1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "No siento nada."

"No siento nada."

Translation:I do not feel anything.

March 24, 2013

28 Comments


Alex_Wright.

This is a line is from a famous song "Nada Personal" by Argentinian band Soda Stereo.

There is a line that goes...♪¡No siento nada! nada. Oh oh oh. Nada personal, oh oh oh♪ (I don't feel nothing, nothing oh oh oh. Nothing personal oh oh oh)

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=EijauEpP-rs

June 28, 2015

EliTheArmadillo

Fun fact: translating Soda Stereo lyrics has actually been helping me out a lot in learning Spanish.

June 8, 2018

ashhumb

Does "sentir" work for feeling something physically as well as emotionally?

June 3, 2013

ChileWillie

Yes. The verb "sentir" means to feel in both contexts, the same as in English.

June 25, 2015

[deactivated user]

    SAITAMA BE LIKE

    March 19, 2016

Dakota_Marz

    Mismo, yo también

    February 13, 2016

Draconera16

    can't it be I don't feel nothing?

    March 24, 2013

Iago

    Nope, not in English.

    March 24, 2013

Zachary893940

    I hate this one!!!!!!!

    February 16, 2017

SqueezeboxSarah

    Your phrase is a literal translation; however, in Spanish, double negatives are normal and required in some circumstances to convey meaning correctly. It's a weird thing to get used to, but once you do it's surprising how naturally it comes.

    July 15, 2015

Anna_PizPom

    I believe that "don't feel nothing" is a double negative.

    May 4, 2015

malkeynz

    Comfortably numb, I have become.

    March 1, 2015

Dakota_Marz

    I love that song!

    February 13, 2016

gabbi1go

    Does anyone know why there are double negatives in Spanish?

    May 9, 2015

Laur3n13

    Shouldn't it be "no me siento nada" I thought it was reflexive

    January 26, 2018

SqueezeboxSarah

    This makes the most sense to me as well, and I'm surprised there are not already a lot of conversations happening here about this.

    January 26, 2018

StephenNav1

    So is it "no me siento nada"?

    January 26, 2018

SqueezeboxSarah

    I don't feel like I have enough Spanish know-how to declare if it should or shouldn't be, but I know enough to agree with Lauren that it seems like it should be reflexive (like your translation and hers.) Maybe someone more fluent can clear up the question.

    January 26, 2018

ElliotSmit654581

    This discussion is so clogged up with talk about double negatives that this hasn't been answered however I do think that 'me' should be included as 'sentirse' is reflexive.

    March 5, 2019

hud214

    i believe 'se' if more emotional and not if it is physical. that is if you feel sad "con se" and if you feel the dentist's needle "sin se". in keeping with the lexicon of the discussion: you didn't hear nothing from me!

    March 5, 2019

hud214

    Yes, if you feel sad: "Me siento triste." If somebody else feels sad: "Él se siente trieste."

    March 6, 2019

The.Other.Caleb

    ...¡porque yo soy un Dalek!

    November 29, 2016

Filiper2

    Haha, I don't got no bananas for you. That's a double negative. Sounds like where I grew up.

    December 4, 2016

EaterofPumkin

    Eso es lo que ella dijo

    March 16, 2017

carolavanl2

    I thought the instruction was ambigous:de sign said listen the instruction said type what you h

    September 17, 2017

Xahnas
    • Qui-Gon Jin
    October 3, 2017

blglenn1

    These double negatives are killing me. :) You spend your whole life learning to avoid them and then you have to learn to think in double negatives to speak "properly" in Spanish. Ha!

    January 4, 2018

GreggSeipp

    ¨I don´t feel anything¨ is not accepted. No way to report it.

    October 7, 2018
    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.