Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"El museo está cerrado."

Translation:The museum is closed.

4 months ago

13 Comments


Satia588831

When do i use...'s...and not...is...for está?

3 months ago

CiCi303795

The simplest way I remember is that 'Es' is used for permanent situations where as 'Esta' is used for temporary situations. 'Eso es un perro':'That is a dog' this is permanent because it will always be a dog, the state of being a dog will not change. 'Tu tren está aquí':'Your train is here', this is temporary because the train will not always be here. It will eventually move.

3 months ago

tessbee
tessbee

You can attach it to a pronoun (he, she, it) to indicate "is": "it's closed"; "he's here"; "she's asleep". It can also be attached to question words, like "where": "Where's the museum?"

If you attach it to a noun, Duolingo will read it as a possessive form (The museum's door is pink) and will likely mark your answer wrong.

3 months ago

rabidace03

The museum is closed

4 months ago

Jaren313390

Night of the museum

4 months ago

Sophie530263

NOOOO NOT THE MUSEUM,PLEASE,NOOOO

4 months ago

dodoyce
dodoyce

¿Eres bien?

2 months ago

Moonjoy1

hi

3 months ago

AviEtz
AviEtz

Why is this esta and not esto?

3 months ago

tessbee
tessbee

Because we're supposed to translate the "is", which is a form of "to be" verb. "Está" (accent on the "a") is from the Spanish "estar" which is the equivalent of the English "to be" verb. "Esto", on the other hand, is a different word (it's a pronoun and means "this").

2 months ago

johntcampbell

it was English to English, i did what it told me to do

2 months ago

Idris112788

Why not "El museo es cerrado"?

1 month ago

jojo353966
jojo353966

I don't want to move on. With noise around too few tries

3 weeks ago