.amazon.com/s?k=men+bag+leather&hvadid=234350660602&hvdev=c&hvlocphy=9006828&hvnetw=g&hvpos=1o1&hvqmt=b&hvrand=14999276215830303877&hvtargid=kwd-2627519901&tag=googhydr-20&ref=pd_sl_603k2ci3yr_b


beerzoe

Okay, so in the UK we would call those purses, if they were for women. The only difference is that women's purses often (although not always) have a zipped section for keeping coins, in addition to the sections designed to hold cards and paper money.

What Americans call a purse, we call a handbag (or a clutch, if it's the smaller evening/dressy kind without a strap).


nc.chelle

In the southeastern US, pocketbook is also used for purse.


KathrynLew10

More than often, a purse is called a bag. Short for handbag.


Becky393451

Thank you. I was looking for this answer as in the US a purse is what the English would call a handbag. To the English a purse is a females wallet. I was unsure which one careta was so I REALLY appreciate you clearing this up!


paulmacd

It sems that "monedero" means "purse" Spanish: https://www.spanishdict.com/translate/monedero . This is also the word used for "purse" in one of the textbooks I am using (¡Mira! 1 by Anneli McLachlan)


Lloyd199420

That's weird. We have a word "bulsa" in my native language. I have always thought it to be a Spanish loanword. Anyway, it means "pocket".


Owen908

"Bulsa" is derived from "bolsa", yes. However, word definitions can change over time, so while it was originally a loan word, it has become your language's own word over time.


Lloyd199420

I see. I still don't understand how it became "pocket" from "purse". Because you put money in your pocket like a purse. And anyway, it is also pronounced differently: bulsá.


JeanneMPN

I suspect that Duolingo is using purse for change-purse, which are two different things. A change-purse can (and quite often used to be) used by both genders, and the size varies from smaller than a wallet to large wallet. For women, change-purses go inside purses, which in my region of the country can be interchangeable with handbag, but a handbag usually has a short strap and so do not vary much in size, while purses range from small to just under cargo-size.


N-E-TheWriter

Why is it "marrón" and not "color café"??? Are they the same just one is used more in other places than others or are they used for different nouns??? Can someone please help me???


nc.chelle

There are multiple words for brown in Spanish: marrón, café, castaño, pardo, moreno (for skin and hair), and bronceado (for skin). From what I've seen posted by native speakers, it looks like there are regional variations in terms of which are used more commonly and to what shade of brown they refer. In fact, I've seen some posts which said that moreno can be considered derogatory in some places.

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/brown

FULL DISCLOSURE: Native English speaker - US, Southern Appalachian dialect. Other uses of English may vary. Advice about Spanish should be taken with a grain of salt.


Essperetta

In Argentina café is a darker brown than marrón but we don't really use it much.


EquanimousLingo

It may be a regional preference as I have always used Marrón vice color café since growing up. (Born in Dominican Republic, spanish speaker for 34 years)


michaeljruddjr

All native Spanish speakers I know (mostly from Mexico) use "cafe" for brown and "marron" for purple.


operabunny

In England we have 1) a purse; small, for paper money, bank/credit cards and coins - usually for women 2) a wallet; small and flat, for paper money and bank/credit cards - usually for men 3) a bag; for keeping larger items and shopping (so you would keep your purse in your bag.)

How would you differentiate between those in Spanish?


SeanMeaneyPL

Purse: 1. a small, wallet-sized container for notes and coins that fits in a pocket or a handbag. 2 a bag or bag-like receptacle 3. a prize put up for a competition. In former times, both men and women carried "purses" (money bags) that were closed by draw-strings at the top and hung from a belt. Wallets (billfolds) and women's "purses" in the UK (= wallets) came later. I have no problem with the American use of "purse" for a woman's tote-bag. In the UK (and I guess in the US), we have almost forgotten that everyone carried a "purse".


Ely663946

It's definitely very country or even region-specific. In Mexico, cartera most often refers to wallet and purse or lady's handbag is either bolso or bolsa de mano. It's been my experience that in Central American countries they use cartera for purse.


taylorbritt1865

For help between British English and American English on what is a purse, handbag, clutch, and wallet: THIS is a purse: https://shop.poppybarley.com/products/the-essentials-purse-black

THIS is a handbag: https://www.authenticwatches.com/prada-handbag-bn2823-2a4a-f060m.html

THIS is a clutch: https://www.jjshouse.co.uk/Unique-Sparkling-Glitter-Clutches-012026247-g26247

and THIS is a wallet: https://www.aliexpress.com/item/32720832231.html

Hope this helps!! -From the perspective of an American


Cowgirl99

When did brown go from café to marron? I was always taught cafe for brown.


Owen908

Both "café" and "marrón" describe the color brown.
Technically café really describes the color of coffee, but it is commonly seen as being brown, so it has the same uses as "marrón".

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.