1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "I have been learning Chinese…

"I have been learning Chinese for a year. I'm still a beginner."

Translation:我学中文学了一年了,还是菜鸟。

May 4, 2018

21 Comments


Terence364703

Why the double 了 ?


momo-wuwen

https://resources.allsetlearning.com/chinese/grammar/Expressing_ongoing_duration_with_double_%22le%22

Subj. + Verb + 了 + Duration + 了 is the chinese contruction to express a duration of an ongoing action.


overtheLuna80

there should only be one of the 'le's. having 2 isn't necessary or correct (my keyboard doesn't have Chinese, sorry)


Gabrielle145359

This structure: verb + 了 + time duration + 了 shows the duration of an ongoing action.


[deactivated user]

    No that's not correct. At least one need to be used in spoken Chinese, but in written Chinese you need them both.


Tomastommm

    This is not true. In written and spoken one 了is totally fine.


Gabrielle145359

    But it has a different meaning with two 了s. See link above.


m025678

    我學中文(停頓 )學了一年了。


Dr_Jerry

    This is the most awkward way possible to express having studied Chinese for a year. Most people would simply say something like 我学了一年的中文


Gabrielle145359

    I don't think that your suggested sentence specifies that the year of studying Chinese has been this past year (up to and including the present). Your sentence could refer to a year of Chinese study that happened a decade ago, whereas the sentence structure in this lesson specifies the duration of an action that is still ongoing.


1083531311

    Why is there a duplication of 学


    [deactivated user]

      You should cut the sentence as "我,学中文,学了,一年了” Of course we say "I have been learning Chinese for a year." in English, but we do need 学了 to make it more natural. In other words, you can take 学中文 as object and 学了 as verb, so you can understand more easily.


Eric550936

      Common grammar. The second typically indicates a degree to which something is done


Gabrielle145359

      Because 中文 should come right after the verb, but 了 should also come right after the verb. Chinese accomplishes this by repeating the verb!


3ngyW2SH

      I find it really evil they've separated 中and 文,what is the actual benefit in that apart from making life difficult for people. Honestly this course needs a LOT of work and should be marked as in beta, because there are a ton of mistakes and unaccepted answers still.


KX3.

      Why is 我学了一年的华文,还是菜鸟 not accepted?


Gabrielle145359

      I think your example is a fine Chinese sentence, but it does not specify (as the English does) that the year of studying Chinese is this last year, up to and including the present. Your sentence could just as easily refer to a year of study in college that happened a decade ago (and you're still a beginner because you haven't been studying in the intervening years).


Goobear07

      Its confusing because this seems like a spoken sentence


Isis446124

      This sentence is too complicated for what it's intended to convey. Either keep it simple or take out the "了" because no matter the placement it still makes sense.


Gabrielle145359

      But this is a set sentence structure, and having both 了s has a different meaning than either 了 on its own. See link above.

      Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.