1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "The restaurant is closed."

"The restaurant is closed."

Translation:El restaurante está cerrado.

May 4, 2018

55 Comments

Sorted by top post

MaryCamach21561

How do we know when to use esta and not es for is?

May 4, 2018

marcy65brown

Está is used here because closed is a readily-changeable condition. The restaurant can be changed from open to closed and back again on a regular basis. Other conditions that can be regularly changed and use the verb estar are well/sick, clean/dirty, wet/dry, happy/sad, etc.
Much more info at studyspanish.com (Grammar Unit 2: ser and estar).

May 6, 2018

tonkotsuLover

If a restaurant is permanently closed, would one use "es" in this case?

November 13, 2018

naominuna

Yep, though you might need to clarify so it won't sound like a mistake

August 4, 2019

patricktwe

I don't know

September 3, 2019

George.Ryan

Thank you for this I did have this question but didnt check in the comments!

June 10, 2018

LeilaDR

So does "Yo esta (Spanish for sad)" make sense? Does it translate to "I am sad" in English?

Just want to make it clear, and I'm hoping you can help. Have a good day!

June 29, 2018

AlezLopex

'Está' means 'is', so that means you'd say 'I is sad' if you'd use that. 'Yo estoy' is correct.

July 4, 2018

nc.chelle

"Está" can be either is or are. Spanish verbs have specific conjugations depending on the person. Here is the present tense breakdown for estar:

Yo estoy - I am

Tú estás - You are (informal)

Él/Ella/Usted está - He/She is, You are (formal)

Nosotros(as) estamos - We are

Ellos(as)/Ustedes - They are, You are (plural)

So "yo está" is still incorrect, but because it is the incorrect form for yo not because it only means is. Also the Spanish word for sad is triste.

FULL DISCLOSURE: Native English speaker - US, Southern Appalachian dialect. Other uses of English may vary. Advice about Spanish should be taken with a grain of salt.

July 9, 2018

nc.chelle

The conjugations I wrote above are for estar, which means "to be". Soy (I am) and eres (you are, informal) are conjugations of the verb ser, which confusingly enough for us native English speakers also means "to be".

Ser and estar are used in different situations though. One of the more challenging parts of learning Spanish is learning when to use which. Generally beginners are taught to use ser when it's for permanent things and estar when it's temporary. It's actually a bit more complicated than that, but that's a good starting guideline.

This will be the first of many learning challenges you will face where Spanish uses two words where we use only one. There are also situations that are the reverse, but, personally, I find those easier to learn.

Here are some links on the differences between the two that are at a more intermediate level of understanding. Don't feel frustrated if your initial response is confusion. I still mess this up and I still have to reference these links. It's a complicated thing to learn.

"Ser" vs. "Estar" https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/ser-vs-estar

Two Verbs Meaning 'To Be': 'Ser' and 'Estar' (ThoughtCo) https://www.thoughtco.com/verbs-meaning-to-be-ser-estar-3078314

Conjugation of estar http://www.spanishdict.com/conjugate/estar

Conjugation of ser http://www.spanishdict.com/conjugate/ser

FULL DISCLOSURE: Native English speaker - US, Southern Appalachian dialect. Other uses of English may vary. Advice about Spanish should be taken with a grain of salt.

October 12, 2018

JoannaDrub

I thought that : yo soy means I am, and tu eres means you are

October 12, 2018

VictoriaGo957233

What is the use of "estan" here? Is that even correct?

March 29, 2019

Uri9003

"estan" goes for they are. Just don't forget use de accent on the "a". "están" is the appropiate way to use.

April 30, 2019

Rubn80383

I am sad = Yo estoy triste

January 18, 2019

patricktwe
September 3, 2019

Sharmaine31

Thanks so much for the link

September 21, 2018

LillianBre1

Gracias!!!!!!

April 30, 2019

GabyErrez

Hello

October 10, 2019

GabyErrez

I do not understand english

October 10, 2019

CoryWilson10

Está (it is) es (is)

November 19, 2018

Aanonymous4

Esta is like those like "what are those" and es is like "what is that?"

July 13, 2018

freya197072

In this context, the está is used instead of es because the restaurant is closed temporarily ( it is closed for a certain amount of time). This means it is está. Está is also used for location.

Es is used to describe permanent things. Like personality.

La chica es bonita.

May 2, 2019

Bri_Pro

What if the restaurant is permanently closed (like out of business never to open again). Could you use es in this case? Or would you still use está?

July 10, 2018

nc.chelle

I believe you would still use estar. Temporary and permanent are the starting guidelines for distinguishing ser/estar. However, it's more complex than that. Many folks, myself included, use these acronyms:

Ser - D.O.C.T.O.R. Description Occupation Characteristic Time Origin Relationship

Estar - P.L.A.C.E. Position Location Action Condition Emotion

Since being closed permanently is a condition, it would still be estar.

It's also worth noting that there can be regional differences on some things—most notably death and marriage.

Here's a link on ser vs. estar: https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/ser-vs-estar

FULL DISCLOSURE: Native English speaker - US, Southern Appalachian dialect. Other uses of English may vary. Advice about Spanish should be taken with a grain of salt.

July 10, 2018

Philip591689

You would still use estar. Using ser (es) with cerrado would mean close-minded or exclusive. A restaurant could never be close-minded and to say that it's exclusive to certain people you would need more explanation with that sentence.

September 6, 2018

HiMeCriss

Well... I thought está is for location and es for description. Heeeelp ! ;-;

December 2, 2018

BobboThpzz

its so hard to roll your R's with allergies.

March 9, 2019

ReeseHorn1

How do you know when to say está instead of es?

April 5, 2019

AllisonSchick

I accidentally hit enter before I finished typing and it said I got it wrong so maybe that could be changed like if you have not put like the last half of it then it doesnt count if you hit enter.

December 31, 2018

NaturalezaFresca

Why do I have to you esta and not es for this one?

August 16, 2018

banana_in_A_tux

yeah i keep on putting in es for this one

October 9, 2018

NaturalezaFresca

Why do I have to use to esta and not es for this?

August 16, 2018

Bill778993

I typed the right answer but you would not accept it, and it were wont let me go any further.

April 27, 2019

Den927078

I used LA. Why is it EL?

August 13, 2018

nc.chelle

Generally, nouns are either feminine or masculine in Spanish. Feminine words get feminine articles and adjectives and masculine ones get the masculine equivalent. "El" is the masculine form of the; "La" is the feminine form. Restaurant is a masculine word. Typically, but not always, words ending with "o" are masculine and words ending with "a" are feminine. Eventually, with enough study and practice, you will simply get used to words having gender, and intuit/learn which are which.

Lightspeed Spanish - Absolute Beginners - Masculine & Feminine Nouns https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ZL5lg6d_qlk

Masculine and Feminine Nouns https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/masculine-and-feminine-nouns

Using the Definite Article in Spanish https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/using-the-definite-article-in-spanish

FULL DISCLOSURE: Native English speaker - US, Southern Appalachian dialect. Other uses of English may vary. Advice about Spanish should be taken with a grain of salt.

August 13, 2018

JoannaDrub

Thank you for your help

October 12, 2018

JennyStark1

Don't know what is wrong with what I wrote

May 21, 2019

Adena108610

How can I use the accent mark button to be over my letter on my laptop?

June 24, 2019

katie112333

Aww

August 16, 2019

HillSally8

Chili

April 20, 2019

Uri9003

Mexican folklore word: "el changarro está cerrado". changarro means any type of business/working place either restaurant, office, workshop, store.

Let's think you have a day off and your budies call you asking if you are at work because they don't know you are free, well, you can respond:

no, el changarro está cerrado.

Have fun!

April 28, 2019

Yo_No_Comprende

Now I'm all messed up, I thought "esta" is "This" when applied to a feminine word as opposed to este but it also means "is"? How did that happen?

June 10, 2019

RussianSpy_Masha

Well, "esta" with the accent is conjugation of Estar. "esta" without an accent is "this".

August 8, 2019

kalomail

esta and es are quite confusing.

July 21, 2019

Uri9003

Try to use:

D.O.C.T.O.R. Description Occupation Characteristic Time Origin Relationship = for "ser (to be) /soy (I am) /eres (you are)/es (she~he is)/son (they~you are)"

And: P.L.A.C.E. Position Location Action Condition Emotion = for "esta (that~this is)/están (those are)

That's the main concept.

July 22, 2019

RussianSpy_Masha

that's even more confusing

August 9, 2019

EleanorCan3

The word esta wasn't in the list of words....I looked for it.

August 3, 2019

RussianSpy_Masha

Well, the word "esta" is conjugation for Estar. You might find it under Estar.

August 8, 2019

RussianSpy_Masha

I wrote "cerrada" and it said "cerrado". Why?

August 8, 2019

Heguita
September 23, 2019

ClaudiaSch64837

The translation said it was "The restaurant is closed" when it wanted me to write it in Spanish. I'm quite new to duolingo so I don't know if it was a mistake on my part or it was a glitch.

September 29, 2019

LillianBre1

lol

April 30, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.