Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"My apples or yours?"

Translation:Merele mele sau ale tale?

3 months ago

3 Comments


rami732525

Is it wrong to say..Merele mele sau tale?...and why it is wrong. ..and thanks for all those who would answer

3 months ago

relox84
relox84

'tale' only means 'your'. For it to mean 'yours' you need to add al/a/ai/ale before it:

tău / ta / tăi / tale = your

al tău / a ta / ai tăi / ale tale = yours

The same applies to all possessive pronouns.

3 months ago

Martie730972
Martie730972

Thanks Релёкс!

3 months ago