"Those women are eating a big pear."

Translation:Ty ženy jedí velkou hrušku.

May 4, 2018

6 Comments


Victoria370915

When is velkou used instead of velká? (and dobrou instead of dobrá)?

May 4, 2018

VladaFu

In the accusative case, see the tips and notes.

May 4, 2018

Victoria370915

Oh yes, found it now, thanks!

May 7, 2018

Eran100333

isn't "jí" also the an acceptable plural form? at least according to the 401 czech verb book..is the book wrong?

June 8, 2019

VladaFu

Not in our book http://prirucka.ujc.cas.cz/?slovo=jed%C3%AD

Other books may allow what they want, but jí for 3rd person plural is commonly regarded as Common Czech instead of Standard Czech.

June 8, 2019

Eran100333

aha, ok thanks for the info ! and thanks for the link! i've been using that book and wiktionary for verbs. good to have another source :)

June 8, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.