"Gār se vōri lantēpsā rihossa konīr ilzi."

Translation:One hundred and twenty-nine canyons are there.

5/4/2018, 12:14:51 AM

4 Comments


ingochris

Is this really different from 129?

5/4/2018, 12:14:51 AM

aMummy

I think this answer should be accepted: "There are one hundred twenty-nine canyons there." Omitting the "and".

6/13/2018, 9:28:56 PM

yuphph

Sometimes I feel like I'm the only one who never says "hundred and" or "thousand and"

6/19/2018, 6:47:23 PM

Aeronautix

It is definitely the proper way to say it, as taught in grammar lessons in school, and it is the proper way for writing on checks. Of course though, there are a lot of people that say things like "one hundred (and) one dogs", "two hundred (and) eighty birds", etc. Using the word "and" to indicate a number is used primarily when you're counting something that can only be expressed in integers. For decimal numbers, in grammar lessons it is taught that the word "and" is used to indicate the decimal point, for example "one hundred one and two tenths", "nine hundred eighty-five and twenty-three hundredths", etc.

TLDR: yes the answer should be accepted. I digressed too much.

12/16/2018, 4:21:31 AM
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.