"Nosientonada."

Translation:I do not feel anything.

5 years ago

25 Comments


Alex_Wright.

This is a line is from a famous song "Nada Personal" by Argentinian band Soda Stereo.

There is a line that goes...♪¡No siento nada! nada. Oh oh oh. Nada personal, oh oh oh♪ (I don't feel nothing, nothing oh oh oh. Nothing personal oh oh oh)

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=EijauEpP-rs

3 years ago

EliTheArmadillo

Fun fact: translating Soda Stereo lyrics has actually been helping me out a lot in learning Spanish.

7 months ago

ashhumb

Does "sentir" work for feeling something physically as well as emotionally?

5 years ago

ChileWillie

Yes. The verb "sentir" means to feel in both contexts, the same as in English.

3 years ago

Dakota_Marz

Mismo, yo también

2 years ago

fuyuki-san

SAITAMA BE LIKE

2 years ago

Draconera16

can't it be I don't feel nothing?

5 years ago

Iago
Iago

Nope, not in English.

5 years ago

Zachary893940

I hate this one!!!!!!!

1 year ago

SqueezeboxSarah

Your phrase is a literal translation; however, in Spanish, double negatives are normal and required in some circumstances to convey meaning correctly. It's a weird thing to get used to, but once you do it's surprising how naturally it comes.

3 years ago

Anna_PizPom

I believe that "don't feel nothing" is a double negative.

3 years ago

malkeynz
malkeynz

Comfortably numb, I have become.

3 years ago

Dakota_Marz

I love that song!

2 years ago

gabbi1go
gabbi1go

Does anyone know why there are double negatives in Spanish?

3 years ago

Laur3n13

Shouldn't it be "no me siento nada" I thought it was reflexive

11 months ago

SqueezeboxSarah

This makes the most sense to me as well, and I'm surprised there are not already a lot of conversations happening here about this.

11 months ago

StephenNav1

So is it "no me siento nada"?

11 months ago

SqueezeboxSarah

I don't feel like I have enough Spanish know-how to declare if it should or shouldn't be, but I know enough to agree with Lauren that it seems like it should be reflexive (like your translation and hers.) Maybe someone more fluent can clear up the question.

11 months ago

The.Other.Caleb

...¡porque yo soy un Dalek!

2 years ago

Filiper2
Filiper2

Haha, I don't got no bananas for you. That's a double negative. Sounds like where I grew up.

2 years ago

EaterofPumkin
EaterofPumkin

Eso es lo que ella dijo

1 year ago

carolavanl2

I thought the instruction was ambigous:de sign said listen the instruction said type what you h

1 year ago

Xahnas
Xahnas
  • Qui-Gon Jin
1 year ago

blglenn1

These double negatives are killing me. :) You spend your whole life learning to avoid them and then you have to learn to think in double negatives to speak "properly" in Spanish. Ha!

1 year ago

GreggSeipp

¨I don´t feel anything¨ is not accepted. No way to report it.

3 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.