1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "El museo está cerrado."

"El museo está cerrado."

Translation:The museum is closed.

May 4, 2018

122 Comments


Tiffani371113

Can someone let me know if I've got this right? So, if i wanted to express that the museum is closed permanantly, I would say "el museo ES cerrado." And if the museum is just closed for the night (but will reopen next business day) i would say "el museo ESTÁ cerrado." Is this correct???


AlwynM

Not exactly. "El museo está cerrado" is referring to a state of the museum, which could be overnight or long term. "Es" refers to characteristics, so the museum would have to be a closed kind of place, maybe closed to the public or something. Search for "DOCTOR PLACE" for a full list of uses for Ser & Estar.


RyagonIV

You would still say "está cerrado" if it were closed permanently. "El museo es cerrado" would mean something like "The museum is enclosed".


PERCE_NEIGE

I think the use of "ser" with "cerrado", could mean "closed-mind" for a person, or a thing:

Estas sociedades son cerradas.

And also the night is dark = la noche es cerrada.

"cerrado/cerrada" has several figurative meanings (to be figuratively "closed") with "ser". And a real meaning with "estar".

https://www.spanishdict.com/translate/cerrado

Enclosed is here:
https://www.spanishdict.com/translate/enclosed


RDRUARK

Now this translator sounds like cerrado the one on the exercise has no d sound, or am I deaf.


RyagonIV

A 'd' after a vowel is pronounced very lightly, like a voiced English 'th' as in "this".


CaiDog131

Wow we have pretty smart perskn here


thalipotter

it can't slow down the voice please fix it. Although I got it right


PERCE_NEIGE

Please, don't ask them to fix anything from here, as it's only a users-only forum here, they won't read. Send a mail or a bug report.


PC9aWg

I got mine wrong but i said it right


PERCE_NEIGE

If you mean the speaking exercises, you should deactivate them in your settings, they are full of bugs.


rabidace03

The museum is closed


Jaren313390

Night of the museum


Sophie530263

NOOOO NOT THE MUSEUM,PLEASE,NOOOO


dodoyce

¿Eres bien?


DavidMarti38327

Dúo said the correct answer was El museo está cerrado., rather than El museo está cerrado. How could I be so wrong?


PERCE_NEIGE

Do you mean you typed "El museo está cerrado", and you have been corrected with the exact same thing? It happens when the instructions were to translate the other way (in Spanish), and they give the English translation as an info. So, did you check the given instructions?


SatiaJuju

When do i use...'s...and not...is...for está?


CiCi303795

The simplest way I remember is that 'Es' is used for permanent situations where as 'Esta' is used for temporary situations. 'Eso es un perro':'That is a dog' this is permanent because it will always be a dog, the state of being a dog will not change. 'Tu tren está aquí':'Your train is here', this is temporary because the train will not always be here. It will eventually move.


PERCE_NEIGE

Yes, but add this:

Estar is auxiliary verb used with the past participles (like "done" in English, and here, "cerrado" in Spanish)

The state being permanent or not, it's always the same auxiliary:
Estar +... ado/ada.

It is the case when it's a binary state. Being closed/open, for instance, rather than "permanent/not permanent".

When it's a person characteristic, we have to use "ser cerrada". I've found examples here: https://www.spanishdict.com/translate/cerrado

For instance, you are closed-minded: characteristic (like being a man, being intelligent, etc): ser cerrado.


PERCE_NEIGE

's can be 2 things in English:

1/

The contracted form for "is".
So, you can use it whenever "is" is used.

For instance:

The student is clever = The student's clever.

2/

It can be a mark of the possession. After a noun.

My name is Satia, and I have a cat.
Look! It's Satia's cat!

Template: Owner's thing.
Meaning the thing of "Owner".


tessbee

You can attach it to a pronoun (he, she, it) to indicate "is": "it's closed"; "he's here"; "she's asleep". It can also be attached to question words, like "where": "Where's the museum?"

If you attach it to a noun, Duolingo will read it as a possessive form (as in The museum's door is pink), and so will likely mark your answer wrong if you write it as "The museum's closed".


Tokidaso

Wouldn’t most people take “The museum has closed” as okay?


PERCE_NEIGE

I think the meaning is different. "has closed" isn't it definitive?
And "is closed" meaning that it will reopen tomorrow?


heaven598212

i wrote the correct answer!!! why does it say its wrong??!!!


Owen291714

I don't know what to tell you.


AiedenThom

I put thw answer it was looking for and it still said i got it wrong. ???


RyagonIV

Doyyran, you should use por, I hope. Covid is the reason for closing the museum.


Maya692014

This is stupid like i mean i did it and i just didnt put a space like really am so mad i didnt even press the sumit button yet.


JJGqTo

It says i got it wrong only because of spelling but on other questions it just says to look out for spelling errorsxand marks it corect


RyagonIV

JJgq, Duolingo is following two rules when deciding whether it lets a spelling error pass or not. If you make a mistake, it will be counted as wrong if:

  • the misspelling is more than one letter off from the original word or
  • the misspelling forms a different valid word.

So if instead of cerrado you write "cerado", it'll be accepted. If you write "cerroda", it won't be accepted since more than one letter is different. And if you write serrado, it will likely not be accepted either since it's a different Spanish word (meaning "sawed", from serrar, "to saw").


LE-ASHHY-ASHHY

Dangit, i wanted to see world demonization 2 bombs!


JadeTavare6

I cant write in Spanish on my phone


Hugh570871

I typed just what was asked of me, but without the accents, and keep getting it wrong....why?


mia739878

I just spelt museum wrong!


LilWh0r3

Anyone want to like become friends & practice Spanish together? (:


harrypotte443669

I feel kinda guilty, i spelt it wrong but you let me pass. Gotta say though, very generous


Idris112788

Why not "El museo es cerrado"?


RyagonIV

That wouldn't make a lot of sense. Being closed is a state, so estar is being used here.


PERCE_NEIGE

Yes. It's always "estar + .... ado/ada".
Even for things that are permanent.

Estar is the auxiliary used with past participles (like in English "done",or in Spanish "cerrado")

It's used when you have a binary state closed/open (permanent or not)
but not when it's considered a characteristics, like being intelligent, or closed-minded (ser cerrado).


rachel213012

why is it not el museo este cerrado


RyagonIV

The está here is a verb, and verbs don't flex for gender. Está is the él/ella conjugation of estar.


Me_aperson

El museo esta cerrado


MargaretAl99481

it is hard to tipe


MargaretAl99481

uuhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhh


Umiko27894

It doesn't like how I pronounced museo, help, please.


Alexandra-pisi

I am impressed that i got this right


eicheeg

when the man speaks, he is hard to understand..the female's pronunciation is much clearer..could not understand his "el museo"


LynnHyman1

Le museo es cereado


LynnHyman1

Le museo está cerrafo


Bob418710

Answered correctly!


Ash030

I wish it wouldn't let me hit enter without hearing the whole thing, I'm bad about checking right when I finish typing.


Kobi214776

I miss one r and get it wrong... Other times i miss type or dont even put a letter in and it lets me pass... Wtf


Fabienne614716

How can I speed up the speaking?


RyagonIV

Fabienne, why would you want to do that? You cannot speed up the voice lines. It's only possible to slow them down, if you're doing a listening task.


TevinJK

I got it wrong cause I had my attention divided but one of the correct answers that it displayed after was the museum is shut.... umm no..


katiewxng

so i spelled museum wrong and tried using auto correct but it gave me "the samuel is closed" i still cant spell it. i took it from the translation thing..


SabrinaLad5

I cant get it right. Im saying it correctly but it wont let me get it right


PERCE_NEIGE

If you mean the speaking exercises, you should deactivate them in your settings, they are full of bugs.


PoppyEliza

I got this right, yet it says i got this wrong when the correct answer is adsactly the same as the one i put


GerardoGra679266

I put close and i got it wrong because i forget the D (closed)


Thelegend408272

This is so hard to pronouns


Gracebgrace

Do you say in English or Spanish


RyagonIV

The speaking exercises? You're supposed to repeat the spoken sentence in Spanish.


LucyVazque170042

I answer it correctly.


LucyVazque170042

I wrote the correct answer and still mark as wrong.


LucyVazque170042

Again gave me the wrong answer.


LucyVazque170042

Myanswer was the same.


aida459009

Who knows why closed and not close


RyagonIV
  • cerrado - closed (from cerrar, meaning "to close")
  • cerca - close, nearby

Brett900713

Screen shold show what i type vs correct answer for faster learning


Priya720780

What is the difference between está and es? How are they used differently?


RyagonIV

The verb estar is used to describe the state, condition, or location of an object. Being closed is a state, so está is used here.

Ser describes the identity and characteristics of an object, as well as time and location of an event.


PoppyEliza

Thats adsactly what i always think


ransford_inkoom

cuando usamos "cerrada"?


RyagonIV

"Cerrado" se usa cuando quieres decir que algo no está abierto. "Cerrado" describe nombres masculinos y "cerrada" es para los femeninos.


CaiDog131

Are u like from spain or something?!?


RyagonIV

Cai, no, I'm from Germany. :)


JewelWrigh1

Im saying cerrado right even tho it says that im saying it wrong


EdwinTijdelijk

When do you use double consonants in Spanish, as in 'cerrado'? You usually don't, so why here?


RyagonIV

There are three consonant doublings that you'll encounter in Spanish: the digraphs 'rr' and 'll', and the more random combination 'cc'.

The digraph 'rr' always appears between two vowels and it produces a different sound than a single 'r' would in the same spot. The doubled 'rr' forces a trilled 'r' sound (IPA: [r]), while a single 'r' between two vowels is pronounced as a tap-'r' [ɾ]. On the technical side, with 'rr' your tongue tip vibrates against the roof of your mouth, and with 'r' it flicks only once.

It occasionally makes a difference whether you use a single 'r' or a doubled 'rr':

  • pero - but | perro - dog
  • caro - expensive | carro - cart, car

The digraph 'll' can produce a variety of sounds, originally it was a palatalised 'l' sound [ʎ] (an 'l' pronounced with the centre of your tongue pressed against your palate), but in most modern dialects it makes the same sound as the Spanish 'y'. A single 'l' is a normal [l] sound (but unlike most English 'l' variants, it's not velarised, i.e. the base of your tongue is not raised).

The letter combination 'cc' happens only as 'cce' and 'cci'. This combination is allowed because both 'c's are pronounced differently. The first makes a [k] sound, and the second a [s] or [θ] (voiceless 'th' sound as in English "thunder"), depending on which side of the ocean you are. (Parallel to that, the combinations 'gge' and 'ggi' are also possible, but I don't think any Spanish word uses them. The first 'g' would be a normal hard 'g', and the second would match the Spanish 'j' sound.)

All other consonant doublings are not allowed in Spanish since they wouldn't make a different sound than the single variants. In Spanish, form follows function, meaning the pronunciation determines how something is spelt. That's why, for example, tocar (to touch) becomes toqué in the preterite (I touched). You have to keep the [k] sound intact, which is realised with 'c' before 'a', and 'qu' before 'e'.


EdwinTijdelijk

Thanks! Great answer.


Elle24728

Ha.. I responded in Spanish when i meant to respond in English. Duolingo knew it and told me to be careful. Great app!


nospanishP

Can not say RR sound


lashon541

Is it not the same answer i have?


RyagonIV

Most likely not.


MaggieBrow835936

Mis take move before i was ready to answer


ClarkG.

Ther is no way that the vocal could possibly be el museo esta cerradol; It is more like "el secerado". How can we learn any thing if words are left out"


PERCE_NEIGE

I think you hear Spanish like an English speaker.


Deanna749104

All i did is. Messed up and put A 7


MalykaiMed

TO HARD FOR ME LIKE WHY SOME QUESTION BE LIKE when you put a in spanish it say its wrong because there are 2 different types of a's when you write it like what the.?????????????????????????????????????????


DAVE693435

cerrado pronunciation changes


homaaflato

Please help me something wrong with my duolingo app.I have no sound and the speed is very low it takes almost half an hour to finish one part.I don't know what to do


RyagonIV

Homa, that sounds like you should restart your app and/or your device.


AviEtz

Why is this esta and not esto?


My_name_ls_David

(Está) es muy diferente a (esto)


johntcampbell

it was English to English, i did what it told me to do


jojo353966

I don't want to move on. With noise around too few tries


lilnora2

it said i would know these words!


soso890764

Did you know that esta means 'it is?'


CJWilhose

yoooo am for an nead lyngots s


Zaniyah2754

OMG if you play the voice and the microphone at the same time it will play it for u


CaiDog131

That is so cheating

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.