"The restaurant is closed."

Translation:El restaurante está cerrado.

7 months ago

26 Comments


MaryCamach21561

How do we know when to use esta and not es for is?

7 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

Está is used here because closed is a readily-changeable condition. The restaurant can be changed from open to closed and back again on a regular basis. Other conditions that can be regularly changed and use the verb estar are well/sick, clean/dirty, wet/dry, happy/sad, etc.
Much more info at studyspanish.com (Grammar Unit 2: ser and estar).

7 months ago

LegitHaxor

Thank you for this I did have this question but didnt check in the comments!

5 months ago

LeilaDR

So does "Yo esta (Spanish for sad)" make sense? Does it translate to "I am sad" in English?

Just want to make it clear, and I'm hoping you can help. Have a good day!

5 months ago

AlezLopex

'Está' means 'is', so that means you'd say 'I is sad' if you'd use that. 'Yo estoy' is correct.

5 months ago

nc.chelle
nc.chelle

"Está" can be either is or are. Spanish verbs have specific conjugations depending on the person. Here is the present tense breakdown for estar:

Yo estoy - I am

Tú estás - You are (informal)

Él/Ella/Usted está - He/She is, You are (formal)

Nosotros(as) estamos - We are

Ellos(as)/Ustedes - They are, You are (plural)

So "yo está" is still incorrect, but because it is the incorrect form for yo not because it only means is. Also the Spanish word for sad is triste.

FULL DISCLOSURE: Native English speaker - US, Southern Appalachian dialect. Other uses of English may vary. Advice about Spanish should be taken with a grain of salt.

4 months ago

nc.chelle
nc.chelle

The conjugations I wrote above are for estar, which means "to be". Soy (I am) and eres (you are, informal) are conjugations of the verb ser, which confusingly enough for us native English speakers also means "to be".

Ser and estar are used in different situations though. One of the more challenging parts of learning Spanish is learning when to use which. Generally beginners are taught to use ser when it's for permanent things and estar when it's temporary. It's actually a bit more complicated than that, but that's a good starting guideline.

This will be the first of many learning challenges you will face where Spanish uses two words where we use only one. There are also situations that are the reverse, but, personally, I find those easier to learn.

Here are some links on the differences between the two that are at a more intermediate level of understanding. Don't feel frustrated if your initial response is confusion. I still mess this up and I still have to reference these links. It's a complicated thing to learn.

"Ser" vs. "Estar" https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/ser-vs-estar

Two Verbs Meaning 'To Be': 'Ser' and 'Estar' (ThoughtCo) https://www.thoughtco.com/verbs-meaning-to-be-ser-estar-3078314

Conjugation of estar http://www.spanishdict.com/conjugate/estar

Conjugation of ser http://www.spanishdict.com/conjugate/ser

FULL DISCLOSURE: Native English speaker - US, Southern Appalachian dialect. Other uses of English may vary. Advice about Spanish should be taken with a grain of salt.

1 month ago

JoannaDrub

I thought that : yo soy means I am, and tu eres means you are

1 month ago

Sharmaine31

Thanks so much for the link

2 months ago

tonkotsuLover

If a restaurant is permanently closed, would one use "es" in this case?

3 weeks ago

CoryWilson10

Está (it is) es (is)

2 weeks ago

Aanonymous4

Esta is like those like "what are those" and es is like "what is that?"

4 months ago

Bri_Pro

What if the restaurant is permanently closed (like out of business never to open again). Could you use es in this case? Or would you still use está?

4 months ago

nc.chelle
nc.chelle

I believe you would still use estar. Temporary and permanent are the starting guidelines for distinguishing ser/estar. However, it's more complex than that. Many folks, myself included, use these acronyms:

Ser - D.O.C.T.O.R. Description Occupation Characteristic Time Origin Relationship

Estar - P.L.A.C.E. Position Location Action Condition Emotion

Since being closed permanently is a condition, it would still be estar.

It's also worth noting that there can be regional differences on some things—most notably death and marriage.

Here's a link on ser vs. estar: https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/ser-vs-estar

FULL DISCLOSURE: Native English speaker - US, Southern Appalachian dialect. Other uses of English may vary. Advice about Spanish should be taken with a grain of salt.

4 months ago

Philip591689

You would still use estar. Using ser (es) with cerrado would mean close-minded or exclusive. A restaurant could never be close-minded and to say that it's exclusive to certain people you would need more explanation with that sentence.

2 months ago

Den927078

I used LA. Why is it EL?

3 months ago

nc.chelle
nc.chelle

Generally, nouns are either feminine or masculine in Spanish. Feminine words get feminine articles and adjectives and masculine ones get the masculine equivalent. "El" is the masculine form of the; "La" is the feminine form. Restaurant is a masculine word. Typically, but not always, words ending with "o" are masculine and words ending with "a" are feminine. Eventually, with enough study and practice, you will simply get used to words having gender, and intuit/learn which are which.

Lightspeed Spanish - Absolute Beginners - Masculine & Feminine Nouns https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ZL5lg6d_qlk

Masculine and Feminine Nouns https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/masculine-and-feminine-nouns

Using the Definite Article in Spanish https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/using-the-definite-article-in-spanish

FULL DISCLOSURE: Native English speaker - US, Southern Appalachian dialect. Other uses of English may vary. Advice about Spanish should be taken with a grain of salt.

3 months ago

JoannaDrub

Thank you for your help

1 month ago

NaturalezaFresca

Why do I have to you esta and not es for this one?

3 months ago

Roz781628

What are the lingots for? Cant figure that one out tho im racking them up.

4 weeks ago

BerniCrumb

They allow you to buy things in the app's shop, like things to freeze your streak in case you miss a day ( but you need to have it before you miss the day) or a new outfit for Duo the Owl to wear, among other things. Think of it as in-app currency. At the bottom of the home page the link to the shop is the second from the right.

3 weeks ago

Marco962533

Why did it grade my response as incorrect?

1 week ago

Cristi_Here
Cristi_Here

Well... I thought está is for location and es for description. Heeeelp ! ;-;

2 days ago

NaturalezaFresca

Why do I have to use to esta and not es for this?

3 months ago

AlaneJense

Why establishing verses es

3 months ago

RowynEssli

yeah i keep on putting in es for this one

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.