"I do not have time."

Translation:Io non ho tempo.

March 24, 2013

29 Comments


LeNico

Why "non ho il tempo" is false?

August 18, 2014

robertocatini

It has a slighty different meaning. Adding il you are referring to the time needed to do a specific thing. I'm not a native English speaker but I think you would translate it I don't have the time [to do this]

August 30, 2014

3_pipit

But "I don't have time" also means "I don't have the time [to do this]" doesn't it? I don't know which other context you would use "I don't have time."

October 6, 2014

robertocatini

What I wanted to say is that "Non ho il tempo" sounds very odd by itself (i.e. without specifying what you are supposed to do). But I suppose it may work as an answer to a question that specifies the activity.

Do the English expressions have the same exact meaning?

October 7, 2014

deniaridley

Normally "I don't have the time" means one of two things in English: I don't have time to do a specific thing. OR it can be in response to someone asking what time it is.

March 2, 2015

Telisa7

Are you a native Italian speaker? I'm still learning when to use il (et al) and when not to or how to interpret it exactly from Italian.

April 1, 2017

robertocatini

Hi, I'm an Italian speaker. Unfortunately there are no simple rules, just a long list of exceptions: https://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Articolo_(linguistica)#Uso

In this case I believe that the rule is similar for Italian and English: "the time/il tempo" can be understood as "the amount of time needed to do a specific action", while "time" (without the article) is just an abstract noun. Since the English version doesn't have the article, I would feel its addition as an improper modification of the meaning of the phrase.

April 28, 2017

bebatjof

In my language (dutch), saying "i don't have THE time" - "io non ho il tempo", would mean that you don't know what time it is, that you don't have a watch/clock(/phone) with you. Could this work for Italian? (English?)

February 17, 2015

deniaridley

It means that in English too. Someone could ask what time it is for instance.

March 2, 2015

lucapiercey

Could I also use the word 'volta' here or does that not make sense?

March 24, 2013

mukkapazza

Volta doesn't work in situations that can be counted in hours and minutes (like your example, not having time) but it works in other translations of time:

  • Uno alla volta/one at a time
  • Da quella volta/from that time, since then
  • A volte/sometimes, at times
  • Ogni volta che/each time that...
March 25, 2013

lucapiercey

Grazie mille!

March 25, 2013

godfather21

Why not io non ho tempo? Im confused

February 6, 2015

sharkbbb

It's correct too. It's even the best answer for Duolingo.

August 10, 2015

MyrnaTamez

Non ho tempo

July 3, 2016

Canottiere

Why not "Non ho ne tempo"?

November 26, 2015

Rae.F

"né" is "neither/nor". If you wanted to say "I have neither time nor money" then you would say "Non ho né tempo né denaro". But since there is only one thing, then just like in English, you would not say "I have neither time", you would simply say "Non ho tempo".

November 27, 2015

CoryJames89

Why is "Io ho non tempo" wrong?

September 4, 2016

Rae.F

Because the negation must always come before the verb.

September 4, 2016

Eleventydeventy

What about "non ho di tempo"?

September 13, 2016

theelox

Would "Non ho ora" be semantically equal to this?

March 1, 2017

theelox

What about "Non ho del tempo"?

July 26, 2017

VenAn1

what about "non vedo l'ora"

December 14, 2017

TJTitmus

This is an italian expression that means 'I can't wait '(e.g. to see you again)

July 24, 2018

KunzVogelgesang

Didn't we learn, in an earlier lesson, that "non vedo l'ora" is a translation of this? I tried it and it was rejected. I'm puzzled.

April 5, 2019

Rae.F

No, "non vedo l'hora" is an idiom that means "I can't wait".

April 5, 2019

KunzVogelgesang

Whether to include the definite article or not seems a vexed question in Italian. In another thread, there is a post advising that including the definite article in any case of doubt will make you correct 99% of the time; apparently this sentence is in the remaing 1%! But I cannot extract any rule which would help me elsewhere...

April 15, 2019

crollyanne

Why does this need the pronoun 'io'

August 17, 2019

Rae.F

It doesn't.

August 17, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.