1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "今天晚上我会去跳舞或者看电影。"

"今天晚上我会去跳舞或者看电影。"

Translation:Tonight I will go dancing or watch a movie.

May 4, 2018

27 Comments


CraigSkeel

It should accept without "either". A similar one omitted it.


KX3.

或 should be accepted as well.


PeaceJoyPancakes

"This evening..."


Anney232313

I think it should accept the case where you put tonight in the end...


jamtintraders

"Tonight I will go dancing or watch/see a movie" s/be accepted. Either is not necessary here.


Dragonrykr

I will go dancing or watch a movie tonight?


Alan184271

Either is unnecessary


Simon299426

"This evening I will go dancing or watch a movie", suggested 25th October 2018.


Robgprice

Tonight should definitely be allowed at the end of the sentence.


KerryPeder

The English translation is asking for us to lead with the time. While acceptable in English, it is not usual. It is the Chinese convention.


RemieSmith

"Tonight I'll go dancing or to see a movie."

Their "correct" response seems to suggest 去only acts on "dancing" and not on "watching a movie."

Duo suggests the sentence means: Tonight I'll go out dancing, or not go out and watch a movie


PeaceJoyPancakes

Personally I'd interpret it as Duo does, in the absence of a second "去". (I think Duo's English translation actually makes it ambiguous as to where the movie might be watched, and therefore fits better with the given Chinese.)


tim981145

"Tonight I will go dancing or watching a movie." Is that correct english?


PeaceJoyPancakes

No. Consider what's on either side of "or".

Tonight I will...

  • go dancing. (Tonight I will go dancing.)
  • watch a movie. (Tonight I will watch a movie.)
  • *watching a movie. (Tonight I will watching a movie.) X

Edited.

For some reason we don't say "go watching a movie". (See my comment below.)

That said, "Tonight I will go dancing or to watch a movie" is possible, if we take "去" in the Chinese sentence to apply to both activities. However, that strikes me as a little awkward in English, and I also think a native Chinese speaker would tend to repeat "去" if they meant it to apply to the second activity as well.


tim981145

Oh yes makes sense, merci beaucoup.


christoper_15

Just curious. Why does the word "go" attach to "dancing", but doesn't attach to "Watching a movie"? Thank you


PeaceJoyPancakes

That's a good question, and I should have thought of that and addressed it in my earlier response. I don't know for sure, apart from the fact that we simply don't say "go watching a movie", but I can think of at least one possible explanation.

This is that "dancing" is a word for a generalized activity, whereas "watching a movie" is a phrase describing a specific instance.

"Watching movies" and "movie watching" are ways to generalize the latter, but we don't "go watching movies" or "go movie watching". We "go and/to watch/see a movie/film", and focus specifically on the single movie we are there to watch.

We can go bird-watching, on the other hand, and I suspect the difference has to do at least partly with fact that "watching a bird" is not what we generally expect to do when bird-watching, because it's not that we have a scheduled performance by a lone bird to entertain us. For comparison, with a different activity, running, we can "go running" (referring to the generalized activity) or we can "go for a run" (referring to the specific instance).

In North American English we can in fact "go watch/see a movie", so in North American English the "go" could be thought of as attaching to "watch", but British English speakers don't use "go" this way, and even as a North American English speaker I don't have the sense of "go" applying to "watch a movie" in this particular sentence (i.e. in Duolingo's current English translation).

Another factor for this particular sentence is that we don't really have to go anywhere to watch a movie. While this is technically true for dancing as well, we do commonly "go dancing", and we would say "have a dance party" or "dance in my living room" or something if we were staying home and dancing.

The "去" in the Chinese sentence could apply to both activities, though I think I'd be likely to repeat it if I wanted it to apply to the second (and I think that's what native Chinese speakers would tend to do, but I'd be happy to be corrected if I'm wrong). It's ambiguous, though, so arguably we also have the following options for the English translation:

  • ...go dancing or go and watch/see a movie.
  • ...go dancing or to watch/see a movie.

(This second of these strikes me as a little awkward, because of the lack of symmetry between the two verb phrases. Repeating "go" reduces this problem by making them more separate.)


Andrea492908

What is the difference between 或者and 还是?


PeaceJoyPancakes

The general rule is that "或者" is for statements, and "还是" is for questions (or so-called "question-like statements").

That said, "或者" can be used as an inclusive "or" in (a) a yes-or-no question question ending with "吗". The following video sorts things out pretty thoroughly:


NL329

Is it yang or ying? He sounds like hes saying yang for the chinese word for movie.


PeaceJoyPancakes

This often happens when mainland Chinese speakers pronounce "yĭng" ("ying" in the third tone). They hang on the nasal "n", which makes it sound somewhat like the vowel is an "a". However, the vowel in "yăng" itself is very open so the difference is clear when you get used to it.


juanluisme845441

tonight i will go dancing or to watch a movie should be accepted... sentence is missing the "to" particle before the verb


EU1V14

No it's fine because the "go" is attached to the "dancing".

"Tonight I will go dancing"
"Tonight I will watch a movie"


hallojanelle

We will go dance or see a movie tonight. This should be accepted


hallojanelle

You're right, didn't see that

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.