"Miesposayyovivimosenunacasabonita."

Translation:My wife and I live in a nice house.

8 months ago

20 Comments


Brandon605243

Shouldn't this be a pretty house?

8 months ago

AmineHadji1
AmineHadji1

bonit@ is the diminutive of buen@ = good. It can be translated as nice, lovely, pretty... So both are correct.

8 months ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

bonit@ is the diminutive of buen@ = good.

Where did you get that from? Bonito comes from the diminutive of bueno, but it's not a diminutive.

5 months ago

FutureOfDenmark
FutureOfDenmark

South park?

5 months ago

PuzzleOz
PuzzleOz

"My wife and I lived in a nice house" should also be accepted, since the Preterite form of this verb is also "vivimos"

7 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

It's a bit troublesome, since "living somewhere" is usually a more continuous thing, so you'd use the imperfect tense, vivíamos.

3 months ago

denversusan

does una sound like 'en la' to you?

6 months ago

JamesBond-007

Yes. Sound like ee-la

4 months ago

tiara667500

yes it does

5 months ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

Not at all.

5 months ago

Bill784223

Nicht im Geringsten.

1 month ago

Charlie519147

I wrote..."my wife and I, we live in a pretty house". It was not accepted. Thoughts?

3 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

It's pretty close, but if you want to comma off the subject and repeat it, you can do it in the Spanish sentence: "Mi esposa y yo, nosotras vivimos en una casa bonita."

3 months ago

Dennis947409

una sounds like la in the slo-mo version of the recitation

2 months ago

BernardBus3

I tried the slower pronunciation of this. I originally had it just as it was written above. The slow pronunciation was so garbled (en-I?)that I changed it and got in wrong.

2 months ago

SteveEnger1

I thought that "bonita" meant pretty? Are nice and pretty interchangeable?

1 month ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

For non-living objects they are relatively close in meaning. "Pretty" is just "nice on the eyes".

1 month ago

Elliana340379

Would somebody please lay out the differences of vivo, vive, vivimos and such? I know they have different meanings but sometimes I can get confused. For instance, what is the correct word if you are talking past tense (lived)? Thanks!

1 month ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Spanish verbs get conjugated to contain three characteristics: grammatical person of the subject (who does the action: I, you, he/she/it, we, you (pl.), they), tense (when the action happens: present, preterite, imperfect, future), and mood (the circumstances of the action: indicative, conditional, imperative, subjunctive). Depending on how much detail you put, in, the conjugation tables can get quite big.

Vivo, vive and vivimos are all present-tense indicative conjugations. So the action happens now (or in the near future), and it is a stated fact that it happens. The conjugation for this tense looks like this:

  • yo vivo
  • tú vives
  • él/ella/usted vive
  • nosotros/as vivimos
  • (vosotros/as vivís)
  • ellos/ellas/ustedes viven
  • (vos vivís)
    (The forms in parentheses are not used in most variations of Spanish.)

So vivo always means "I live", vive means "he/she/it lives" or a formal "you live", and vivimos can mean "we live" or "we lived".

"Lived"? Huh?

Regular verbs whose infinitive (base) form ends on -ar or -ir (like hablar or escribir), have the same form for the nosotros conjugation in both present and preterite tense, so vivimos can refer to either present or a point in the past. The full preterite conjugation looks like this:

  • yo viví
  • tú viviste
  • él/ella/usted vivió
  • nosotros/as vivimos
  • (vosotros/as vivisteis)
  • ellos/ellas/ustedes vivieron
  • (vos viviste)
1 month ago

Sebbo19763

And I ask myself, "My god, what have I done?"

1 day ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.