"I have been learning Chinese for a year. I'm still a beginner."

Translation:我学中文学了一年了,还是菜鸟。

May 4, 2018

24 Comments


Terence364703

Why the double 了 ?

May 4, 2018

momo-wuwen

https://resources.allsetlearning.com/chinese/grammar/Expressing_ongoing_duration_with_double_%22le%22

Subj. + Verb + 了 + Duration + 了 is the chinese contruction to express a duration of an ongoing action.

May 9, 2018

rajul285485

Really helpful

April 3, 2019

overtheLuna80

there should only be one of the 'le's. having 2 isn't necessary or correct (my keyboard doesn't have Chinese, sorry)

May 8, 2018

Gabrielle145359

This structure: verb + 了 + time duration + 了 shows the duration of an ongoing action.

July 15, 2018

[deactivated user]

    No that's not correct. At least one need to be used in spoken Chinese, but in written Chinese you need them both.

    June 26, 2018

Tomastommm

    This is not true. In written and spoken one 了is totally fine.

    January 26, 2019

m025678

    我學中文(停頓 )學了一年了。

    March 12, 2019

Winston298006

    Surely that is not necessary.

    May 7, 2018

    [deactivated user]

      It's very important about the using of 了, as Chinese is a Analytic Language.

      June 26, 2018

Gabrielle145359

      It is necessary to show the duration of an ongoing action.

      July 15, 2018

SzymonRuci

      my guess is:the first 了 is for past tense and the second is used for emphasis

      May 8, 2018

overtheLuna80

      no one uses 了 like that though, most just use one and possibly none

      May 9, 2018

Gabrielle145359

      See above. This is a specific sentence structure showing time duration.

      July 15, 2018

PoppyDGrate

      This is the most awkward way possible to express having studied Chinese for a year. Most people would simply say something like 我学了一年的中文

      July 13, 2018

Gabrielle145359

      I don't think that your suggested sentence specifies that the year of studying Chinese has been this past year (up to and including the present). Your sentence could refer to a year of Chinese study that happened a decade ago, whereas the sentence structure in this lesson specifies the duration of an action that is still ongoing.

      July 15, 2018

1083531311

      Why is there a duplication of 学

      May 16, 2018

      [deactivated user]

        You should cut the sentence as "我,学中文,学了,一年了” Of course we say "I have been learning Chinese for a year." in English, but we do need 学了 to make it more natural. In other words, you can take 学中文 as object and 学了 as verb, so you can understand more easily.

        June 26, 2018

Eric550936

        Common grammar. The second typically indicates a degree to which something is done

        May 28, 2018

Gabrielle145359

        Because 中文 should come right after the verb, but 了 should also come right after the verb. Chinese accomplishes this by repeating the verb!

        July 15, 2018

3ngyW2SH

        I find it really evil they've separated 中and 文,what is the actual benefit in that apart from making life difficult for people. Honestly this course needs a LOT of work and should be marked as in beta, because there are a ton of mistakes and unaccepted answers still.

        July 25, 2018

KX3.

        Why is 我学了一年的华文,还是菜鸟 not accepted?

        August 9, 2018

Goobear07

        Its confusing because this seems like a spoken sentence

        October 11, 2018

Isis446124

        This sentence is too complicated for what it's intended to convey. Either keep it simple or take out the "了" because no matter the placement it still makes sense.

        January 21, 2019
        Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.