"Una cartera marrón."

Translation:A brown purse.

May 4, 2018

54 Comments


FOSyay

Is there a way too differentiate wallets and purses in Spanish?

June 8, 2018

michleduff1

In Spain a wallet is a cartera, a handbag is a bolso, and a plastic bag is a bolsa.

June 10, 2018

SuhailBanister

In the 1960's a cartera was only a wallet or billfold, and a bolsa was a lady's handbag or a moneybag attached to the belt of medieval merchants (from that particular meaning came "bolsa" as the name for a stock exchange). Are there any other perros viejos out there who know how long ago the meanings changed, because I can't recall when it happened.

July 18, 2018

EstelleTweedie

So here a cartera is a wallet, which we often call a purse in English, and a bolso is a handbag which in America is called a purse?

August 9, 2018

SeanPatric908907

Correct me if I am wrong, but if and Englishman is carrying it, it is a wallet, not a purse.

In Spain, cartera is used for both men and women.

It would be extremely helpful if DuoLingo distinguished between regional usages of words, especially in English and Spanish .... though it might not be practical.

January 18, 2019

Owen908

A purse is usually different from a wallet, at least where I come from. A wallet is a small, square or rectangular holder that folds in on itself, used to hold cash or credit cards. A purse is usually just a slightly smaller handbag.

A purse used by a man is considered strange around here in left-of-central US, though larger bags used for carrying clothes and the like is fairly common for both sexes.

April 5, 2019

KathrynLew10

More than often, a purse is called a bag. Short for handbag.

August 15, 2018

sguthrie1

In the U.S., men generally carry "wallets" and not "purses."

Women carry "purses."

I've known a number of men from Great Britain (including England). I've never heard them refer to their "purse."

I'm curious. In which English-speaking country do the "we" referred to call "wallets" "purses."

I've also known Australians, Canadians, New Zealanders, Irelanders, South Africans, and people from other English speaking countries; but never heard the men refer to their "purses."

See this UK Amazon website with pictures of "wallets". I don't see them called "purses". https://www.amazon.co.uk/Mens-Wallets/b?ie=UTF8&node=1769884031

I searched the web for Australian Men's purses, but came up with "wallets".
https://www.strandbags.com.au/mens-wallets.

On the Canadian Amazon, I found mens "bags" and wallets, but no purses. https://www.amazon.com/s?k=men+bag+leather&hvadid=234350660602&hvdev=c&hvlocphy=9006828&hvnetw=g&hvpos=1o1&hvqmt=b&hvrand=14999276215830303877&hvtargid=kwd-2627519901&tag=googhydr-20&ref=pd_sl_603k2ci3yr_b

February 16, 2019

beerzoe

Okay, so in the UK we would call those purses, if they were for women. The only difference is that women's purses often (although not always) have a zipped section for keeping coins, in addition to the sections designed to hold cards and paper money.

What Americans call a purse, we call a handbag (or a clutch, if it's the smaller evening/dressy kind without a strap).

August 31, 2019

nc.chelle

In the southeastern US, pocketbook is also used for purse.

September 14, 2018

lyndasueor

I already know

September 6, 2019

Becky393451

Thank you. I was looking for this answer as in the US a purse is what the English would call a handbag. To the English a purse is a females wallet. I was unsure which one careta was so I REALLY appreciate you clearing this up!

October 9, 2018

Xboy-Hodub

What about Mexico?

April 28, 2019

ldufhwjf

No

April 15, 2019

NaomiJ2000

Why is it "marrón" and not "color café"??? Are they the same just one is used more in other places than others or are they used for different nouns??? Can someone please help me???

June 7, 2018

nc.chelle

There are multiple words for brown in Spanish: marrón, café, castaño, pardo, moreno (for skin and hair), and bronceado (for skin). From what I've seen posted by native speakers, it looks like there are regional variations in terms of which are used more commonly and to what shade of brown they refer. In fact, I've seen some posts which said that moreno can be considered derogatory in some places.

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/brown

FULL DISCLOSURE: Native English speaker - US, Southern Appalachian dialect. Other uses of English may vary. Advice about Spanish should be taken with a grain of salt.

August 24, 2018

EquanimousLingo

It may be a regional preference as I have always used Marrón vice color café since growing up. (Born in Dominican Republic, spanish speaker for 34 years)

July 8, 2018

Essperetta

In Argentina café is a darker brown than marrón but we don't really use it much.

August 2, 2018

operabunny

In England we have 1) a purse; small, for paper money, bank/credit cards and coins - usually for women 2) a wallet; small and flat, for paper money and bank/credit cards - usually for men 3) a bag; for keeping larger items and shopping (so you would keep your purse in your bag.)

How would you differentiate between those in Spanish?

August 27, 2018

EstelleTweedie

I would also like to know!

September 14, 2018

Ely663946

It's definitely very country or even region-specific. In Mexico, cartera most often refers to wallet and purse or lady's handbag is either bolso or bolsa de mano. It's been my experience that in Central American countries they use cartera for purse.

September 29, 2019

kgoodridge1

I'm in Puerto Peñasco, MX, and a purse is called una bolsa.

August 14, 2018

snowflakeg8

I thought it said "a brown carpet" guess I was wrong

June 28, 2019

EthanZerni

They force me to listen

July 25, 2019

Gerhard445275

I taped miss

August 8, 2019

bVtAYv7Y

"Wallet" is English for the American "purse"

August 14, 2019

EstelleTweedie

Hmmm ... no, handbag is English for American purse. Purse is English for American women's wallet. And in some parts of America there's the word "pocketbook" too ...

August 16, 2019

RobRay4

I typed the right answer!!

August 14, 2019

lyndasueor

This is the best learning game in the world

September 6, 2019

sandra722296

Cartera is wallet not purse. Bolsa is purse

September 11, 2019

SaraMariaT15

What does cartera mean?

August 1, 2018

therabbit86ed

It means wallet, but in certain countries that speak Spanish, like Venezuela, it can also mean purse

October 4, 2018

EstelleTweedie

And does a purse mean a handbag in Venezuela as it does in the USA?

October 8, 2018

stacy83539

When are you suppose to use Un and Una?

September 1, 2018

nc.chelle

Generally in Spanish, nouns and pronouns are either masculine or feminine. If a noun or pronoun is masculine, the articles and adjectives that describe it need to be in agreement by using their masculine form. Likewise, a feminine noun/pronoun requires feminine articles and adjectives. Be aware that some adjectives have only one form which is used in all cases.

In Spanish, un is the masculine form of a/an, and una is the feminine form.

Generally, but most definitely not always, nouns/pronouns ending in "a" are feminine and in "o" masculine. Whether or not a noun is masculine is arbitrary, so don't try working out the pattern. A wall (la pared) is feminine just because it is. Why is a bridge (un puente) masculine? Because.

Here are some links that discuss the topics more thoroughly. I find all of these sites useful for sussing out rules and furthering my education in Spanish. You're honestly better off doing that that listening to anyone here. We're all just other students, and lots of folks post incorrect info in these comments. I've done it. I didn't mean to do it but, nevertheless, I did. If all else fails, don't place your confidence in anything unsourced.

Gender of Nouns in Spanish (Thoughtco) https://www.thoughtco.com/gender-inherent-characteristic-of-spanish-nouns-3079266

Masculine and Feminine Nouns in Spanish (SpanishDict) https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/masculine-and-feminine-nouns

Spanish Lesson 13 Beginners: Masculine Feminine (Be aware this features UK English & Peninsular Spanish) https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ZL5lg6d_qlk

FULL DISCLOSURE: Native English speaker - US, Southern Appalachian dialect. Other uses of English may vary. Advice about Spanish should be taken with a grain of salt.

September 2, 2018

Jessica488

So, just to be clear, American/English speaking people should say cartera for wallet and bolso for purse?

April 17, 2019

SuhailBanister

Actually, American English-speaking people just say "wallet" and "purse." ;-)

But it is evident that in Mexico and in the Mexican diaspora that includes Detroit, cartera = wallet and bolsa = purse.

April 19, 2019

SamuelQuen1

Couldn't hear the audio

May 2, 2019

ChristosCh308935

i said it right

June 11, 2019

linda264575

This is exactly what I wrote and it told me I was wrong and did not give me that option to complain.

June 25, 2019

John984953

Anyone else think saying "una cartera marrón" is fun when you get rolling the "r"s?

August 2, 2018

fat-i-gay

Could it also be correct to say, "una bolsa café"? Thanks.

June 12, 2019

Owen908

Not in this particular context. This is because "una bolsa café" could be confused with a bag of coffee rather than a bag the color of coffee.

For cases like this it is better to use more specific terms, such as "cartera". This is because a "cartera" is specifically a purse or wallet, while "bolsa" could be any type of bag, be it purse, wallet, or otherwise. So, saying "Una cartera café" would work, as you don't usually put coffee in a purse.

June 13, 2019

LandaWalsh

Not one of these people have said please!

April 9, 2019

KathrynLew10

I could have sworn that I rolled my r's! It said I said it wrong.

August 15, 2018

GabrielleD323195

What is marmaid in spanil

May 4, 2018

SuhailBanister

"Sirena," related linguistically to the creatures that the hero Ulises heard while he was tied to his mast.

August 15, 2018

GabrielleD323195

What is gun

May 4, 2018

Jaren313390

Why would yoh want to know that

May 9, 2018

Jaren313390

You typo

May 9, 2018

daphnelaww

When you speak in spanish you might need to be talking about a purse.

May 15, 2018

Owen908

There is no specific word for "gun" in Spanish. The closest equivalent is "arma de fuego", which is Spanish for "firearm".

April 9, 2019

franeek83

Before change brown was 'cafe'. What the f*#k?

June 5, 2018

Sumxs1

Lo sé pero brown=marrón y café =coffee colored brown. This makes more sense to me. Might be why they changed it? Tranquilo.

July 4, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.