"我想提高英语水平。"

Translation:I want to improve my English proficiency.

May 4, 2018

24 Comments
This discussion is locked.


grippygecko

I want to improve my English. This is the normal way we say this sentence in English. In Chinese 水平 is required to convey the meaning of proficiency level, but in English this meaning is implied.


KX3.

That's true. This is most likely also the most commonly used translation.


ymaarrawi

"I want to improve my English level" should be accepted.


jiafu9

I disagree. That would not sound like proper English


JanDrabner

This is a Chinese course, not an English course. Non-perfect English should be accepted if it is clear the Chinese part was understood.


Dr_Jerry

水平 literally refers to a level, not just to the proficiency. In all instances in this module the English translation should be "proficiency level" or "skill level".


RoryMichaelis

I "would like to" is just as good as "want to"!


trycykle

Duolingo should be consistent.

想 can also mean "would like"


Alex220156

What is wrong wot skill instead of proficiency?


Karoliina765050

Same problem. The hint also gives 'skill', so I think it should be accepted.


Tydal.

FYI: 水平 is the "S" in HSK: 汉语水平考试 (Hànyǔ Shuǐpíng Kǎoshì)


Punchabear1

"I would like to improve my English proficiency" marked wrong, but why, Duo?


[deactivated user]

    "I want to improve my English proficiency" is bad English. No native English speaker would say this.


Carmen_Yomisma

    That is why they want to ;-)


Kuksgirl

    I agree with this


ElizabethL557723

    Raise and improve is the same thing.


Elijah.Fung

    I want to improve my English 为啥不对呢?


MarilynBow4

    ...my proficiency in English ... was graded as incorrect


ASZ18101849

    February 17, 2019: These sentences were not accepted.

    "I want to improve my English."

    "I want to improve my English skills."


EdgarDomng12

    Sí, definitivamente.


Ellen417280

    Increasing proficiency should mean the same as improving, right?


MaynardHogg

    REJECTED: "I want to boost (提) my English proficiency."


ph.GT3m32

    My translation should be accepted

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.