1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "The restaurant is closed."

"The restaurant is closed."

Translation:El restaurante está cerrado.

May 4, 2018

189 Comments


freya197072

In this context, the está is used instead of es because the restaurant is closed temporarily ( it is closed for a certain amount of time). This means it is está. Está is also used for location.

Es is used to describe permanent things. Like personality.

La chica es bonita.


KojoMensah1

Oh okay. That's great..I am understanding this better


AriVictorL

But is it incorrect? Could we use it to describe a store that has shut down? "Blockbuster es cierrado"?


allisonjibbs127

Ser - D.O.C.T.O.R. Description Occupation Characteristic Time Origin Relationship

Estar - P.L.A.C.E. Position Location Action Condition Emotion


LitttleQ

Is there anything similar for "la" and "el"


AlejandroR81288

yes an example would be "el telefono" or "la leche" la for "a" or "r" at the end, and el for "o" or "e" at the end.


YuvrajSing819567

La as in femenine for a or e at the end


EzanaHidar

yes that would be the right way to say it, you would use esta if it is just closed for the night


EricClark10

Thanks for the clarification. I've always wondered why I was getting this concept wrong


LewisCarli2

Thank you that is very helpful :)


paps82278

That helps a lot! Thnq so much


Tolu352365

Thanks for this a lot


pxrplexlxve

Oh..okay! Thanks for the help. It was definetly the thing I was looking for


Mike943050

If 'es' us used, does that mean closed for good, and NOT just closed temp.?


ShahirMohs1

Thats correct based on what I saw


Catalina716845

During Covid-19, most restaurants that close,close permanently. In my town of Terre Haute,IN,many businesses have PERMANANTLY CLOSED: K-Mart,Sears,Dress Barn,Chili's, Taco Casita...Therefore, in asking us a question about someplace being closed,then put in parentheses (Temporarily) or (Permanently).


NicholasM.15

I think "es" could also work here.

For example: if someone said, "la puerta está cerrada"; they are focusing on the state of the door. If "está" was changed to "es", the focus would be on the action that is taken upon the door. "Ser" forms the passive voice in Spanish, which you will learn later on in the course.


stevejallen

That's a little confusing as personality is not permanent. People can change.

And also how do we know that the statement is not saying that the restaurant is closed permanently..


AndiraLosh

Yes, thank you. I read it as permanent as well. There is no way to know.


JaredPascu

Of course your just wrong


Jess442815

I am not confused at all the program has an error


Bri_Pro

What if the restaurant is permanently closed (like out of business never to open again). Could you use es in this case? Or would you still use está?


Philip591689

You would still use estar. Using ser (es) with cerrado would mean close-minded or exclusive. A restaurant could never be close-minded and to say that it's exclusive to certain people you would need more explanation with that sentence.


Jude6453

esta not estar right?


nc.chelle

I believe you would still use estar. Temporary and permanent are the starting guidelines for distinguishing ser/estar. However, it's more complex than that. Many folks, myself included, use these acronyms:

Ser - D.O.C.T.O.R. Description Occupation Characteristic Time Origin Relationship

Estar - P.L.A.C.E. Position Location Action Condition Emotion

Since being closed permanently is a condition, it would still be estar.

It's also worth noting that there can be regional differences on some things—most notably death and marriage.

Here's a link on ser vs. estar: https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/ser-vs-estar

FULL DISCLOSURE: Native English speaker - US, Southern Appalachian dialect. Other uses of English may vary. Advice about Spanish should be taken with a grain of salt.


debegw

Again Michelle Ruedin u r awesome!.. Do you teach? D


Den083002

I used LA. Why is it EL?


nc.chelle

Generally, nouns are either feminine or masculine in Spanish. Feminine words get feminine articles and adjectives and masculine ones get the masculine equivalent. "El" is the masculine form of the; "La" is the feminine form. Restaurant is a masculine word. Typically, but not always, words ending with "o" are masculine and words ending with "a" are feminine. Eventually, with enough study and practice, you will simply get used to words having gender, and intuit/learn which are which.

Lightspeed Spanish - Absolute Beginners - Masculine & Feminine Nouns https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ZL5lg6d_qlk

Masculine and Feminine Nouns https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/masculine-and-feminine-nouns

Using the Definite Article in Spanish https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/using-the-definite-article-in-spanish

FULL DISCLOSURE: Native English speaker - US, Southern Appalachian dialect. Other uses of English may vary. Advice about Spanish should be taken with a grain of salt.


JoannaDrub

Thank you for your help


myheroacideiam

El mean 'the' for male. La means 'the' for female in spanish.


ReeseHorn1

How do you know when to say está instead of es?


EzanaHidar

esta means it is closed for a temporary amount of time. es in the case would mean the restaurant is shut down and closed permanently.


HiMeCriss

Well... I thought está is for location and es for description. Heeeelp ! ;-;


Alex__urbina

Es is for a description of a person


Uri9003

Mexican folklore word: "el changarro está cerrado". changarro means any type of business/working place either restaurant, office, workshop, store.

Let's think you have a day off and your budies call you asking if you are at work because they don't know you are free, well, you can respond:

no, el changarro está cerrado.

Have fun!


Adena108610

How can I use the accent mark button to be over my letter on my laptop?


LizaMcLaug

It depends on the computer. It should have the list of accents below your workspace.


anirbansam2

It kinda also depends on the keyboard that is being used, if duolingo is going to be accessed from a mobile device...normally Google Keyboard has all those accents accommodated there.


banana_in_A_tux

yeah i keep on putting in es for this one


NaturalezaFresca

Why do I have to use to esta and not es for this?


JennyStark1

Don't know what is wrong with what I wrote


LizaMcLaug

What did you write?


MaryCamach21561

How do we know when to use esta and not es for is?


marcy65brown

Está is used here because closed is a readily-changeable condition. The restaurant can be changed from open to closed and back again on a regular basis. Other conditions that can be regularly changed and use the verb estar are well/sick, clean/dirty, wet/dry, happy/sad, etc.
Much more info at studyspanish.com (Grammar Unit 2: ser and estar).


tonkotsuLover

If a restaurant is permanently closed, would one use "es" in this case?


naominuna

Yep, though you might need to clarify so it won't sound like a mistake


bacano8

So the "clarification" always happen in this kind conversation,right?


Elijah587860

I dont know either i put the same thing and it said it was wrong.


George.Ryan

Thank you for this I did have this question but didnt check in the comments!


LeilaDR

So does "Yo esta (Spanish for sad)" make sense? Does it translate to "I am sad" in English?

Just want to make it clear, and I'm hoping you can help. Have a good day!


AlezLopex

'Está' means 'is', so that means you'd say 'I is sad' if you'd use that. 'Yo estoy' is correct.


nc.chelle

"Está" can be either is or are. Spanish verbs have specific conjugations depending on the person. Here is the present tense breakdown for estar:

Yo estoy - I am

Tú estás - You are (informal)

Él/Ella/Usted está - He/She is, You are (formal)

Nosotros(as) estamos - We are

Ellos(as)/Ustedes - They are, You are (plural)

So "yo está" is still incorrect, but because it is the incorrect form for yo not because it only means is. Also the Spanish word for sad is triste.

FULL DISCLOSURE: Native English speaker - US, Southern Appalachian dialect. Other uses of English may vary. Advice about Spanish should be taken with a grain of salt.


nc.chelle

The conjugations I wrote above are for estar, which means "to be". Soy (I am) and eres (you are, informal) are conjugations of the verb ser, which confusingly enough for us native English speakers also means "to be".

Ser and estar are used in different situations though. One of the more challenging parts of learning Spanish is learning when to use which. Generally beginners are taught to use ser when it's for permanent things and estar when it's temporary. It's actually a bit more complicated than that, but that's a good starting guideline.

This will be the first of many learning challenges you will face where Spanish uses two words where we use only one. There are also situations that are the reverse, but, personally, I find those easier to learn.

Here are some links on the differences between the two that are at a more intermediate level of understanding. Don't feel frustrated if your initial response is confusion. I still mess this up and I still have to reference these links. It's a complicated thing to learn.

"Ser" vs. "Estar" https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/ser-vs-estar

Two Verbs Meaning 'To Be': 'Ser' and 'Estar' (ThoughtCo) https://www.thoughtco.com/verbs-meaning-to-be-ser-estar-3078314

Conjugation of estar http://www.spanishdict.com/conjugate/estar

Conjugation of ser http://www.spanishdict.com/conjugate/ser

FULL DISCLOSURE: Native English speaker - US, Southern Appalachian dialect. Other uses of English may vary. Advice about Spanish should be taken with a grain of salt.


JoannaDrub

I thought that : yo soy means I am, and tu eres means you are


VictoriaGo957233

What is the use of "estan" here? Is that even correct?


Uri9003

"estan" goes for they are. Just don't forget use de accent on the "a". "están" is the appropiate way to use.


LizaMcLaug

I don't know the difference between estar, esta , and estan. Please help!


debegw

U R AWEsome!!! Thank you for all your efforts!!! (both posts) Have a wonderful 2020!!! I want to give you a lingot.. D


Rubn80383

I am sad = Yo estoy triste


TiaSmit

My Spanish teacher taught me a little saying when it comes to using estar: for how you're feeling or where you are, always use the verb estar.


Sharmaine31

Thanks so much for the link


MadelineDo934836

Did you know this, or did you look it up? Hmmm.... I still gave you a lingot anyway.


GabyErrez

I do not understand english


CoryWilson10

Está (it is) es (is)


Aanonymous4

Esta is like those like "what are those" and es is like "what is that?"


Bill778993

I typed the right answer but you would not accept it, and it were wont let me go any further.


LizaMcLaug

What was your answer?


UsmanKhan118284

Thanks for the help everyone!


[deactivated user]

    I wrote "cerrada" and it said "cerrado". Why?


CJC626

    Because "el restaurante" is masculine. If it were "la tienda", it would be "La tienda está cerrada."


ClaudiaSch64837

    The translation said it was "The restaurant is closed" when it wanted me to write it in Spanish. I'm quite new to duolingo so I don't know if it was a mistake on my part or it was a glitch.


LizaMcLaug

    I spell restaurant wrong and only missed the "t" at the end, and yet I got the whole sentence wrong. :_(


    [deactivated user]

      I entered the correct translation, but the app said I was wrong.


ralakreed

      I have trouble with está verses esta


Digitall.

      I thought you use es to describe and está to tell where the place is or other things thats what duolingo said


HannahSmit461807

      How do put the accent mark in esta?


JuiceWRLD96

      it said wrong because i spelt wrong


Alex591696

      I don't get the difference.


ShivamBhas4

      Where do we use eatá and es for "is"?


KirstenPar926457

      I spelled one word wrong and it counted the whole thing wrong.


Rin_kat

      why are accents important?


Alex__urbina

      The same word with or without accents have differents meanings. Está is the verb estar, esta is a "determinante" who needs a noun


JDVolk3

      The fact that Duolingo knows what is happening in the world and is bringing that up mildly is a bit sad. I use Duolingo to almost sink away from the world.


sama53467

      Why not clausura


aroosaamja1

      Someone please tell me when un and una is used?


anla282758

      My keyboard doesn't provide me with any accents, but the app marks me wrong sometimes for not using them. Is there somewhere where i can download a Spanish keyboard?


attila43882

      Should accept obvious typo


attila43882

      El rrstaurante está cerrado


dev103084

      Why not LA instead of el


NatalieKeen10

      It marked it wrong because I didn't put a period.


Mojo748347

      When would you use eres


steph851781

      I lost a live by accident, can I get it back -_-


Benjamin612595

      My spelling was off on resturant but grammar was correct


YogeshGaur7

      Why i can't write una


HeidiKelly6

      Thanks im a beginner and don't really get some of them.


Emily880728

      It is so frustrating when i no the correkt answer but the program says that i'm wrong because of a misspelling. And i have dyslexia


julie911103

      So i spelled restuarant wrong! Simple mistake, not like that word could have been anything else with that spelling. Need to make room for that. Noticed that it does other times. Frustrating to lose hearts for that when the sentence is correct


julie911103

      I would like to know how we are supposed to know if a word is feminine or masculine. On the the problem before this one Mesa how am I supposed to know it says to look at the the but I was translating the sentence so I want to know how we're supposed to know


julie911103

      I would like to know how we're supposed to tell if a word is feminine or masculine when there's no other words around it to follow.


texassteve2

      I type El restaraunte esta cerrado. Wrong twice. I guess I must spell correctly? Makes it tough.


ShraddhaNi

      Can't type the accents in my phone


KadeinwalesDL

      I got this wrong for no reason...


James39310

      Thanks l am clear now


TrellTreezy

      Some things are just typos and whike its still incorrect it can be corrected without taking a heart


Jude6453

      there is no sound and i had a typo it said incorrect but i guess it was a hard exercise


      [deactivated user]

        Cerrado is spoken as ce-rel instead of cer-ra-do


AmariChoco

        very easy to learn love this app


ElishaMitc2

        What are the forms of esta


merlyn295068

        I did a spelling problem for restaurant anf i got it wrong


BrianRuel1

        You look at the spelling..


Sedra148997

        I wrote the exact thing and it was wrong?? Why


Austin217027

        Don't be so ❤❤❤❤❤❤ picky on spelling so soon when learning a new language.


Austin217027

        Don't be so picky, this soon, when learning a new language!


SrushtiShi16

        I don't have a Spanish keyboard


Sharon763144

        Why does it say your wrong on some words with typos others it just tells you theres a typo


TessAMerkleY

        I am great at this!!!


RajashriPa8

        Please anyone tell when to use es and esta


SandyPower5

        It seem confussing. I guess I'm going to have to study a lot more and a lot longer to understand all this. I've been teaching myself with Doulingo for 3 1/2 years with an average of 3 1/2 to 4 hours everyday or night.


Bianca560367

        I thought that "restaurante" was feminine like "leche" because it ended in "e", so i typed "la".

        Unfortunately, with that one error, the entire answer was marked wrong...

        In that regard, are there any rules to which words that end in "e" are masculine/feminine, or do I just have to learn as memorize them as I go?


NabilHarb8

        Help i did this perfect ly but it says wrong


AbbyTheGreat456

        Also, the accents are okay to miss if you didn't know. You don't have to go through that trouble if your like me with an english keyboard. If this comment helps one person, I'll be happy :)


Carl411558

        How should we know if the closure is temporary or permanent. This is a bad example. Do better!


Carl411558

        Es or está could work here.


Jupp993513

        Is there a difference between esta and está?


Azaad3X.

        Best app ever Helps me to learn Spanish very well Thank you duolingo


Azaad3X.

        Best app ever helps me learn español very well Thank you duolingo


Yasmin212123

        how am i geting all of this right bitches


Melnda

        the answer was given in English. what's up with that?


Utpal516634

        Why not restorante ?


DevanshVerma

        Typo and got it wrong lol


aubrey327854

        My spelling wasnt off that much. By one missed letter


danny331876

        Sweet! Ive got this


MaxWestinW

        El restaurante esta cerrado


Bailey837404

        Why is this so hard for me?


Jack993691

        I clearly wrote esta


DPatterson4

        Im using this one a lot with coronavirus


rajendra991116

        What's wrong with my sentence where should I pay attention


joli964633

        no possibility for me to write whis spenish signs


CG555323

        Alya:do you like ladybug chloe? Chloe:OF COURSE EVERY HUMAN BEING LIKES LADYBUG!! lyla:well i dont! Marionette: mumbles she said human being not monster... Adrian:OOOoOoOO ROASTED!!!!!!


CG555323

        Fake cat noir:sorry but this painting is the cats meow! Adrian (cat noir) :pfft not only is that person a fake but he is a terrible fake! Im way slicker than that guy! Ok i am highly concerned a villan just stole the god dam mona lisa and cat noir is concerned about his rep?


Jacquelyn291034

        How is my answer incorrect?


lenichi

        I would argue that es can be used in the case of a permanent closure, for example: "Con COVID-19, el restaurante es cerrado."


LorensWorl

        I AM CONFUSED ABOUT THE EL IN THE RESTAURANT IN SPANISH!


KellyAnnCa12

        I get the answer right but it tells me its wrong why???


trxppy.kidd

        I JUST DONT KNOW TO SPELL RESTAURANT IN SPANISH


Jenny574458

        It's frustrating that I can't see my typed error when im shown the correct way.


Isabelserr720585

        Should be corrected as a typo when you put in este instead of esta...


CJC626

        Without the accent I would disagree.


DPatterson4

        Is ristorante acceptable


Martin_Bregozzo

        Should have been "the restaurant is closed today" as this alters the use of estar.


ValerieVir6

        I was correct - el restaurante esta' cerrado.


AmberleeGi

        Hola buenas dias


Yo_No_Comprende

        Now I'm all messed up, I thought "esta" is "This" when applied to a feminine word as opposed to este but it also means "is"? How did that happen?


        [deactivated user]

          Well, "esta" with the accent is conjugation of Estar. "esta" without an accent is "this".


Mila202535

          I am entering the lefit correct thing and it is saying im wrong. I have lost 2 or 3 hearts because of this and i dont have plus. I am not happy.


AmberleeGi

          Hey csn you follow me please?


kalomail

          esta and es are quite confusing.


CJC626

          How you feel and where you are, that is when you use estar.


Uri9003

          Try to use:

          D.O.C.T.O.R. Description Occupation Characteristic Time Origin Relationship = for "ser (to be) /soy (I am) /eres (you are)/es (she~he is)/son (they~you are)"

          And: P.L.A.C.E. Position Location Action Condition Emotion = for "esta (that~this is)/están (those are)

          That's the main concept.


          [deactivated user]

            that's even more confusing


v1lJu

            Is it correct??


EleanorCan3

            The word esta wasn't in the list of words....I looked for it.


            [deactivated user]

              Well, the word "esta" is conjugation for Estar. You might find it under Estar.

              Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.