1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "我想提高英语水平。"

"我想提高英语水平。"

Translation:I want to improve my English proficiency.

May 4, 2018

17 Comments


grippygecko

I want to improve my English. This is the normal way we say this sentence in English. In Chinese 水平 is required to convey the meaning of proficiency level, but in English this meaning is implied.


KX3.

That's true. This is most likely also the most commonly used translation.


ymaarrawi

"I want to improve my English level" should be accepted.


jiafu9

I disagree. That would not sound like proper English


JanDrabner

This is a Chinese course, not an English course. Non-perfect English should be accepted if it is clear the Chinese part was understood.


Dr_Jerry

水平 literally refers to a level, not just to the proficiency. In all instances in this module the English translation should be "proficiency level" or "skill level".


Alex220156

What is wrong wot skill instead of proficiency?


Karoliina765050

Same problem. The hint also gives 'skill', so I think it should be accepted.


RoryMichaelis

I "would like to" is just as good as "want to"!


trycykle

Duolingo should be consistent.

想 can also mean "would like"


Punchabear1

"I would like to improve my English proficiency" marked wrong, but why, Duo?


[deactivated user]

    "I want to improve my English proficiency" is bad English. No native English speaker would say this.


ASZ18101849

    February 17, 2019: These sentences were not accepted.

    "I want to improve my English."

    "I want to improve my English skills."


Elijah.Fung

    I want to improve my English 为啥不对呢?


EdgarDomng12

    Sí, definitivamente.


MaynardHogg

    REJECTED: "I want to boost (提) my English proficiency."

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.