"Mi esposa y yo vivimos en una casa bonita."

Translation:My wife and I live in a nice house.

May 4, 2018

39 Comments

Sorted by top post

Brandon605243

Shouldn't this be a pretty house?

May 4, 2018

AmineHadji1

bonit@ is the diminutive of buen@ = good. It can be translated as nice, lovely, pretty... So both are correct.

May 4, 2018

alezzzix

bonit@ is the diminutive of buen@ = good.

Where did you get that from? Bonito comes from the diminutive of bueno, but it's not a diminutive.

July 24, 2018

DyN1pnHO

not in my dictionary.

July 8, 2019

15fogJPn

That what I thought

May 4, 2019

Sebbo19763

And I ask myself, "My god, what have I done?"

January 11, 2019

SteveEnger1

I thought that "bonita" meant pretty? Are nice and pretty interchangeable?

November 20, 2018

RyagonIV

For non-living objects they are relatively close in meaning. "Pretty" is just "nice on the eyes".

November 20, 2018

Mike567421

Bonito = pretty, lovely, nice, beautiful. All should be acceptable alternative adjectives for “casa ——— “.

February 9, 2019

PuzzleOz

"My wife and I lived in a nice house" should also be accepted, since the Preterite form of this verb is also "vivimos"

June 4, 2018

RyagonIV

It's a bit troublesome, since "living somewhere" is usually a more continuous thing, so you'd use the imperfect tense, vivíamos.

September 29, 2018

FutureOfDenmark

South park?

July 17, 2018

tsundori

is that in one of the episodes??

April 12, 2019

Charlie519147

I wrote..."my wife and I, we live in a pretty house". It was not accepted. Thoughts?

October 9, 2018

RyagonIV

It's pretty close, but if you want to comma off the subject and repeat it, you can do it in the Spanish sentence: "Mi esposa y yo, nosotras vivimos en una casa bonita."

October 10, 2018

CharlieVil17

bonita = pretty

February 26, 2019

Cyberhick

Pretty house should be accepted. Bonita can be Nice or pretty

March 9, 2019

denversusan

does una sound like 'en la' to you?

June 24, 2018

JamesBond-007

Yes. Sound like ee-la

August 16, 2018

tiara667500

yes it does

July 23, 2018

alezzzix

Not at all.

July 24, 2018

Bill784223

Nicht im Geringsten.

November 14, 2018

Ben718336

Yay- Casa Bonita!

Casa Bonita- Casa Bonita- la la la la la!

Casa Bonita- Casa Bonita- la la la la la!

Happy birthday, Kyle!

July 16, 2018

kenyon919598

you have used bonita as pretty, nice and lovely on more than one occasion so why change now

September 10, 2019

ekihoo

So open she is !

June 19, 2018

jude413

the audio does NOT say 'una' sounds like 'ila' AND couldn't 'vivimos ' be past tense? AND 'bonita' could be pretty or beautiful too.

August 11, 2018

Dennis947409

una sounds like la in the slo-mo version of the recitation

November 2, 2018

BernardBus3

I tried the slower pronunciation of this. I originally had it just as it was written above. The slow pronunciation was so garbled (en-I?)that I changed it and got in wrong.

November 8, 2018

Elliana340379

Would somebody please lay out the differences of vivo, vive, vivimos and such? I know they have different meanings but sometimes I can get confused. For instance, what is the correct word if you are talking past tense (lived)? Thanks!

December 5, 2018

RyagonIV

Spanish verbs get conjugated to contain three characteristics: grammatical person of the subject (who does the action: I, you, he/she/it, we, you (pl.), they), tense (when the action happens: present, preterite, imperfect, future), and mood (the circumstances of the action: indicative, conditional, imperative, subjunctive). Depending on how much detail you put in, the conjugation tables can get quite big.

Vivo, vive and vivimos are all present-tense indicative conjugations. So the action happens now (or in the near future), and it is a stated fact that it happens. The conjugation for this tense looks like this:

  • yo vivo
  • tú vives
  • él/ella/usted vive
  • nosotros/as vivimos
  • (vosotros/as vivís)
  • ellos/ellas/ustedes viven
  • (vos vivís)
    (The forms in parentheses are not used in most variations of Spanish.)

So vivo always means "I live", vive means "he/she/it lives" or a formal "you live", and vivimos can mean "we live" or "we lived".

"Lived"? Huh?

Regular verbs whose infinitive (base) form ends on -ar or -ir (like hablar or escribir), have the same form for the nosotros conjugation in both present and preterite tense, so vivimos can refer to either present or a point in the past. The full preterite conjugation looks like this:

  • yo viví
  • tú viviste
  • él/ella/usted vivió
  • nosotros/as vivimos
  • (vosotros/as vivisteis)
  • ellos/ellas/ustedes vivieron
  • (vos viviste)
December 5, 2018

Marcus128364

Interesting RyagonIV... I've seen conjugation tables that include vosotros, and was curious why Duo did not show us that form. I thought maybe it was coming in more advanced lessons, but you say that it isn't a form that is used much. Is that just a pecularity of how people speak in Spanish, or is there a different way to say "you (plural)" in Spanish, like the American slang "ya'll"?

July 10, 2019

RyagonIV

The vosotros form is simply not used in Latin America - they use the ustedes form whenever they're talking to multiple people - but it's a standard form in Spain and Equatorial Guinea, and probably wherever else Spanish is spoken.

Outside of LatAm, vosotros is used to address multiple people informally ("you guys"), and ustedes is the formal counterpart ("sirs and madams").

July 10, 2019

Lina704118

every one would say that

March 1, 2019

KjetilMikk1

I was a little quick and wrote me and my wife. Was not accepted. It was kinda wrong but the order shouldnt matter too much. The sentence says the same thing.

March 30, 2019

RyagonIV

"Me" is normally an object pronoun, but in this sentence it should be a subject. "I and my wife" or "My wife and I" would be proper.

March 30, 2019

elenaki89

Good for you.

May 9, 2019

mami989570

ummmm pretty nice..

June 22, 2019

FM097

"Me and my wife" should be correct!

May 9, 2018

Beowulf97

That would be incorrect English grammar. Correct grammar would be "my wife and I".

June 14, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.