1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "No siento nada."

"No siento nada."

Translation:I do not feel anything.

March 24, 2013

34 Comments


Alex_Wright.

This is a line is from a famous song "Nada Personal" by Argentinian band Soda Stereo.

There is a line that goes...♪¡No siento nada! nada. Oh oh oh. Nada personal, oh oh oh♪ (I don't feel nothing, nothing oh oh oh. Nothing personal oh oh oh)

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=EijauEpP-rs


EliTheArmadillo

Fun fact: translating Soda Stereo lyrics has actually been helping me out a lot in learning Spanish.


ashhumb

Does "sentir" work for feeling something physically as well as emotionally?


ChileWillie

Yes. The verb "sentir" means to feel in both contexts, the same as in English.


[deactivated user]

    SAITAMA BE LIKE


Laur3n13

    Shouldn't it be "no me siento nada" I thought it was reflexive


SqueezeboxSarah

    This makes the most sense to me as well, and I'm surprised there are not already a lot of conversations happening here about this.


StephenNav1

    So is it "no me siento nada"?


ElliotSmit654581

    This discussion is so clogged up with talk about double negatives that this hasn't been answered however I do think that 'me' should be included as 'sentirse' is reflexive.


hud214

    i believe 'se' if more emotional and not if it is physical. that is if you feel sad "con se" and if you feel the dentist's needle "sin se". in keeping with the lexicon of the discussion: you didn't hear nothing from me!


hud214

    Yes, if you feel sad: "Me siento triste." If somebody else feels sad: "Él se siente trieste."


SqueezeboxSarah

    I don't feel like I have enough Spanish know-how to declare if it should or shouldn't be, but I know enough to agree with Lauren that it seems like it should be reflexive (like your translation and hers.) Maybe someone more fluent can clear up the question.


Kitchendesigner

    The reflexive form can be confusing. In trying to study up on this I learned that the difference between sentir and sentirse is that sentir is typically followed by a noun, while sentirse is followed by an adjective or adverb describing how a person feels. Otherwise their meanings are essentially the same.

    So in this case I assume "nada" is the noun and therefore the reflexive form is not needed.


Musketeer80

    I agree. Since "lo siento" means "I'm sorry" (literally "I regret it"), I thought "No siento nada" would mean "I don't regret anything." "No me siento nada" would be "I don't feel anything."


Draconera16

    can't it be I don't feel nothing?


Iago

    Nope, not in English.


Zachary893940

    I hate this one!!!!!!!


SqueezeboxSarah

    Your phrase is a literal translation; however, in Spanish, double negatives are normal and required in some circumstances to convey meaning correctly. It's a weird thing to get used to, but once you do it's surprising how naturally it comes.


Anna_PizPom

    I believe that "don't feel nothing" is a double negative.


malkeynz

    Comfortably numb, I have become.


gabbi1go

    Does anyone know why there are double negatives in Spanish?


The.Other.Caleb

    ...¡porque yo soy un Dalek!


Filiper2

    Haha, I don't got no bananas for you. That's a double negative. Sounds like where I grew up.


EaterofPumkin

    Eso es lo que ella dijo


carolavanl2

    I thought the instruction was ambigous:de sign said listen the instruction said type what you h


blglenn1

    These double negatives are killing me. :) You spend your whole life learning to avoid them and then you have to learn to think in double negatives to speak "properly" in Spanish. Ha!


GreggSeipp

    ¨I don´t feel anything¨ is not accepted. No way to report it.


matthewfoong

    It would be nice if people didnt go on and on about double negatives and more people addressed why its no siento and not no me siento here.


MidgardMimir

    Eres Baldur?? (God of war fans unite!)


Annie47575

    I feel you on so many levels, Duolingo

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.