1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "A la niña le gustan las bota…

"A la niña le gustan las botas."

Translation:The girl likes the boots.

May 4, 2018

3 Comments


Kama410

Why is this, "A la niña...?"
Why is the, "A," there?


AmineHadji1

Because the Spanish construction is completely different than the English one. In Spanish, gustar doesn't mean to like. gustar = to please. The usual way of saying in Spanish is not X like(s) Y, but Y please(s) to X or to X, Y please(s) = a X, Y le(s) gusta(n). Since in Spanish, it's possible and common to invert the subject and the verb when the subject doesn't come at the beginning of the sentence a X, Y le(s) gusta(n) = a X le(s) gusta(n) Y

To sum it up, we have A la niña le gustan las botas = A la niña, las botas le gustan = To the girl, the boots please = The girl likes the boots


solvei17

Why enjoys - and not "like" which I was told was false! Corrected to enjoys ???

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.