"Mi esposa y yo vivimos en una casa bonita."

Translation:My wife and I live in a nice house.

6 months ago

19 Comments


FutureOfDenmark
FutureOfDenmark

South park?

3 months ago

PuzzleOz

"My wife and I lived in a nice house" should also be accepted, since the Preterite form of this verb is also "vivimos"

5 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

It's a bit troublesome, since "living somewhere" is usually a more continuous thing, so you'd use the imperfect tense, vivĂ­amos.

1 month ago

Brandon605243

Shouldn't this be a pretty house?

6 months ago

AmineHadji1
AmineHadji1

bonit@ is the diminutive of buen@ = good. It can be translated as nice, lovely, pretty... So both are correct.

6 months ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

bonit@ is the diminutive of buen@ = good.

Where did you get that from? Bonito comes from the diminutive of bueno, but it's not a diminutive.

3 months ago

denversusan

does una sound like 'en la' to you?

4 months ago

JamesBond-007

Yes. Sound like ee-la

2 months ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

Not at all.

3 months ago

tiara667500

yes it does

3 months ago

Ben718336

Yay- Casa Bonita!

Casa Bonita- Casa Bonita- la la la la la!

Casa Bonita- Casa Bonita- la la la la la!

Happy birthday, Kyle!

3 months ago

Charlie519147

I wrote..."my wife and I, we live in a pretty house". It was not accepted. Thoughts?

1 month ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

It's pretty close, but if you want to comma off the subject and repeat it, you can do it in the Spanish sentence: "Mi esposa y yo, nosotras vivimos en una casa bonita."

1 month ago

Dennis947409

una sounds like la in the slo-mo version of the recitation

1 week ago

BernardBus3

I tried the slower pronunciation of this. I originally had it just as it was written above. The slow pronunciation was so garbled (en-I?)that I changed it and got in wrong.

6 days ago

ekihoo

So open she is !

4 months ago

jude413
jude413

the audio does NOT say 'una' sounds like 'ila' AND couldn't 'vivimos ' be past tense? AND 'bonita' could be pretty or beautiful too.

3 months ago

FM097

"Me and my wife" should be correct!

6 months ago

Beowulf97

That would be incorrect English grammar. Correct grammar would be "my wife and I".

5 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.