1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Mi esposa y yo vivimos en un…

"Mi esposa y yo vivimos en una casa bonita."

Translation:My wife and I live in a nice house.

May 4, 2018

96 Comments


Brandon605243

Shouldn't this be a pretty house?


AmineHadji1

bonit@ is the diminutive of buen@ = good. It can be translated as nice, lovely, pretty... So both are correct.


alezzzix

bonit@ is the diminutive of buen@ = good.

Where did you get that from? Bonito comes from the diminutive of bueno, but it's not a diminutive.


DyN1pnHO

not in my dictionary.


15fogJPn

That what I thought


AJ2Z93

I also thought pretty wasnt accepted then reported it, only to realise the real reason i got it wrong was because i accidentally typed "love" instead of live. Both pretty and nice are accepted


MananBest

It accepted pretty


oori2

Did not. Translated to nice...


AJ2Z93

This is what i thought, but then i realised I made a typo and wrote love instead of live, it does accept pretty now


Cynthia744822

It didn't when I wrote it, a few minutes ago.


anita725236

Exactly what I was going to ask...


Sebbo19763

And I ask myself, "My god, what have I done?"


Ifny

Same as it ever was.

David Byrne is a Broadway star now. Who woulda thunk?


Sebbo19763

Y yo me pregunto, "Díos mio, qué he hecho?"


SteveEnger1

I thought that "bonita" meant pretty? Are nice and pretty interchangeable?


RyagonIV

For non-living objects they are relatively close in meaning. "Pretty" is just "nice on the eyes".


Charlie519147

I wrote..."my wife and I, we live in a pretty house". It was not accepted. Thoughts?


RyagonIV

It's pretty close, but if you want to comma off the subject and repeat it, you can do it in the Spanish sentence: "Mi esposa y yo, nosotras vivimos en una casa bonita."


Mike567421

Bonito = pretty, lovely, nice, beautiful. All should be acceptable alternative adjectives for “casa ——— “.


Cyberhick

Pretty house should be accepted. Bonita can be Nice or pretty


PuzzleOz

"My wife and I lived in a nice house" should also be accepted, since the Preterite form of this verb is also "vivimos"


RyagonIV

It's a bit troublesome, since "living somewhere" is usually a more continuous thing, so you'd use the imperfect tense, vivíamos.


tsundori

is that in one of the episodes??


kenyon919598

you have used bonita as pretty, nice and lovely on more than one occasion so why change now


LindaSchet

This should not be marked as wrong when we translate bonita as pretty.


Keith9699

Bonita has meant pretty throughout these lessons and now all of a sudden it means nice? What happened to simpatico? Grrrrt!


soarndt

Simpatico is more the nice as in kindness, applicable to people. Bonito as nice is for objects, generally.


shapepaint

It should be pretty house.


SuzanneNew7

I don't understand why it marked a pretty house wrong????


Marklorenc4

How is this wrong? I thought bonita means pretty while nice is simpatica right?


mitBilgine

what is the big difference between "are living" and "live"?


PENNYPAM

Why is bonita not also pretty or nice correct? This is not leading a leaner helpful.


JohnKingsb1

Right ans. marked as wrong?


Jenn248151

I wrote the exact translation and got it incorrect!! Whats up Duo?


Richard947570

It should be pretty house


EstherAprendeEsp

When bonita is used for clothing it means pretty, why is it wrong for houses?


ShellsBell7

I also put pretty and was told it was wrong. bonita can be pretty


Benil14

shouldnt this b a pretty or beautiful house?


anmol_saraf.3

Then why do you keep correcting simpatico for nice and bonito for pretty? What the hell! Anyway pretty is not wrong


Allison964276

Since when does bonita translate to nice? I thought nice was simpatico/simpatica.


Juanita475979

When I took Spanish in HS, in the 60s, bonito/a meant "beautiful".

When the speaker said vivimos, it sounded like bebimos & I listened several times. It, too, makes sense. "My wife & I drink in a pretty house."


Hugh997360

Agree completely. I think we have situation in which the speakers of Spanish are not native Spanish speakers. Poor pronunciation of other languages seems to be trait with Americans. I live in Thailand and Americans are not understood when they try to speak Thai. Maybe this course should be renamed Spanish (US).


denversusan

does una sound like 'en la' to you?


JamesBond-007

Yes. Sound like ee-la


Bill784223

Nicht im Geringsten.


Ben718336

Yay- Casa Bonita!

Casa Bonita- Casa Bonita- la la la la la!

Casa Bonita- Casa Bonita- la la la la la!

Happy birthday, Kyle!


jude413

the audio does NOT say 'una' sounds like 'ila' AND couldn't 'vivimos ' be past tense? AND 'bonita' could be pretty or beautiful too.


Dennis947409

una sounds like la in the slo-mo version of the recitation


BernardBus3

I tried the slower pronunciation of this. I originally had it just as it was written above. The slow pronunciation was so garbled (en-I?)that I changed it and got in wrong.


Sophie_Fossboss

Would somebody please lay out the differences of vivo, vive, vivimos and such? I know they have different meanings but sometimes I can get confused. For instance, what is the correct word if you are talking past tense (lived)? Thanks!


RyagonIV

Spanish verbs get conjugated to contain three characteristics: grammatical person of the subject (who does the action: I, you, he/she/it, we, you (pl.), they), tense (when the action happens: present, preterite, imperfect, future), and mood (the circumstances of the action: indicative, conditional, imperative, subjunctive). Depending on how much detail you put in, the conjugation tables can get quite big.

Vivo, vive and vivimos are all present-tense indicative conjugations. So the action happens now (or in the near future), and it is a stated fact that it happens. The conjugation for this tense looks like this:

  • yo vivo
  • tú vives
  • él/ella/usted vive
  • nosotros/as vivimos
  • (vosotros/as vivís)
  • ellos/ellas/ustedes viven
  • (vos vivís)
    (The forms in parentheses are not used in most variations of Spanish.)

So vivo always means "I live", vive means "he/she/it lives" or a formal "you live", and vivimos can mean "we live" or "we lived".

"Lived"? Huh?

Regular verbs whose infinitive (base) form ends on -ar or -ir (like hablar or escribir), have the same form for the nosotros conjugation in both present and preterite tense, so vivimos can refer to either present or a point in the past. The full preterite conjugation looks like this:

  • yo viví
  • tú viviste
  • él/ella/usted vivió
  • nosotros/as vivimos
  • (vosotros/as vivisteis)
  • ellos/ellas/ustedes vivieron
  • (vos viviste)

Marcus128364

Interesting RyagonIV... I've seen conjugation tables that include vosotros, and was curious why Duo did not show us that form. I thought maybe it was coming in more advanced lessons, but you say that it isn't a form that is used much. Is that just a pecularity of how people speak in Spanish, or is there a different way to say "you (plural)" in Spanish, like the American slang "ya'll"?


RyagonIV

The vosotros form is simply not used in Latin America - they use the ustedes form whenever they're talking to multiple people - but it's a standard form in Spain and Equatorial Guinea, and probably wherever else Spanish is spoken.

Outside of LatAm, vosotros is used to address multiple people informally ("you guys"), and ustedes is the formal counterpart ("sirs and madams").


Lina704118

every one would say that


KjetilMikk1

I was a little quick and wrote me and my wife. Was not accepted. It was kinda wrong but the order shouldnt matter too much. The sentence says the same thing.


RyagonIV

"Me" is normally an object pronoun, but in this sentence it should be a subject. "I and my wife" or "My wife and I" would be proper.


mami989570

ummmm pretty nice..


Bill3936

Por que se usan la palabra bonitas para nice y no usan simpatico o pretty para ingles?


Beverly855877

I put pretty, also.


csaba318108

I wrote Me was not right I was correct WHY. ?


RyagonIV

Csaba, in this sentence we're saying that "I" am doing something, so "I" is a subject here. The subject form of "I" is "I"; "me" would be an object.


Bernadette258737

Pretty still being marked wrong! 29.5.2020


Rima92670

Why this can't be a beautiful house? While you click in bonita, it shows nice, beautiful and pretty... so why beautiful is not acceptable?


BernardBus3

In order for forum participants to reply to your post you need to include your entire answer. The problem could be something else besides beautiful. A misspelling somewhere perhaps. I do agree that beautiful should be accepted.


FrankBianc

Why isn't beautiful house accepted


KellyCole17

Just saying ok both are right


CharlesCro955402

I think that bibimos should be excepted, Havana, some years ago was called Haban. why did it, if it did , change?


Betty292

Ergggh! I thought SHE said 'Mi esposO y yo'. It's a new day, yes, but she said it so fast and there's no other giveaway to be sure. Fooey!


LouisVanRe

Bonita should be accepted


Robert237038

Answer box collapses. I have to type blind, then remove the virtual keyboard on my tablet to see what I typed. Has happened every time I am given this type of question in this lesson.


CindiCampb4

Why is pretty not correct?


CindiCampb4

Partner? Wth! Shouldnt it be wife?


Robert433029

You are wrong period!


ElRey252738

Shouldnt this be esposo? Or is that a mans voice saying this? This is very strange.


Brittni476824

Homosexual couples exist.


Hugh997360

mispronunciation of y (yo) and ll (llama and ella) as the j sound is very confusing and difficult to follow


WendyPetti4

Pretty house is correct...I was marked wrong


Katrying25

When do you know difference from nice or beautiful?


DavidAspin4

I wrote vivemos. why does Duolingo sometimes reply "you have a typo" and at other times marks it wrong?


dirdee_hippiee

Vivimos is used here because we're talking about multiple people, right? I hope I'm understanding correctly.


kevt91

When one word is in the next line like that but the sentence makes sense without it I always miss it... Please fix the layout...... I doubt this will happen


ekihoo

So open she is !


SafariKat

I thought she said esposo. Guess she's a lesbian.


[deactivated user]

    Good for you.


FM097

    "Me and my wife" should be correct!


Beowulf97

    That would be incorrect English grammar. Correct grammar would be "my wife and I".

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.