Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Mi esposa y yo vivimos en una casa bonita."

Translation:My wife and I live in a nice house.

4 months ago

14 Comments


FutureOfDenmark
FutureOfDenmark

South park?

2 months ago

Brandon605243

Shouldn't this be a pretty house?

4 months ago

AmineHadji1
AmineHadji1

bonit@ is the diminutive of buen@ = good. It can be translated as nice, lovely, pretty... So both are correct.

4 months ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

bonit@ is the diminutive of buen@ = good.

Where did you get that from? Bonito comes from the diminutive of bueno, but it's not a diminutive.

1 month ago

PuzzleOz
PuzzleOz

"My wife and I lived in a nice house" should also be accepted, since the Preterite form of this verb is also "vivimos"

3 months ago

denversusan

does una sound like 'en la' to you?

2 months ago

JamesBond-007

Yes. Sound like ee-la

1 month ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

Not at all.

1 month ago

tiara667500

yes it does

2 months ago

Ben718336

Yay- Casa Bonita!

Casa Bonita- Casa Bonita- la la la la la!

Casa Bonita- Casa Bonita- la la la la la!

Happy birthday, Kyle!

2 months ago

ekihoo
ekihoo

So open she is !

3 months ago

jude413
jude413

the audio does NOT say 'una' sounds like 'ila' AND couldn't 'vivimos ' be past tense? AND 'bonita' could be pretty or beautiful too.

1 month ago

FM097

"Me and my wife" should be correct!

4 months ago

Beowulf97

That would be incorrect English grammar. Correct grammar would be "my wife and I".

3 months ago