Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Fizica conține multă teorie."

Translation:Physics contains a lot of theory.

4 months ago

4 Comments


thelastardit
thelastardit

Why isn't "many" accepted?

4 months ago

relox84
relox84

"physics contains many theory" is not correct, at best you could say "much theory"

"many theories" is wrong as well, because it would correspond to "multe teorii" in Romanian while here it's "multă teorie"

4 months ago

thelastardit
thelastardit

I am not sure I understood your explanation.

4 months ago

Lurch_M
Lurch_M

The word teorie (theory) can be used either as a countable noun or as an uncountable noun. In the above sentence, it's used as an uncountable noun, therefore we have "a lot of theory".

4 months ago