"Is your little brother in school?"

Translation:¿Tu hermano menor está en la escuela?

6 months ago

16 Comments


DonnaRamdi

It says little not younger can pequeno work here

3 months ago

Super_Duo_Lingo
Super_Duo_Lingo

Without any context, I would go for "pequeño" here. However, "hermano menor" clearly is "younger brother", not "little".

1 month ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

"Little sibling" refers to a younger sibling in English, doesn't it? If he were, physically, taller than you, he'd still be your "little brother".

1 week ago

redda18
redda18

está en la escuela tu hermano menor was not accepted

6 months ago

rodolfo_1975

Little brother = hermanito Younger brother = hermano menor

3 months ago

ConnieHayd

I agree, rodolfo, it does say little brother. We cannot possibly understand that "menor" is the correct way that "little brother" is spoken in Spanish unless we're taught. Unfortunately, we learn better from remembering the mistakes. So now we sort it out, yes? Gracias!

2 months ago

llibllens

ConnieHayd: You are correct. This is the learning mechanism of DL. Make mistakes. Correct mistakes. When you think about it it is the way you will learn if you immerse yourself in the language by moving to Mexico. Everyone you meet is your teacher. Some have good grammar some don't. But you learn how things are said by different people and you don't lament that everyone says things differently somewhat. You keep moving. Keep learning. I recommend that some who complain about DL keep moving. Keep learning by the natural learning method of DL Make mistakes. Correct mistakes. Realize that sometimes DL may not be presenting perfect grammar. Just like being immersed in the language. DL learners are learning a lot. Poco a poco, dia por dia.

2 weeks ago

Donald798622

"Es su hermano menor en la escuela" surely, if my brother is a student at school then "es" is proper

1 month ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

"Being in or at school" is still considered a location and needs estar. Ser describes identities, so your sentence translates to "It is your younger brother in the school."

1 week ago

fremanolas
fremanolas

¿Está tu hermano menor en la escuela? was accepted.

4 months ago

mwboast
mwboastPlus

Tús was not accepted. I thought tús was 'your'. No?

1 month ago

redda18
redda18

tus is your when applied to a plural noun. ie tus hermanos plural, tu hermano singular

1 month ago

mwboast
mwboastPlus

Thanks so much. I did know that, but had forgotten. I appreciate the reminder. Don't you just love DuoLingo and all the support?

1 month ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Also please remember that the possessive tu (your) never has an accent. The accent is for the subject pronoun (you).

1 week ago

44767mt

"¿Es tu hermanito en la escuela?" was marked as wrong, WHY? A little brother is "hermanito" or are we back in South American territory? 21st Sept 2018.

1 month ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

You used the wrong verb. Locations are described with estar.

1 week ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.