1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Is your little brother in sc…

"Is your little brother in school?"

Translation:¿Tu hermano menor está en la escuela?

May 4, 2018

64 Comments


rodolfo_1975

Little brother = hermanito Younger brother = hermano menor

July 23, 2018

elMuyNegro

good to know

June 24, 2019

sguthrie1

That is too literal. See my comment above.

November 24, 2018

Donald798622

"Es su hermano menor en la escuela" surely, if my brother is a student at school then "es" is proper

September 15, 2018

RyagonIV

"Being in or at school" is still considered a location and needs estar. Ser describes identities, so your sentence translates to "It is your younger brother in the school."

October 28, 2018

sguthrie1

Tienes razon. Excepto, a better translation is the DL translation. Not literal, but more likely.

November 24, 2018

DonnaRamdi

It says little not younger can pequeno work here

July 24, 2018

RyagonIV

"Little sibling" refers to a younger sibling in English, doesn't it? If he were, physically, taller than you, he'd still be your "little brother".

October 28, 2018

sguthrie1

In English, we also call the younger brother "my little brother."

I believe that "little brother, though not literal, is the better translation.

November 24, 2018

Super_Duo_Lingo

Without any context, I would go for "pequeño" here. However, "hermano menor" clearly is "younger brother", not "little".

September 21, 2018

figliadellaluna

I seem to have a different question. Why is 'la' used here? To ask if someone 'is in school' is a general rather than specific question. In English, at least, it is not asking if your little brother is at a particular school, but more like asking if he is of school age and enrolled. What is the rule? In particular, I'm wondering because i see similarity to the thinking behind 'jugar deportes' and 'jugar al futbol.' PS Any speaker in the US understands that 'little brother' means younger brother, just as big sister has nothing to do with size. In everyday language, that's just how we say it. Younger and older are used mostly in more formal situations or when accurate descriptions are required, like responding to interviews or questions about age relation.

May 6, 2019

RyagonIV

You also normally say "jugar a deportes".

English treats some locations like "school", "church", "home", or "prison" as institutions, not using articles with them unless you're talking about a specific building. Spanish doesn't really have such institutions, so escuela will always take an article. It works for example like "house" in English.

May 10, 2019

RobertTorb3

This example requires remembering so much that I have learned...
A "question", in English, is usually translated as a "statement" in Spanish with the correct punctuation before and after the question. Then, there is the Spanish requirement for adjectives ("little" - "menor") to follow the noun. And, finally, the Spanish rule that "la" has to precede "escuela - school")

March 26, 2019

redda18

está en la escuela tu hermano menor was not accepted

May 4, 2018

AngieKing6

That's what I tried too. Can anyone shed some light as to why this was not accepted please?

January 11, 2019

RyagonIV

No particular reason for that, except that it's a less common word order.

January 12, 2019

AngieKing6

So it's another one of those sentences that is "technically correct but will get me a funny look if I say it to someone"? Okay thank you.

January 18, 2019

EsperanzaM664635

por que no puedo usar 'su' vs 'tu'?

July 25, 2019

RyagonIV

Puedes usar ambos.

July 25, 2019

EsperanzaM664635

Pues, Duolingo lo marcó incorrecta cuando yo uso 'su’ hermano; gracias por tu repuesta

July 25, 2019

BonnieComar

Su is for his or her....tu is for you

July 25, 2019

RyagonIV

Su is the possessive form of él, ella, ellos, ellas, and, important here, usted and ustedes. So it can translate as "his", "her", "its", "their", and "your".

July 25, 2019

MayurS

Why not Su hermano

July 31, 2019

RyagonIV

You can use "su hermano" here as well.

July 31, 2019

fremanolas

¿Está tu hermano menor en la escuela? was accepted.

June 23, 2018

ConnieHayd

I agree, rodolfo, it does say little brother. We cannot possibly understand that "menor" is the correct way that "little brother" is spoken in Spanish unless we're taught. Unfortunately, we learn better from remembering the mistakes. So now we sort it out, yes? Gracias!

August 11, 2018

llibllens

ConnieHayd: You are correct. This is the learning mechanism of DL. Make mistakes. Correct mistakes. When you think about it it is the way you will learn if you immerse yourself in the language by moving to Mexico. Everyone you meet is your teacher. Some have good grammar some don't. But you learn how things are said by different people and you don't lament that everyone says things differently somewhat. You keep moving. Keep learning. I recommend that some who complain about DL keep moving. Keep learning by the natural learning method of DL Make mistakes. Correct mistakes. Realize that sometimes DL may not be presenting perfect grammar. Just like being immersed in the language. DL learners are learning a lot. Poco a poco, dia por dia.

October 21, 2018

sguthrie1

llibllens: Excelent comment. Precisely correct about the process of learning! Have a lingot.

You are correct. (tienes razon).

The DL translation is better. (anglohablente)

November 24, 2018

mwboast

Tús was not accepted. I thought tús was 'your'. No?

September 18, 2018

redda18

tus is your when applied to a plural noun. ie tus hermanos plural, tu hermano singular

September 20, 2018

mwboast

Thanks so much. I did know that, but had forgotten. I appreciate the reminder. Don't you just love DuoLingo and all the support?

September 21, 2018

RyagonIV

Also please remember that the possessive tu (your) never has an accent. The accent is for the subject pronoun (you).

October 28, 2018

44767mt

"¿Es tu hermanito en la escuela?" was marked as wrong, WHY? A little brother is "hermanito" or are we back in South American territory? 21st Sept 2018.

September 21, 2018

RyagonIV

You used the wrong verb. Locations are described with estar.

October 28, 2018

sguthrie1

Ademas. We often say "little brother" to refer to "younger brother."

November 24, 2018

Kim905776

The question was little brother not younger brother

December 17, 2018

RyagonIV

Those two terms have the same meaning.

December 17, 2018

mary769476

What's wrong with, "Esta en el colegio tu hermano menor?"

December 18, 2018

RyagonIV

Nothing wrong with that.

December 18, 2018

woody852299

What is wrong with 'Tu esta hermano menor en la escuela?"

February 6, 2019

RyagonIV

Tu and hermano have to stay together, since it's specifically about "your brother".

February 6, 2019

John93649

Does Poco a poco, dia por dia. mean little by little and day by day? I'm trying to distinguish the difference between a and por as used here.

February 8, 2019

RyagonIV

"Bit by bit, day by day", yes. I don't think there's any reason for the choice of prepositions here. Maybe the a (usually "to" in English) got chosen because you're "moving" from little piece to little piece. Baby steps, so to say. But "día por día" is probably idiomatic, without real reason for the por.

February 8, 2019

SteveEnger1

I thought "menor" meant younger and "poco" means little? But I was marked wrong for some reason.

March 6, 2019

RyagonIV

The English term "little sibling" generally refers to a sibling who is younger than you. Similarly, "big sibling" generally means "older sibling".

Poco would the the wrong form of "little" here anyway. Poco is not talking about size, that would be pequeño, but about a small amount. "It rained a little", "There is little water left", "We have little to lose", these things.

March 6, 2019

JohnMcBrid900465

Hermanito, accepted by SpanishDict and others, was not accepted by Dueling. It should be.

May 12, 2019

startrek14

Why is it en la escuela and not en escuela which means in school and not in the school

May 17, 2019

RyagonIV

Spanish just doesn't say "in school". English has that weird property where some places are considered "institutions" and don't normally take articles, like "at work", "at school", "at church", but you don't say "at park" or "at supermarket".

Spanish doesn't have that concept of institutions, so they all use articles.

May 18, 2019

mjfogel

It seems like "¿Tu hermano menor está en la escuela?" can translate to both "Is your little brother in school?" and "Is your little brother at school?"

In english these two phrases are pretty different... being "in school" is a general state, like you're a student, versus "at school" means you're physically present at the school.

Is there a better way in Spanish to say one of these two phrases: "Is your little brother in school?" or "Is your little brother at school?"

June 11, 2019

RyagonIV

If you want to be more specific, you can say (commonly) "ir a la escuela" or (more precisely) "asistir a la escuela" to say that he regularly attends school. "Estar en la escuela" is primarily talking about physical presence.

June 11, 2019

FlorenceDA344253

Does menor mean both young or younger and also little?

June 12, 2019

RyagonIV

Menor only means "younger". But in English you commonly call your younger siblings "little sibling".

June 13, 2019

Super_Duo_Lingo

This particular challenge is quite ambiguous. In English: little probably would mean 'little' or 'younger' The suggested translation in Spanish: definitely 'younger' only. 'pequeño' should be accepted as well (or even by default).

June 13, 2019

RyagonIV

I don't think you'd seriously say "little sibling" in English if you're only considering their physical size.

June 13, 2019

Tom530877

I seem to keep getting tripped on when to use "el or la" in front of the noun. I thought it was only needed if the noun was the Subject of the sentence? I don't consider "escuela" to be the subject of "¿Tu hermano menor está en la escuela?".

June 14, 2019

RyagonIV

You always use the definite article when you're talking about something definite, just like you use "the" in English: "el libro" - "the book", no matter if it's a subject or not.

The "school" here is an institution, like "church" or "work", and English normally doesn't use articles with those institution. Spanish does, though.

June 14, 2019

BonnieComar

I wonder why not hermanito? I learned that from one of the stories.

July 6, 2019

RyagonIV

Hermanito is also good, it's more affectionate. "Hermano menor" is the formal term.

July 6, 2019

wysockid

Why is using esta (with that pesky accent on the "a") at the beginning of the sentence wrong? So, Esta tu hermano menor en la escuela?

August 8, 2019

RyagonIV

It's also a fine sentence structure, but it's not very common to use it. Usually yes-or-no questions use the same word order as statements.

August 9, 2019

Angie781024

Not sure when esta or es is used in a sentence

August 9, 2019

RyagonIV

The verb ser (with the conjugation es) is used when you're talking about identities and characteristics of an object or the time of an event. Estar (with the conjugation está) is used to describe an object's state, condition, or location.

August 9, 2019

X2RDnzls

Why can't you use pequeno instead of menor

September 8, 2019

RyagonIV

"Hermano pequeño" or "pequeño hermano" are also fine to use.

September 8, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.