Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"No siento nada."

Translation:I do not feel anything.

0
5 years ago

25 Comments


Alex_Wright.

This is a line is from a famous song "Nada Personal" by Argentinian band Soda Stereo.

There is a line that goes...♪¡No siento nada! nada. Oh oh oh. Nada personal, oh oh oh♪ (I don't feel nothing, nothing oh oh oh. Nothing personal oh oh oh)

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=EijauEpP-rs

10
Reply3 years ago

EliTheArmadillo

Fun fact: translating Soda Stereo lyrics has actually been helping me out a lot in learning Spanish.

1
Reply2 months ago

hud214
hud214

Fun fact: the widely held notion that nothing is negative is spurious. Nothing is analogous to zero. Zero certainly isn't negative. If you owed a debt, THAT would be a negative. Sorry for any cognitive dissonance this may have caused.

0
Reply2 months ago

ashhumb

Does "sentir" work for feeling something physically as well as emotionally?

7
Reply5 years ago

ChileWillie

Yes. The verb "sentir" means to feel in both contexts, the same as in English.

13
Reply3 years ago

Dakota_Marz

Mismo, yo también

4
Reply12 years ago

fuyuki-san

SAITAMA BE LIKE

3
Reply22 years ago

Draconera16

can't it be I don't feel nothing?

2
Reply5 years ago

Iago
Iago

Nope, not in English.

14
Reply5 years ago

Zachary893940

I hate this one!!!!!!!

1
Reply1 year ago

SqueezeboxSarah

Your phrase is a literal translation; however, in Spanish, double negatives are normal and required in some circumstances to convey meaning correctly. It's a weird thing to get used to, but once you do it's surprising how naturally it comes.

8
Reply3 years ago

Anna_PizPom

I believe that "don't feel nothing" is a double negative.

6
Reply3 years ago

malkeynz
malkeynz

Comfortably numb, I have become.

2
Reply3 years ago

Dakota_Marz

I love that song!

0
Reply2 years ago

gabbi1go
gabbi1go

Does anyone know why there are double negatives in Spanish?

2
Reply3 years ago

Laur3n13

Shouldn't it be "no me siento nada" I thought it was reflexive

1
Reply6 months ago

SqueezeboxSarah

This makes the most sense to me as well, and I'm surprised there are not already a lot of conversations happening here about this.

2
Reply6 months ago

StephenNav1

So is it "no me siento nada"?

0
Reply6 months ago

SqueezeboxSarah

I don't feel like I have enough Spanish know-how to declare if it should or shouldn't be, but I know enough to agree with Lauren that it seems like it should be reflexive (like your translation and hers.) Maybe someone more fluent can clear up the question.

0
Reply6 months ago

The.Other.Caleb

...¡porque yo soy un Dalek!

0
Reply1 year ago

Filiper2
Filiper2

Haha, I don't got no bananas for you. That's a double negative. Sounds like where I grew up.

0
Reply1 year ago

EaterofPumkin
EaterofPumkin

Eso es lo que ella dijo

0
Reply1 year ago

carolavanl2

I thought the instruction was ambigous:de sign said listen the instruction said type what you h

0
Reply10 months ago

Xahnas
Xahnas
  • Qui-Gon Jin
0
Reply10 months ago

blglenn1

These double negatives are killing me. :) You spend your whole life learning to avoid them and then you have to learn to think in double negatives to speak "properly" in Spanish. Ha!

0
Reply7 months ago