1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "El museo está cerrado."

"El museo está cerrado."

Translation:The museum is closed.

May 4, 2018

86 Comments


T.Berr

Can someone let me know if I've got this right? So, if i wanted to express that the museum is closed permanantly, I would say "el museo ES cerrado." And if the museum is just closed for the night (but will reopen next business day) i would say "el museo ESTÁ cerrado." Is this correct???


AlwynM

Not exactly. "El museo está cerrado" is referring to a state of the museum, which could be overnight or long term. "Es" refers to characteristics, so the museum would have to be a closed kind of place, maybe closed to the public or something. Search for "DOCTOR PLACE" for a full list of uses for Ser & Estar.


DiversityCity57

Está is for locations btw


RyagonIV

You would still say "está cerrado" if it were closed permanently. "El museo es cerrado" would mean something like "The museum is enclosed".


PERCE_NEIGE

I think the use of "ser" with "cerrado", could mean "closed-mind" for a person, or a thing:

Estas sociedades son cerradas.

And also the night is dark = la noche es cerrada.

"cerrado/cerrada" has several figurative meanings (to be figuratively "closed") with "ser". And a real meaning with "estar".

https://www.spanishdict.com/translate/cerrado

Enclosed is here:
https://www.spanishdict.com/translate/enclosed


NICOLASDIX

no, because the museum is closed so it is El Museo esta cerrado


RDRUARK

Now this translator sounds like cerrado the one on the exercise has no d sound, or am I deaf.


RyagonIV

A 'd' after a vowel is pronounced very lightly, like a voiced English 'th' as in "this".


CaiDog131

Wow we have pretty smart perskn here


Charlotte462683

Thank god im not the only one!!!!!


Brenda906283

I must be deaf too...played it 3x...no "d" sound


thalipotter

it can't slow down the voice please fix it. Although I got it right


PERCE_NEIGE

Please, don't ask them to fix anything from here, as it's only a users-only forum here, they won't read. Send a mail or a bug report.


Emma_Dragonwolf

Am i the only one who heard " El museo es tasarál." ? I couldnt differentiate what he was saying. What is a good tactic to understanding different dialects of spoken spanish words? I now can read it and hear it but when injust hear it, i hear "tasarál" (which i dont thinknis anything.) Instead of " "está cerrado."


Janice_Ross

I heard exactly the same thing. I came to the forum to see if anyone else had the same problem. Glad it's not just me. But sometimes I can't understand what people say in English either! Ha-ha!


PC9aWg

I got mine wrong but i said it right


CadenneMcD1

Maybe it was marked as a typo? You were probably just close enough. That happens to me sometimes.


DavidMarti38327

Dúo said the correct answer was El museo está cerrado., rather than El museo está cerrado. How could I be so wrong?


PERCE_NEIGE

Do you mean you typed "El museo está cerrado", and you have been corrected with the exact same thing? It happens when the instructions were to translate the other way (in Spanish), and they give the English translation as an info. So, did you check the given instructions?


rabidace03

The museum is closed


Sophie530263

NOOOO NOT THE MUSEUM,PLEASE,NOOOO


Bokojok

¿Eres bien?


Jaren313390

Night of the museum


AiedenThom

I put thw answer it was looking for and it still said i got it wrong. ???


Colleen72365

The man spoke so quicky I could not understand.


heaven598212

i wrote the correct answer!!! why does it say its wrong??!!!


lindentree00

El museo está cerrado, because of COVID-19 :)


CROSS64822

The talk slow button doesn't work


DianeEsbec1

I listen to the speech that I was supposed to print the only problem was that the fast speaking and the slow speaking button to push to hear the words both went at the fast speed so I couldn't tell what the last word actually was. Anybody else have this problem?


SatiaMN

When do i use...'s...and not...is...for está?


CiCi303795

The simplest way I remember is that 'Es' is used for permanent situations where as 'Esta' is used for temporary situations. 'Eso es un perro':'That is a dog' this is permanent because it will always be a dog, the state of being a dog will not change. 'Tu tren está aquí':'Your train is here', this is temporary because the train will not always be here. It will eventually move.


PERCE_NEIGE

Yes, but add this:

Estar is auxiliary verb used with the past participles (like "done" in English, and here, "cerrado" in Spanish)

The state being permanent or not, it's always the same auxiliary:
Estar +... ado/ada.

It is the case when it's a binary state. Being closed/open, for instance, rather than "permanent/not permanent".

When it's a person characteristic, we have to use "ser cerrada". I've found examples here: https://www.spanishdict.com/translate/cerrado

For instance, you are closed-minded: characteristic (like being a man, being intelligent, etc): ser cerrado.


PERCE_NEIGE

's can be 2 things in English:

1/

The contracted form for "is".
So, you can use it whenever "is" is used.

For instance:

The student is clever = The student's clever.

2/

It can be a mark of the possession. After a noun.

My name is Satia, and I have a cat.
Look! It's Satia's cat!

Template: Owner's thing.
Meaning the thing of "Owner".


Tokidaso

Wouldn’t most people take “The museum has closed” as okay?


Maya692014

This is stupid like i mean i did it and i just didnt put a space like really am so mad i didnt even press the sumit button yet.


JJGqTo

It says i got it wrong only because of spelling but on other questions it just says to look out for spelling errorsxand marks it corect


RyagonIV

JJgq, Duolingo is following two rules when deciding whether it lets a spelling error pass or not. If you make a mistake, it will be counted as wrong if:

  • the misspelling is more than one letter off from the original word or
  • the misspelling forms a different valid word.

So if instead of cerrado you write "cerado", it'll be accepted. If you write "cerroda", it won't be accepted since more than one letter is different. And if you write serrado, it will likely not be accepted either since it's a different Spanish word (meaning "sawed", from serrar, "to saw").


Hugh570871

I typed just what was asked of me, but without the accents, and keep getting it wrong....why?


Ms-Amel13

I just spelt museum wrong!


LynetteVan8

When i said "el miseo esta cerrado it said it was wrong so can someone help me and it showed no turtle button at all so can u help me??????


RobertELan

I can not slow the Duo voice. Both buttons are high speed..?


Sanfries

The slow turtle button is the same as the fast one. Please fix.


Baldy908272

Slow speak no longer working. Plays same speed either selection


sally201015

Cannot understand him...even on slow


Mazza585839

Has anyone noticed The sound and the answer dont match on this question


P3mby

The slow and fast versions of this speech are both the same (fast) speed.


espanda12-2

This does not even sound like the words and the turtle doesn't work!


mommalucy

Honestly this stupid thing picks up positive or grunts if you're trying to think of the word and put it in as a word and translate it in the middle of space so I'm screwed


Nsikann

What's the difference between "el" and "la"? When do you use "el" and "la"?


Marlys682828

Something is wromg I have written the exact, correct answer. The answer is saying I'm wrong?!?


8CPanJPy

El museo es paserado, is what i am hearing


AnnaOlivier

the voice said: el museo está ceral. can't hear cerrado...miss the last 4 letters, not only the d


Audrey111583

I said serrado but it is supposed to be cerrado shouldnt it quickly change it to a c instead of keeping it at s? This made me rahe big tims


Moomin2412

Whats the difference between "cerrado" and "cierra" ??


JimFoxwell

the spanish spoken prompt doesnt sound anythink like it should


PeterThompson0

The slow speaking was the same as the fast and "cerrado" was slured.


BryanMahon3

The voice sounds like a completely different sentence


ninjadude45

This is so hard to understand


ph.R4qN0M

I really want to know how to pronounce "my name is disha" in Spanish


Pathmhajam

I never knew there is a discussing option in diolingo! I like it


Pathmhajam

I never knew there is a discussing option in diolingo! I like it


2232Vaibhav2232

Sorry its a typo instead of "is" i typed "us"


Link643787

I pressed "done" by mistake because its right next to delete.


ph.r1BC8Z

Why esta instead of este with el.


Samantha8688

"El museo esta cerrado" is what I see and when I speak it into the mic it is horrible and doesn’t get it correctly as I say "The museum is closed"


Cp_DeVille

El museo esya cerrado


davisxerg

How to pronounce this ughhh


Chibabyyy

I said the museum is narrow, but it said i was wrong but when i tapped on the meaning of cerrado it showed "narrow, closed and tight" so where did i go wrong?..help please


kathryn176944

Listen hard ..,She said UN museo not EL museo


VivaShriva

Hey but cerrada in (feminine)


NathanKrau18

ah this thing is so broken!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.