"He makes soup."

Translation:Αυτός φτιάχνει μία σούπα.

May 4, 2018

11 Comments


fractionjohn

Why is the indefinite article necessary here?

May 4, 2018

jaye16
Mod

It is not required.

May 4, 2018

PMR1175

I put, " αυτος φτιαχνει σουπα", why is that wrong?

November 9, 2018

jaye16
Mod

That's an accepted translation. If it wasn't accepted there might have been an other issue. You should send a screenshot showing what you typed and what the response was if that happens again .

November 9, 2018

Mark958555

why is κάνει not acceptable here? (I also had σούπη so it might actually be accepted, but the suggested answer corrected κάνει to φτιάχνει.

May 28, 2018

jaye16
Mod

Ναι, "κάνει" είναι επίσης σωστό και θα προστεθεί.

May 28, 2018

d3e8b

Please translate

August 23, 2019, 10:54 PM

jaye16
Mod

Whoops, yes the sentence above means: "κάνει" is also correct and will be added. Sorry about that.

August 24, 2019, 4:08 AM

TanyaJones17

Why is it not φτιάχνει την σούπα. He makes soup is strange in English, so I was thinking He makes her (her = soup), hence the την. Ugh. I don't know. Greek is HARD!!!

June 2, 2018

jaye16
Mod

Because that would be: "He makes the soup." However, there is no the in the sentence. It's a general statement.

June 2, 2018

aSf6ryhz

My use of the indefinite article should have been accepted here because the question does not specify either an indefinite or an indefinite article. Please fix.

July 29, 2019

Related Discussions

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.