1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Those women are eating a big…

"Those women are eating a big pear."

Translation:Ty ženy jedí velkou hrušku.

May 4, 2018

8 Comments


Victoria370915

When is velkou used instead of velká? (and dobrou instead of dobrá)?


VladaFu

In the accusative case, see the tips and notes.


Victoria370915

Oh yes, found it now, thanks!


EstaJohnst1

I do not see "tips and notes". Where do I find it.


VladaFu

On the web (even in a mobile phone browser) click on a skill (e.Animals) and then on the lightbulb that appears.


Eran100333

isn't "jí" also the an acceptable plural form? at least according to the 401 czech verb book..is the book wrong?


VladaFu

Not in our book http://prirucka.ujc.cas.cz/?slovo=jed%C3%AD

Other books may allow what they want, but jí for 3rd person plural is commonly regarded as Common Czech instead of Standard Czech.


Eran100333

aha, ok thanks for the info ! and thanks for the link! i've been using that book and wiktionary for verbs. good to have another source :)

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.