"我想提高英语水平。"

Translation:I want to improve my English proficiency.

May 4, 2018

12 Comments


grippygecko

I want to improve my English. This is the normal way we say this sentence in English. In Chinese 水平 is required to convey the meaning of proficiency level, but in English this meaning is implied.

August 31, 2018

KX3.

That's true. This is most likely also the most commonly used translation.

October 3, 2018

ymaarrawi

"I want to improve my English level" should be accepted.

June 3, 2018

Alex220156

What is wrong wot skill instead of proficiency?

May 4, 2018

Karoliina765050

Same problem. The hint also gives 'skill', so I think it should be accepted.

May 11, 2018

PoppyDGrate

水平 literally refers to a level, not just to the proficiency. In all instances in this module the English translation should be "proficiency level" or "skill level".

May 21, 2018

RoryMichaelis

I "would like to" is just as good as "want to"!

June 20, 2018

trycykle

Duolingo should be consistent.

想 can also mean "would like"

December 3, 2018

Punchabear1

"I would like to improve my English proficiency" marked wrong, but why, Duo?

August 22, 2018

yah511

"I want to improve my English proficiency" is bad English. No native English speaker would say this.

December 19, 2018

ASZ18101849

February 17, 2019: These sentences were not accepted.

"I want to improve my English."

"I want to improve my English skills."

February 17, 2019

Elijah.Fen

I want to improve my English 为啥不对呢?

March 24, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.