Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The restaurant is closed."

Translation:El restaurante está cerrado.

3 months ago

12 Comments


MaryCamach21561

How do we know when to use esta and not es for is?

3 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

Está is used here because closed is a readily-changeable condition. The restaurant can be changed from open to closed and back again on a regular basis. Other conditions that can be regularly changed and use the verb estar are well/sick, clean/dirty, wet/dry, happy/sad, etc.
Much more info at studyspanish.com (Grammar Unit 2: ser and estar).

3 months ago

LegitHaxor

Thank you for this I did have this question but didnt check in the comments!

2 months ago

LeilaDR

So does "Yo esta (Spanish for sad)" make sense? Does it translate to "I am sad" in English?

Just want to make it clear, and I'm hoping you can help. Have a good day!

1 month ago

AlezLopex

'Está' means 'is', so that means you'd say 'I is sad' if you'd use that. 'Yo estoy' is correct.

1 month ago

nc.chelle
nc.chelle

"Está" can be either is or are. Spanish verbs have specific conjugations depending on the person. Here is the present tense breakdown for estar:

Yo estoy - I am

Tú estás - You are (informal)

Él/Ella/Usted está - He/She is, You are (formal)

Nosotros(as) estamos - We are

Ellos(as)/Ustedes - They are, You are (plural)

So "yo está" is still incorrect, but because it is the incorrect form for yo not because it only means is. Also the Spanish word for sad is triste.

FULL DISCLOSURE: Native English speaker - US, Southern Appalachian dialect. Other uses of English may vary. Advice about Spanish should be taken with a grain of salt.

1 month ago

BrianCoutu

What if the restaurant is permanently closed (like out of business never to open again). Could you use es in this case? Or would you still use está?

1 month ago

nc.chelle
nc.chelle

I believe you would still use estar. Temporary and permanent are the starting guidelines for distinguishing ser/estar. However, it's more complex than that. Many folks, myself included, use these acronyms:

Ser - D.O.C.T.O.R. Descriptions Occupations Characteristics Time Origin Relationships

Estar - P.L.A.C.E. Position Location Action Condition Emotion

Since being closed permanently is a condition, it would still be estar.

It's also worth noting that there can be regional differences on some things—most notably death and marriage.

Here's a link on ser vs. estar: https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/ser-vs-estar

FULL DISCLOSURE: Native English speaker - US, Southern Appalachian dialect. Other uses of English may vary. Advice about Spanish should be taken with a grain of salt.

1 month ago

Den927078

I used LA. Why is it EL?

3 days ago

nc.chelle
nc.chelle

Generally, nouns are either feminine or masculine in Spanish. Feminine words get feminine articles and adjectives and masculine ones get the masculine equivalent. "El" is the masculine form of the; "La" is the feminine form. Restaurant is a masculine word. Typically, but not always, words ending with "o" are masculine and words ending with "a" are feminine. Eventually, with enough study and practice, you will simply get used to words having gender, and intuit/learn which are which.

Lightspeed Spanish - Absolute Beginners - Masculine & Feminine Nouns https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ZL5lg6d_qlk

Masculine and Feminine Nouns https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/masculine-and-feminine-nouns

Using the Definite Article in Spanish https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/using-the-definite-article-in-spanish

FULL DISCLOSURE: Native English speaker - US, Southern Appalachian dialect. Other uses of English may vary. Advice about Spanish should be taken with a grain of salt.

3 days ago

HolaBuenoDias

Why do I have to you esta and not es for this one?

2 hours ago

HolaBuenoDias

Why do I have to use to esta and not es for this?

2 hours ago